Washington Men & Czech Women Win Windermere Cup Races

May 7, 2005

Complete Results

SEATTLE - The Washington men's varsity eight crew registered a seven-seat victory and the Czech Republic national team won the women's main event at the 19th-annual Windermere Cup Regatta on the Montlake Cut.

Thousands of spectators lined the entire 2,000-meter course both from the shore and in boats for the Opening Day festivities celebrating the start of boating season. Another throng viewed the races from the unique aerial vantage point of the Montlake Bridge that hovers across the Cut, 300 meters from the finish line.

The partisan crowd inspired the Husky crews to win seven of the 10 races in which they were entered.


Following are the agate results from Saturday's Windermere Cup regatta. A recap of today's racing, including quotes, will be available on this page later this afternoon.


Windermere Cup Regatta Results
Saturday, May 7, 2005
Montlake Cut; Seattle, Wash.
(all races were 2,000 meters)

Men's Windermere Cup (Varsity Eight)
1, Washington 5:41.70. 2, Czech Republic 5:44.50. 3, Cornell 5:49.72.
UW lineup -- cox-Stephen Hertzfeld, stroke-Kiel Petersen, 7-Dusan Nikolic, 6-Aljosa Corovic, 5-Colin Phillips, 4-Brett Newlin, 3-Giuseppe Lanzone, 2-Kyle Larson, bow-Ante Kusurin.
Czech lineup -- cox-Jan Zbrojka, stroke-Michal Plesko, 7-Jakub Friedberger, 6-Tomas Patera, 5-Jakub Zof, 4-Jan Gruber, 3-Miroslav Holecek, 2-Jakub Kral, bow-Ondrej Hlavicka.
Cornell lineup -- cox-Ryan Howard, stroke-Starling Childs, 7-Adam Eschner, 6-Tobin Ireland, 5-Tyler Davis, 4-Joshua Conlon, 3-Andrew Meyer, 2-Philip Moser, bow-David Biel.

Women's Windermere Cup (Varsity Eight)
1, Czech Republic 6:23.44. 2, Washington 6:32.17. 3, Cornell 6:39.23.
UW lineup -- cox-Dana Ryan, stroke-Courtney Plitt, 7-Kara Farquharson, 6-Sarah Hubbard, 5-Allison DePalma, 4-Megan Kalmoe, 3-Janelle Dubbins, 2-Olivia Morrow, bow-Marah Connole.
Czech lineup -- cox-Marie Hermanska, stroke-Irena Neffeova, 7-Libuse Bruncvikova, 6-Miroslava Knapkova, 5-Jitka Antosova, 4-Pavlina Zizkova, 3-Zaneta Smejkalova, 2-Veronika Jakubkova, bow-Gabriela Varekova.
Cornell lineup -- cox-Jill Legault, stroke-Tucker Ewing, 7-Shannon Caron, 6-Areal Candalaresi, 5-Kathleen Walsh, 4-Alexa Olson, 3-Sarah Greer, 2-Michelle Furbacher, bow-Julie Aceti.

Olympic Challenge Cup (Coxless Pairs)
1, United States #1 6:48.06. 2, United States #2 6:48.83.
U.S. #1 lineup -- stroke-Bryan Volpenhein, bow-Matt Deakin.
U.S. #2 lineup -- stroke-Daniel Beery, bow-Beau Hoopman.

Men's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup (Junior Varsity Eight)
1, Washington JV 5:49.92. 2, Cornell 5:54.61. 3, Washington freshmen 5:58.03.
UW JV lineup -- cox-Greg King, stroke-Tyler Smith, 7-Scott Schmidt, 6-Cooper Lange, 5-Martin Rogulja, 4-Jacob Pettit, 3-Matt Kopicky, 2-Scott Gault, bow-Evan Galloway.
UW freshman lineup -- cox-Dean Pearson, stroke-Rob Gibson, 7-Toby Dankbaar, 6-Steve Full, 5-Christopher Aylard, 4-Andrew Beaton, 3-Thomas McCrea, 2-Luke Carney, bow-Derek DeVries.

Women's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup (Junior Varsity Eight)
1, Washington 6:39.72. 2, Washington State 6:44.25. 3, Western Washington 7:04.11.
UW lineup -- cox-Eva Anderson, stroke-Michael Kohan, 7-Liz Simenstad, 6-Sanda Hangan, 5-Amanda Jensen, 4-Alina Tabacaru, 3-Gemma Edward-Aron, 2-Andrew Sooter, bow-Katie Gardner.

Men's Freshman Eight
1, Washington 6:08.77. 2, Gonzaga 6:14.02. 3, Western Washington 6:32.36.
UW lineup -- cox-Rianna Rowley, stroke-James Franck, 7-Kip Nordby, 6-Chase Stoudt, 5-Christopher Matel, 4-Drew Fowler, 3-Jason Airey, 2-Aston Tennefoss, bow-David Marshall.

Women's Novice Eight
1, Gonzaga 6:57.61. 2, Washington 'A' 6:58.61. 3, Washington State 7:03.49. 4, Western Washington 7:08.69. 5, Washington 'B' 7:18.34.
UW 'A' lineup -- cox-Alysha Koorji, stroke-Jamie Unwin, 7-Ashley Jones, 6-Britany Jackson, 5-Carlene Franklin, 4-Kim Armstrong, 3-Kristen Dwyer-O'Connor, 2-Noelle Broom, bow-Taryn Langlois.
UW 'B' lineup - cox-Laura Holcomb, stroke-Gillian White, 7-Brittney Pierce, 6-Erika Sweet, 5-Jessica Fernen, 4-Iva Dermendjieva, 3-Adrienne Branca, 2-Danielle Berz, bow-Sandra Vogel.

Boy's Junior Club Eight
1, Mount Baker Crew 6:02.55. 2, Green Lake Crew 6:07.13. 3, Everett Rowing Association 6:11.17. 4, Victoria City 6:14.89.

Boy's High School Eight
1, Shawnigan Lake 6:05.36. 2, Brentwood 6:12.11. 3, Sammamish Rowing Association 6:13.16. Rose City Rowing 6:14.14.

Girl's Junior Club Eight
1, Everett Rowing Association 6:35.55. 2, Green Lake Crew 6:40.03. 3, Victoria City 6:43.69. 4, Burnaby Lake 6:44.58.

Girl's High School Eight
1, Holy Names Academy 6:53.22. 2, Sammamish Rowing Association 6:57.58. 3, Rose City Rowing 6:57.73. 4, Brentwood 7:23.92.

Men's Open Eight
1, Washington 'A' 6:04.75. 2, Puget Sound 6:05.98. 3, Washington 'B' 6:24.77.
UW 'A' lineup -- cox-Micah Perrin, stroke-Joe Martinez, 7-Jamie Buchan, 6-Jon Engel, 5-Malik Bawwab, 4-Sam Greene, 3-Brett Carlson, 2-Kevin Bacha, bow-Rhyne Dengenis.
UW 'B' lineup -- cox-William Levin, stroke-William Teal, 7-Jonathan Robinson, 6-Brig Dengenis, 5-John Marquart, 4-Paul Beck, 3-Conor Keenan, 2-Ryan Huntoon, bow-Joseph DeVleming.

Women's Open Eight
1, Lake Washington Rowing Club 6:49.98. 2, Washington 'A' 6:57.89. 3, Western Washington 7:17.25. 4, Washington 'B' 7:21.36.
UW 'A' lineup -- cox-Stephanie Brog, stroke-Julie Rossman, 7-Megan Blanton, 6-Anne Buher, 5-Stephanie Martin, 4-Leslie Hansen, 3-Karen Magnuson, 2-Victoria Gibson, bow-Alaina Garrie.
UW 'B' lineup -- cox-Ciara Huntington, stroke-Nicole Madison, 7-Jamie Storm, 6-Betsy Page, 5-Kara Mulflur, 4-Kelsey Whitcomb, 3-Kristine Gauthier, 2-Tracy Turnure, bow-Kailey Harem.

Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'A' 7:20.50. 2, Washington State 7:28.44. 3, Oregon 7:35.55.
UW lineup -- cox: Katie Peyer, stroke-Katie Anderson, 3-Asiha Grigsby, 2-Erin Lee, bow-Katherine Ramos.

Men's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'A' 6:37.36. 2, Washington 'B' 6:45.00. 3, Old Boys 6:49.59. 4, Oregon 6:52.92.
UW 'A' lineup -- cox: Mary Katherine Langlais, stroke-Thomas Schlenker, 3-Craig Tyler, 2-Adam Van Winkle, bow-Dustin Kraus.
UW 'B' lineup -- cox: Kelsey Florence, stroke-Peter McCorkell, 3-David Edward-Aron, 2-Nic Wolfe, bow-Alan Oriard.

Women's Coxed Eight (over 60)
1, Martha's Moms 7:35.61. 2, Seattle Yacht Club 7:42.16. 3, Sammamish Rowing Association 8:40.11.

Women's Coxed Eight (over 40)
1, Conibear Rowing Club 7:20.80. 2, Lake Union Crew 7:29.44. 3, Green Lake Crew 7:47.95. 4, Sammamish Rowing Association 7:55.42.

Men's Coxed Eight (over 50)
1, Pocock Rowing Center 6:43.23. 2, Willamette Rowing Club 6:49.94. 3, Vashon Island Rowing Club 7:01.47. 4, Mount Baker Crew 7:20.84.

Mixed Coxed Eight (over 50)
1, Lake Washington Rowing Club 6:40.59. 2, PRC and CR 6:47.92. 3, Green Lake Crew 7:10.44. 4, Mount Baker Crew 7:17.52.

Mixed Coxed Eight (over 30)
1, Lake Washington Rowing Club 6:43.42. 2, Lake Union Crew 6:47.70. 3, Sammamish Rowing Association 6:53.23. 4, Everett Rowing Association 7:05.52.

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close