Aimee Minor Invited To USA Softball National Team Selection Camp

May 10, 2005

OKLAHOMA CITY-- Washington junior Aimee Minor is among a list of 32 athletes invited to participate in the 2005 Women's National Team Selection Camp, June 13-17, at the Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif. Also on the list is former Husky All-American and 2004 USA Olympic Team alternate Jaime Clark. The selection committee will announced the remaining athletes invited to the selection camp on May 18.

'I am very honored to be invited to the camp,' said Minor. 'I'm looking forward to working with the best athletes and coaches in the country and competing for a spot on the USA roster.'

Minor, a outfielder from Hemet, Calif., has had a breakout season for Washington, ranking second on the team with 14 home runs and 43 RBIs. She ranks eighth on the UW all-time chart with 21 career home runs and ranks ninth with a .492 career slugging percentage

The 2005 Coaching assignments were also announced today selecting coaches from the 16-member pool to lead the Red, White and Blue this season. Selected by the Women's National Team Selection Committee, a head coach and three assistants were assigned to every major international event in 2005. Among the pool of coaches is former UW head coach Teresa Wilson (Texas Tech) and former assistant John Rittman (Stanford).

An 18-member national team and 16-member elite team will be selected from this camp to represent the United States in the various international events in 2005. The National team will participate in an exhibition versus Australia on July 12 in Irvine, Calif., the World Cup of Softball July 14-18 in Oklahoma City, and the Japan Cup July 16- August 5 in Yokohama, Japan.

The Elite team will participate in the Canada Cup June 29-July 11 in Surrey, B.C., and the Inter-Continental Spain Cup July 20-July 28 in Madrid, Spain.

The following is a complete breakdown of the selection camp participants by state with their college listed in parenthesis (* are players that have college eligibility):

ARIZONA 
Tairia Flowers (Tucson, AZ, UCLA)

CALIFORNIA
Monica Abbott (Salinas, CA, Tennessee*)
Laura Berg (Santa Fe Springs, CA, Fresno State)
Katie Burkhart (San Luis Obispo, CA, Arizona State*)
Jaime Clark (Tustin, CA, Washington)
Christina Enea (Woodland Hills, CA, Oklahoma)
Lisa Fernandez (Long Beach, CA, UCLA)
Jennie Finch (La Mirada, CA, Arizona)
Amanda Freed (Cypress, CA, UCLA)
Vicky Galindo (Union City, CA, California-Berkeley)
Nicole Giordano (Saugus, CA, Arizona)
Tiffany Haas (Santa Ana, CA, Michigan*)
Alicia Hollowell (Suisun, CA, Arizona*)
Lovieanne Jung (Fountain Valley, CA, Arizona)
Lauren Lappin (Anaheim, CA, Stanford*)
Caitlin Lowe (Tustin, CA, Arizona*)
Jessica Mendoza (Camarillo, CA, Stanford)
Aimee Minor (San Jacinto, CA, Washington*)
Marissa Nichols (Diamond Bar, CA, UNLV)
Stacey Nuveman (La Verne, CA, UCLA)
Heather Scaglione (San Diego, CA, Oklahoma)
Lindsay Schutzler (Monterey, CA, Tennessee*)
Dana Sorensen (San Diego, CA, Stanford)
Jamie Southern (Clovis, CA, Fresno State)
Jenny Topping (Whittier, CA, Cal State Fullerton)
Natasha Watley (Irvine, CA, UCLA)

FLORIDA
Kelly Kretschman (Indian Harbour Beach, FL, Alabama)
Kellie Wilkerson (Jacksonville, FL, Mississippi State)

NEVADA
Brianne McGowan (Reno, NV, Oregon State*)

TEXAS
Cat Osterman (Houston, TX, Texas*)

VIRGINIA
Courtney Bures (Haymarket, CA, Mississippi State*)

WEST VIRGINIA
Leigh Ann Ellis (Barboursville, WV, South Florida)

The following is a complete breakdown of the coaching assignments by event.
June 13-17 Selection Camp Chula Vista, CA: Mike Candrea, John Rittman, Carol Hutchins, Jay Miller, Karen Sanchelli-Johns, Teresa Wilson, Brian Kolze, Scott Whitlock and Ken Eriksen
June 29-July 11 Canada Cup Surrey, B.C., Canada: Head Coach: Carol Hutchins Assistants: Jay Miller, Karen Sanchelli-Johns, Brian Kolze
July 11-19 World Cup of Softball Oklahoma City, OK.: Head Coach: Mike Candrea Assistants: Karen Sanchelli-Johns, Scott Whitlock, Ken Eriksen
July 20-28 Inter-Continental Spain Cup Madrid, Spain: Head Coach: Teresa Wilson Assistants: John Rittman, Brian Kolze, Jay Miller
July 26-August 5 Japan Cup Yokohama, Japan: Head Coach: Mike Candrea Assistants: Carol Hutchins, Scott Whitlock, Ken Eriksen
September 6 -10 Selection Camp Chula Vista, CA: Mike Candrea, Suzy Brazney, Chuck D'Arcy, Gordon Eakin, Stacy Iveson, Barbara Jordan, Cheri Kempf, Mike Larabee and Mark Lumley
November 6-11 Qualifier Training Chula Vista, CA: Mike Candrea, Teresa Wilson, John Rittman, Ken Eriksen
November 26-December 5 PAN AM/WC Qualifier Guatemala City, Guatemala: Head Coach: Mike Candrea Assistants: Teresa Wilson, John Rittman, Ken Eriksen

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close