Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams In Rowing

June 9, 2005

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

The following are the All-Academic Teams for men's and women's rowing, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

MEN'S ROWING

First Team, Yr., GPA, Major

David Banks, STAN, Sr., 3.26, Urban Studies
Andre Bastos, CAL, So., 3.52, Cognitive Science
Kevin Baum, STAN, So., 3.51, Undeclared
Daniel Biocini, UCLA, So., 3.46, Mechanical Engineering
Adam Carlton, OSU, Sr., 3.80, Civil Engineering
Lindsay Conners, OSU, So., 3.70, History
Zack Cooper, STAN, Sr., 3.42, Public Policy
Jake Cornelius, STAN, Jr., 3.56, Undeclared
Brian Farkas, UCLA, So., 3.62, Computer Science
Peter Frings, CAL, Jr., 3.66, History
Ryan Frontiera, UCLA, So., 3.42, English
David Hampton, UCLA, Jr., 3.76, Physiological Sciences
Patrick Joseph, UCLA, Jr., 3.30, History & Political Science
Bryan Kitch, UCLA, Sr., 3.88, Classical Civilization
Ante Kusurin, WASH, Jr., 3.55, Business Administration
Kyle Larson, WASH, Sr., 3.51, Architecture
Arthur Lechtholz-Zey, UCLA, Sr., 3.97, Mathematics of Computation
Deaglan McEachern, CAL, Sr., 3.31, History
Rob Meyer, STAN, Jr., 3.77, Mechanical Engineering
Rod Mortazavi, UCLA, Sr., 3.39, Marine Biology
Brett Newlin, WASH, Sr., 3.50, Computer Engineering
Alex Papanicolaou, UCLA, Jr., 3.41, Economics & Applied Mathematics
Jacob Pettit, WASH, Sr., 3.42, Civil Engineering
Colin Phillips, WASH, Sr., 3.50, Neurobiology
Justin Price, UCLA, Jr., 3.41, Political Science
David Puder, CAL, Jr., 3.72, Immunology
Charlie Remington, WSU, Jr., 3.99, Agricultural Economics
Martin Rogulja, WASH, Sr., 3.64, International Studies
Jay Schamber, OSU, Sr., 3.26, History
Jamie Schroeder, STAN, Sr., 3.65, Biology
Ben Strawn, ORE, Sr., 3.35, Economics
Vaclav Vochoska, CAL, Jr., 3.30, History

Second Team, Yr., GPA, Major

Morgan Allen, CAL, So., 3.19, Undeclared, ,
Nick Besson, OSU, Jr., 3.24, Electrical and Electronics
Laura Breedlove, ORE, Jr., 3.01, Political Science
Neil Doshi, UCLA, Jr. , 3.11, Neuroscience
William Ganser , ORE, Jr, 3.25, Psychology
Michael Holbrook, CAL, Jr., 3.07, Undeclared
Matthew Kopicky, WASH,, Sr., 3.14, Construction Management
Dustin Kraus, WASH, So., 3.17, Undeclared
Cooper Lange, WASH, So., 3.17, Anthropology
Mary Langlais, WASH, So., 3.34, Materials Science
Jordan Mikes, CAL, Jr., 3.26, Legal Studies
Dylan Moro, OSU, Sr., 3.01, General Science
Kiel Petersen, WASH, Jr, 3.29, Business Administration
Alex Rice, OSU, Jr, 3.14, Mechanical Engineering
Ben Sherrett, OSU, So., 3.22, Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Donny Simkin, STAN, So., 3.36, English
Tobias Smith, CAL, Jr., 3.24, History
Tyler Smith, WASH, Jr., 3.29, Political Science
Elizabeth Swaney, CAL, Jr., 3.21, German
Adam Van Winkle, WASH, Jr., 3.05, Geography
Howard Williams, CAL, So., 3.28, Architecture


WOMEN'S ROWING

First Team, Yr., GPA, Major

Kristin Bixel, UCLA, Sr., 3.80, Physiological Sciences
Kasia Bloch, WSU, Jr., 3.73, Zoology
Carey Connell, ORE, Sr., 3.52, English & Journalism
Janelle Dubbins, WASH, Sr., 3.61, Anthropology
Gemma Edward-Aron, WASH, Sr., 3.76, Anthropology
Anne Embertson, OSU, So., 3.95, University Exploratory Studies
Kelly Garneski, STAN, Sr., 3.69, Human Biology
Rebecca Gibson, WSU, So., 3.90, Undeclared
Monica Grova, UCLA, Sr., 3.79, Neuroscience
Julia Hill, ORE, Sr., 3.94, International Studies
Tamber Hilton, WSU, So., 4.00, Political Science
Carey Homan, WSU, So., 3.90, Accounting
Megan Kalmoe, WASH, Sr., 3.63, Latin
Katherine KaSo., USC, Sr., 3.57, Political Science
Natasha LaBelle, CAL, Jr., 3.84, Psychology & Integrative Biology
Elizabeth Lee, CAL, Jr., 3.73, Anthropology
Casey Long, WSU, Jr., 3.93, Fine Arts
Maryann Lundberg, WSU, Sr., 3.54, Accounting & Finance
Erica O'Connell, OSU, Sr., 3.83, Animal Science
Emina Ong, UCLA, Sr., 3.67, Psychobiology
Stephanie Parker, OSU, Jr., 3.72, Exercise & Sport Science
Meghann Price, WSU, So., 3.95, Undeclared
Keelan Purcell, OSU, Sr., 3.79, Food Science & Technology
Nancy Raskauskas, OSU, Sr., 3.81, Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Jessica Rogers, UCLA, Sr., 3.75, Communication Studies
Ashley Smith, CAL, Jr., 3.68, English & Business Administration
Jody Thomas, WSU, Jr., 3.42, Microbiology
Kristen Tomlinson, OSU, Jr., 3.66, Health Promotion & Education
Suzanne Vogt, WSU, Jr., 3.61, Movement Studies
Catherine Watt, WSU, So., 3.81, Zoology
Kathryn Weslow, USC, Sr., 3.72, Psychology
Margit Zwemer, STAN, Jr., 3.63, Mathematics


Second Team, Yr., GPA, Major

Eva Anderson, WASH, Jr., 3.29, Art
Gina Antonini, CAL, Jr., 3.46, History
Kimberly Atkinson, CAL, Jr., 3.22, Political Science & English
Hana Binder, ORE, Jr., 3.34, Journalism
Lina Brazinskaite, WSU, So., 3.54, Political Science
Karin Clifton, CAL, Sr., 3.23, Integrative Biology
Stephanie Connolly, STAN, So., 3.31, Human Biology
Anna Conroy, OSU, So., 3.49, Exercise & Sport Science
Sarah Dubrasich, OSU, Sr., 3.42, Biology
Rebekah Eschenbacher, WSU, So., 3.68, Nursing
Katie Gardner, WASH, Sr., 3.44, Political Science
Laura Griffin, WSU, Jr., 3.41, Education
Amy Jo Hendershot, WSU, Jr., 3.22, Environmental Studies
Kirsten Hextrum, CAL, So., 3.63, Undeclared
Jessica Holt, UCLA, So., 3.57, Anthropology
Elizabeth Lee, UCLA, So., 3.77, Biology
Caroline Leibinger, OSU, So., 3.48, Business Administration
Kinga Marciszewska, USC, So., 3.60, Pre-Business
Naomi Markle, CAL, Jr., 3.55, Political Science & Mass Commmunication
Hillary Martin, ORE, Jr., 3.35, Spanish & Pre-Med
Michelle Morris, WSU, So., 3.63, Undeclared
Olivia Morrow, WASH, Jr., 3.29, Psychology
Natasha Nemyre, OSU, Sr., 3.48, History
Erin Overweg, CAL, So., 3.31, Philosophy & Political Science
Elizabeth Pallas-Jacobs, UCLA, Jr., 3.37, History
Katie Peyer, WASH, Sr., 3.23, Biology
Andrea Pleven, OSU, Jr., 3.49, Food Science & Technology
Jessica Smith, CAL, Fr., 3.64, Undeclared
Roberta Tonelli, CAL, So., 3.59, Social Welfare
Leah Wachtel, UCLA, So., 3.48, Political Science
Lindsey Wall, CAL, So., 3.48, Undeclared
Sabine Zimmermann, CAL, Jr., 3.49, Mass Communications


Honorable Mention
: Katie Anderson, Sr., WASH; Amy Antisdel, So., WSU; Susan BeVille, rs Jr., STAN; Jessica Bills, Jr., WSU; Anna Blomberg, So., ORE; Barrett Briske, So., CAL; Golden Broughton, So., USC; Erin Cafaro, Sr., CAL; Emily Collins, Jr., WSU; Lexie Conley, So., WSU; Jennifer Copeland, Jr., WSU; Jennifer De Vries, Sr., OSU; Taylor Dixon, So., ORE; Asiha Grigsby, So., WASH; Annie Halliburton, So., OSU; Jacki Hedlund, So., WSU; Jennifer Hester, So., OSU; Kate Laird, Jr., OSU; Sarah Lende, So., WSU; Sam Magee, Sr., STAN; Lori Maricle, Sr., WSU; Ursela Nicholson, Jr., CAL; Rebecca Owens, So., CAL; Kristen Reid, Sr., OSU; Erin Reinhardt, Jr., CAL; Erin Rice, So., UCLA; Ami Rothberg, So., OSU; Melanie Salter, Sr., UCLA; Elizabeth Simenstad, So., WASH; Megan Smith, So., CAL; Kristin Tryon, Sr., OSU; Kaylan Vander Schilden, Jr., CAL; Sarah Waterfield, So., WSU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close