Huskies Finalize List of Entries for Pac-10 Championships

May 12, 2005

The following is a list of those UW athletes declared for entry to this weekend's Pac-10 Championships at Drake Stadium on the UCLA campus. Each team is allowed to bring a maximum of 24 men and 24 women to the meet, regardless of entry mark.

Athletes are listed by event, with season bests and 2005 Pac-10 rankings in parentheses. Pac-10 rankings are as listed on the 2005 Pac-10 Performance List, and do not necessarily reflect each competitor's ranking among those Pac-10 athletes actually declared for competition in their respective events.

For a complete schedule of events for this weekend's meet, visit

100m Dash:
Davaon Spence (10.64, 14th); Patrick Davidson (10.83, 21st)
200m Dash: Jordan Boase (21.71, 31st)
400m Dash: Bruce Jackson (46.70, t10th)
800m Run: Ryan Brown (1:49.21, 9th)
1500m Run: Austin Abbott (3:43.85mi, 11th); Andy Fader (3:47.34mi, 17th)
Steeplechase: No entrants
5000m Run: Mark Mandi (14:05.98, 14th); Andy Fader (14:08.07, 17th); Kevin Peters (14:17.14, 23rd); Brad Liber (14:25.96, 29th); Mike Sayenko (14:33.79, 36th)
10000m Run: Kevin Peters (29:31.43; 6th); Mike Sayenko (29:50.09, 9th); Brad Liber (29:59.22, 11th)
110m Hurdles: No entrants
400m Hurdles: Shane Charles (50.76, 2nd); Sean Williams (52.67, 12th); Phil McCary (53.54, 17th)
4x100m Relay*: 40.37, 5th
4x400m Relay*: 3:08.37, 5th
High Jump: Norris Frederick (7-0 1/2, t3rd), Warren Eickhoff (7-0 1/4i, 6th)
Pole Vault: McKane Lee (17-5, 8th), Sam Roberts (17-3, 9th)
Long Jump: Norris Frederick (25-6 1/4i, 4th); J.R. Wolfork (24-8 1/4, 6th)
Triple Jump: J.R. Wolfork (46-9 1/4i, 19th)
Shot Put: No entrants
Discus: Will Conwell (178-10, 8th)
Hammer: Martin Bingisser (206-11, 2nd)
Javelin: Rigel Wise (221-5, 2nd); Brian Harris (211-7, 4th); Dave Nyland (199-9, 14th)

100m Dash:
Jennifer Nash (11.98, 16th)
200m Dash: Jennifer Nash (25.00, 33rd)
400m Dash: No entrants
800m Run: Amanda Miller (2:06.76i, 5th)
1500m Run: Lindsey Egerdahl (4:19.07, 3rd); Amy Lia (4:27.75, 16th); Kira Harrison (4:29.64, 22nd)
Steeplechase: Laura Halverson (10:41.66, 7th); Camille Connelly (10:43.26, 8th); Trish Rasmussen (11:10.07, 18th)
5000m Run: Angela Wishaar (16:47.62, 14th); Lindsey Egerdahl (16:57.32, 18th); Camille Connelly (17:29.06, 28th); Trish Rasmussen (17:34.35, 30th); Brianna McLeod (17:51.43, 37th)
10000m Run: Angela Wishaar (Has not competed); Meghan Lawrence (Has not competed)
4x100m Relay*: 46.39, 8th
4x400m Relay*: 3:44.57, 9th
100m Hurdles: Ashley Lodree (13.50, 5th); Brynne Steward (14.22, 14th)
400m Hurdles: Ashley Lodree (59.65, 2nd); Lauran Dignam (1:02.52, 15th); Brynne Steward (1:03.71, 18th)
High Jump: Grace Vela (5-8i, t6th); Sidney Brown (5-7, 11th); Lara Nelson (5-5 3/4i, t14th)
Pole Vault: Kate Soma (14-3 1/2i, 1st); Ashley Wildhaber (13-9 1/4i, 4th); Stevie Marshalek (13-7 1/4i, 6th); Carly Dockendorf (13-5 3/4, 7th); Kelley DiVesta (12-11 1/2, t11th)
Long Jump: Grace Vela (19-6 1/2i, 10th)
Triple Jump: Sidney Brown (40-3 1/4, t10th); Grace Vela (39-3 1/2i, 14th)
Shot Put: No entrants
Discus: Piper Hope (122-2 3/4, 26th)
Hammer: Piper Hope (146-4 1/4, 23rd)
Javelin: Tiffany Zahn (154-9, 6th)

* - Relays will be comprised of team members entered in other events. Coaches are not required to identify four specific athletes for each relay at the time of declarations.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder