Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Track and Field

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

PAC-10 NAMES ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM IN TRACK & FIELD

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2005 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team, Yr., GPA, Major

Brandon Bailey, WASH, Sr., 3.72, Psychology
Martin Bingisser, WASH, Sr., 3.86, Philosophy
Kal Clark, ASU, So., 3.96, Biology (honors)
Jeremy Cramer, ASU, Jr., 3.91, Mathematics (honors)
Evan Fox, STAN, Sr., 3.70, Earth Systems
Ryan Freimuth, WSU, Jr., 3.88, Accounting
David Glasgow, CAL, Grad., 4.00, Education
Jacob Hamman, USC, Jr., 3.72, Architecture
Bryan Kelley, STAN, Jr., 3.61, Communications & Economics
Griffin Lee, ASU, Jr., 3.63, Kinesiology
David Madden, ASU, So., 4.00, Political Science (honors)
Christopher Ogle, ARIZ, So., 3.91, Psychology
Kevin Peters, WASH, Sr., 3.51, Psychology
Aaron Powell, ARIZ, So., 4.00, General Biology
Caleb Rexius, ORE, RFr., 4.03, Business
Sol Rexius, ORE, So., 4.13, Accounting
Greg Ross, CAL, Grad., 3.91, Education
Matt Scherer, ORE, Jr., 3.63, Business
Ryan Scott, WSU, RFr., 3.86, Undeclared
Ryan Warrenburg, ASU, Jr., 3.67, Political Science
Andy Young, ORE, Jr., 3.81, Human Physiology, Chemistry & Business

Second Team, Yr., GPA, Major

Matt Adams, ORE, Jr., 3.43, History
Alexander Beitashour, CAL, RFr., 3.64, Undeclared
Dan Blomgren, CAL, RFr., 3.68, Undeclared
Russell Brown, STAN, So., 3.61, Undeclared
Brandon Brownell, WSU, So., 3.54, Undeclared
Adam Burgh, CAL, RSo., 3.41, Economics & Political Science
Joaquin Chapa, STAN, So., 3.41, Undecided
Daniel Cook, ARIZ, So., 3.47, Pre-Physiological Sciences
Jay DeGroot, ASU, Sr., 3.35, Bio Engineering
Erik Emilsson, UCLA, Jr., 3.34, Business Economics/Political Science
Andy Fader, WASH, Sr., 3.43, Economics
Steven Tyler Fischback, WSU, So., 3.61, Undeclared
Michael Garcia, STAN, So., 3.58, Undeclared
Alex Grant, WSU, So., 3.44, Environmental Science
Greg Halver, ASU, Jr., 3.39, Kinesiology
Jeffrey Hunter, ARIZ, Sr., 3.39, Physical Education
Samuel Jacobson, ARIZ, Sr., 3.37, Microbiology
Kyle Mitchell, WSU, RJr., 3.50, Management Information Systems
Sam Roberts, WASH, Jr., 3.41, Political Science
Kurt Seefeld, CAL, Jr., 3.54, Psychology
Forrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN, So., 3.61, Undeclared

Pac-10 Men's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Kyle Alcorn, So., ORE; Neftalem Araia, So., STAN; Robert Arnold, Jr., ARIZ; Keith Avila, Jr., STAN; D.J. Brown, RFr., WSU; John Cassleman, So., WSU; Christopher Chappell, Sr., ARIZ; Will Conwell, Sr., WASH; Jin Ichiro Daikoku, Sr., ARIZ; Ian Dobson, Sr., STAN; Ryan Ehler, Jr., ASU; Chris Emme, Sr., STAN; Bob Frey, So., WSU; Craig Gallimore, RJr., CAL; Curtis Goehring, Sr., STAN; Brett Gotcher, Jr., STAN; Anthony Heckman, Sr., USC; Mike Heidt, RJr., WSU; Brett Holts, Sr., ORE; Lauren Jespersen, So., STAN; Andrew Jones, So., WSU; Jordan Kent, So., ORE; Eric Logsdon, Sr., ORE; John Ludden, RFr., CAL; Josh Ludwig, Sr., ARIZ; Thomas Mack, So., CAL; Mark Mandi, Jr., WASH; Jonathan Manthey, Sr., WSU; Phil McCary, Jr., WASH; David Moore, So., ORE; Tomas Navarro, So., ASU; Brett Ortgiesen, RJr., WSU; Joseph Perkins, RFr., CAL; Sean Pierce, Sr., ASU; Noah Ramirez, Jr., ARIZ; Austin Ramos, RFr., UCLA; Billy Reamer, So., WSU; Justin Romaniuk, Sr., STAN; Donald Sage, Sr., STAN; Mike Sayenko, Jr., WASH; Nick Sebes, Sr., STAN; Drew Ulrick, So., WSU; David Vidal, Sr., STAN; Solomon Welch, Jr., STAN; Brandon Williams, RJr., CAL; Chris Williams, So., WSU.

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field All-Academic

First Team, Yr., GPA, Major

Sofie Abildtrup, ORE, Sr., 3.77, Art
Melissa Astete, USC, Sr., 3.90, Business
Rachel Bertholf, WSU, Sr., 3.74, Marketing
Angelina Cabrera, ARIZ, So., 4.00, Pre-Business
Camille Connelly, WASH, Sr., 3.71, Molecular Cell Development
Julia Corbett, WSU, Sr., 3.77, Fine Arts
Jaime Fuller, OSU, Jr., 3.85, Business Administration
Bree Fuqua, ORE, Sr., 3.90, Psychology
Kaylee Gardner, WSU, So., 3.87, Movement Sciences
Rebecca Gausepohl, ARIZ, Jr., 3.98, Nursing
Beth Hoge, ARIZ, Sr., 3.86, Nutritional Sciences
Jennifer Kowacz, ASU, Sr., 4.00, Fine Art (Drawing)
Arianna Lambie, STAN, So., 3.90, Undeclared
Roslyn Lundeen, ORE, Jr., 3.80, Biology
Chelsea Powell, ARIZ, Sr., 3.87, Media Arts
Corey Randall, ASU, So., 3.78, Journalism/Mass Communications
Sara Shisslak, ASU, Jr., 3.90, Anthropology
Jenna Timinsky, UCLA, RSo., 3.84, Linguistics and Anthropology
Amanda Trotter, STAN, So., 3.82, Undeclared
Carmen Winant, UCLA, Sr., 3.87, Art
Angela Wishaar, WASH, Sr., 3.85, Classics

Second Team, Yr., GPA, Major

Jakki Bailey, STAN, Jr., 3.56, Communications
Gina Clayton, USC, Sr., 3.62, American Studies & Ethnicity
Elisa Crumley, ORE, Jr., 3.60, Spanish
Karen DeMartini, WSU, RFr., 3.84, Undeclared
Leslie Erickson, USC, Sr., 3.60, Public Policy and Development
Jennifer Ford, ARIZ, Sr., 3.74, Elementary Education
Lindsey Gannaway, STAN, So., 3.77, Undeclared
Jeanne Goff, STAN, Sr., 3.46, Communications
Lindsey Maclise, CAL, Sr., 3.43, Civil Engineering
Hannah Moore, ORE, Jr., 3.71, Architecture
Osarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL, Jr., 3.48, Integrative Biology
Abby Parker, CAL, Sr., 3.49, Integrative Biology
Lisa Sandoval, CAL, Jr., 3.52, Sociology
Whitney Schauer, ARIZ, Sr., 3.71, Physiological Sciences
Natalie Smith, WSU, So., 3.70, Psychology
Kate Soma, WASH, Sr., 3.50, Marketing
Robin Tierney, ARIZ, Sr., 3.59, Pre-Physiological Sciences
Kathleen Trotter, STAN, So., 3.66, Undeclared
Sarah West, UCLA, Jr., 3.73, Psychology
Jenna Wrieden, ASU, Jr., 3.62, Kinesiology
Ashlry Younce, OSU, So., 3.69, Business Administration

Pac-10 Women's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Julie Allen, So., STAN; Kelechi Anyanwu, So., CAL; Leslie Barrie, So., UCLA; Sara Bei, Sr., STAN; Undine Becker, Sr., STAN; Sidney Brown, Sr., WASH; Molly Bull, Sr., WSU; Alicia Craig, Sr., STAN; Desiree Davila, Sr., ASU; Janice Davis, So., STAN; Tamara Diles, Jr., WSU; Michelle Donovan, Sr., ORE; Lauren Dorsey, RSo., CAL; Bridget Duffy, Jr., CAL; Shannon Durkin, So., ARIZ; Lindsey Egerdahl, Sr., WASH; Katy Elsbury, Jr., STAN; Emily Enders, So., ORE; Ashley Francis, RFr., OSU; Ashley Freeman, So., STAN; Laura Halverson, Grad., WASH; Laura Harmon, Sr., ORE; Ahimsa Hodari, Sr., STAN; Becky Holley, Jr., ASU; Sarah Hopping, Sr., STAN; Alexandra Hunnings, So., CAL; Katherine Hutchinson, So., USC; Ashley Ippolito, So., ARIZ; Chloe Jarvis, Sr.,CAL; Nashonme Johnson, Jr., STAN; Tiffany Johnson, Jr., CAL; Samantha Jones, RFr., CAL; Sharifa Jones, Sr., ARIZ; Haripurkh Khalsa, Jr., ORE; Liz Lindgren, Sr., ASU; Pippa Macdonald, So., CAL; Katie Magnuson, Jr., OSU; Danielle Maier, So., STAN; Sarah Malone, Sr., ORE; Anna Masinelli, Jr., ASU; Brianna McLeod, So., WASH; Teresa McWalters, So., STAN; Kayla Mellott, Sr., ORE; Brooke Meredith, Sr., CAL; Christine Moschella, Sr., STAN; Danielle Navarre, Sr., CAL; Lara Nelson, Sr., WASH; Lindsay Oman, So., USC; Julia Pedersen, Sr., ASU; Kayle Peterson, So., WSU; Kelly Ramirez, So., WSU; Cassie Rios, So., ASU; Maja Ruznic, RJr., CAL; Magdalena Sandoval, Sr., ORE; Michelle Sanford, So., USC; Lara Saye, Sr., UCLA; Lindsay Scarborough, Sr., ARIZ; Sara Schaaf, Jr., ORE; Whitney Schmucker, RSo., CAL; Courtney Schrage, So., OSU; Irie Searcy, RFr., ORE; Celia Smalls, So., STAN; Brynee Steward, Jr., WASH; Amanda Thornberry, RFr., CAL; Lucy Twohy, So., OSU; Trinety White, RJr., CAL; Kameko Wilson, So., WSU; Amber Varner, Sr., ARIZ; Grace Vela, Sr., WASH; Tiffany Zahn, Jr., WASH.

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close