Susanna McFarlane & Feranmi Okanlami Earn Berths in NCAA Regionals

May 6, 2005

Sacramento, Ca - Freshman Susanna McFarlane won the pole vault with an NCAA regional qualifying mark of 12-7 1/2 (15.11m), and Feranmi Okanlami earned a berth at the Regionals with a triple jump effort of 50-3 1/4 (15.32m) to highlight Stanford's participation on Friday night at the Sacramento State Open.

McFarlane's effort was a career-best and fifth-best in school history. Okanlami's jump was a career-best and eighth-best in school history.

In addition to first place finishes by McFarlane and Okanlami, other Stanford winners were Michael Robertson (discus), Jakki Bailey (100 meters), Laura Mottaz (800 meters) and Lindsay Gannaway (high jump).

Stanford will not send any athletes to the Modesto Relays on Saturday. The Cardinal will now prepare for next weekend's Pacific-10 Championships (May 14-15) at UCLA. The conference multi-event championships are this weekend. Nicholas Taylor will represent the Cardinal in the decathlon.

For complete results, go to www.hornetsports.com

Men's Results
100 Meters - 1. Mark Paige (Auc Ellite) 10.56; 2. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 10.65
200 Meters - 1. Del Bates (Unat) 21.75; 2. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 22.06
400 Meters - 1. Jonathon Suddaby (C) 48.06; 5. Jeff Conkey (S) 49.82
800 Meters - 1. Andy Perezchia (Unat) 1:54.71; 5. Michael Bordini (S) 1:56.55
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Chris Santana (Sacramento St) 52.68; 7. Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 59.53
Discus - 1. Michael Robertson (S) 187-2 (57.05m); 6. Daniel Schaerer (S) 159-8 (48.66m); 11. Eddie Martinez (S) 128-7 (39.20m)
Javelin - 1. Paul Tienert (C) 230-8 (70.30m); 4. Keith Avila (S) 188-10 (57.56m); 6. Bryan Kelley (S) 187-10 (57.25m)
Long Jump - 1. Brandon Parker (Sacramento St) 24-1 (7.34m); 3. Feranmi Okanlami (S) 22-7 1/4 (6.89m)
Pole Vault - 1. Chris Little (Unat) 15-11 (4.85m); 2. Graeme Hoste (S) 15-7 (4.75m); 4. Benjamin Dickens (S) 15-7 (4.75m)
Triple Jump - 1. Feranmi Okanlami (S) 50-3 1/4 (15.32m)

Women's Results
100 Meters - 1. Jakki Bailey (S) 12.07
800 Meters - 1. Laura Mottaz (S) 2:12.48; Claire Cormier (S) dnf
Discus - 1. Dana Lawson (Unat) 164-0 (50.00m); 4. Sara Jacobsen (S) 140-3 (42.76m); 5. Lindsay Brisbin (S) 140-2 (42.72m); 7. Sally Mills (S) 137-3 (41.84m); 8. Stephanie Benight (S) 136-0 (41.46m); 9. Melissa Yunghans (S) 132-6 (40.40m)
Hammer - 1. Jennifer Joyce (Golden Bear TC) 219-11 (67.04m); 2. Sarah Hopping (S) 186-10 (56.96m); 4. Katy Elsbury (S) 176-8 (53.86m); 11. Lindsay Brisbin (S) 157-8 (48.05m)
High Jump - 1. Lindsay Gannaway (S) 5-7 (1.70m); 3. Maura Burk (S) 5-5 (1.65m)
Pole Vault - 1. Susanna McFarlane (S) 12-7 1/2 (3.85m)
Shot Put - 1. Jill Camarena (Unat) 56-8 1/2 (17.28m); 3. Melissa Yunghans (S) 49-7 (15.11m)™

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close