Pac-10 Names Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic Teams

June 8, 2005

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Following are the 2005 Pacific-10 Conference men's and women's tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.


MEN'S TENNIS
First Team

Patrick Briaud, CAL, Sr., 3.52, Industrial Engineering & Operations Resources
Daniel Chu, WASH, So., 3.53, Business Administration
KC Corkery, STAN, Jr., 3.30, Communication
Manuel Kost, ORE, Sr., 3.33, Sports Marketing
Chris Lam, UCLA, Sr., 3.45, Business-Economics/Accounting
Daniel Sebescen, CAL, So., 3.68, Undeclared
Sven Swinnen, ORE, Sr., 3.31, Business Administration
Alex Vlaski, WASH, Sr., 3.51, Business Administration


Second Team

Christopher Biro, ASU, So., 3.38, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jonathan Kinsella, ASU, So., 3.49, Management
Ryan McBride, ASU, Jr., 3.24, Elementary Education
Eric McKean, STAN, So., 3.71, Undeclared
Luben Pampoulov, UCLA, Sr., 3.28, Business-Economics
John Petit, CAL, So., 3.68, Undeclared
Peter Scharler, WASH, Sr., 3.26, Economics
Alex Slovic, WASH, So., 3.50, Business Administration


HONORABLE MENTION
: Jamil Al-Agba, So., USC; Dean Wallace, Jr., CAL; Thomas Bieri, Jr., ORE; Andy Colombo, Sr., ASU; Sam Warburg, Sr., STAN; Nick Hegarty, So., ASU; Chris Floyd, So., WASH; Ben Kohlloffel, So., UCLA.



WOMEN'S TENNIS
First Team

Anca Anastasiu, USC, So., 4.00, Business
Ester Bak, ORE, Sr., 3.51, Accounting
Alice Barnes, STAN, Jr., 3.62, Art
Dianne Hollands, ARIZ, Jr., 3.77, English
Amber Liu, STAN, Jr., 3.72, Economics
Alex McGoodwin, UCLA, So., 3.91, Undeclared
Rebecca Rankin, ASU, So., 3.82, Kinesiology
Dea Sumantri, WASH, Sr., 3.49, Business Administration


Second Team

Daniela Bercek, UCLA, So., 3.33, Undeclared
Nora Gaal, WSU, Sr., 3.30, International Business
Dinka Hadzic, WASH, Jr., 3.36, Communication
Anna Leksinska, ORE, Jr., 3.50, Business
Saskia Nauenberg, WASH, So., 3.59, Political Science
Daria Panova, ORE, Sr., 3.35, Economics
Jessica Shu, CAL, Jr., 3.65, Material Science & Engineering
Anne Yelsey, STAN, So., 3.21, Undeclared



HONORABLE MENTION
: Stephanie Balzert, Jr., ARIZ; Lauren Colalillo, Sr., ASU; Judy DeVera, So., USC; Dominika Dieskova, So., ORE; Laura Gordon, Jr., UCLA; Sarah Gregg, Sr., UCLA; Chris Martinez, Sr., WSU; Davina Mendiburu, Sr., ORE; Kady Pooler, So., ASU; Stephanie Svanfeldt, Jr., WASH; Vana Tomas, SO, ASU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close