Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Track &Field

June 10, 2005

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2005 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & FieldMen's First Team, School Yr. GPA MajorBrandon Bailey, WASH Sr. 3.72 PsychologyMartin Bingisser, WASH Sr. 3.86 PhilosophyKal Clark, ASU So. 3.96 Biology (honors)Jeremy Cramer, ASU Jr. 3.91 Mathematics (honors)Evan Fox, STAN Sr. 3.70 Earth SystemsRyan Freimuth, WSU Jr. 3.88 AccountingDavid Glasgow, CAL Grad. 4.00 EducationJacob Hamman, USC Jr. 3.72 ArchitectureBryan Kelley, STAN Jr. 3.61 Communications & EconomicsGriffin Lee, ASU Jr. 3.63 KinesiologyDavid Madden, ASU So. 4.00 Political Science (honors)Christopher Ogle, ARIZ So. 3.91 PsychologyKevin Peters, WASH Sr. 3.51 PsychologyAaron Powell, ARIZ So. 4.00 General BiologyCaleb Rexius, ORE RFr. 4.03 BusinessSol Rexius, ORE So. 4.13 AccountingGreg Ross, CAL Grad. 3.91 EducationMatt Scherer, ORE Jr. 3.63 BusinessRyan Scott, WSU RFr. 3.86 UndeclaredRyan Warrenburg, ASU Jr. 3.67 Political ScienceAndy Young, ORE Jr. 3.81 Human Physiology, Chemistry & Business

Men's Second Team, School Yr. GPA MajorMatt Adams, ORE Jr. 3.43 HistoryAlexander Beitashour, CAL RFr. 3.64 UndeclaredDan Blomgren, CAL RFr. 3.68 UndeclaredRussell Brown, STAN So. 3.61 UndeclaredBrandon Brownell, WSU So. 3.54 UndeclaredAdam Burgh, CAL RSo. 3.41 Economics & Political ScienceJoaquin Chapa, STAN So. 3.41 UndecidedDaniel Cook, ARIZ So. 3.47 Pre-Physiological SciencesJay DeGroot, ASU Sr. 3.35 Bio EngineeringErik Emilsson, UCLA Jr. 3.34 Business Economics/Political ScienceAndy Fader, WASH Sr. 3.43 EconomicsTyler Fischback, WSU So. 3.61 UndeclaredMichael Garcia, STAN So. 3.58 UndeclaredAlex Grant, WSU So. 3.44 Environmental ScienceGreg Halver, ASU Jr. 3.39 KinesiologyJeffrey Hunter, ARIZ Sr. 3.39 Physical EducationSamuel Jacobson, ARIZ Sr. 3.37 MicrobiologyKyle Mitchell, WSU RJr. 3.50 Management Information SystemsSam Roberts, WASH Jr. 3.41 Political ScienceKurt Seefeld, CAL Jr. 3.54 PsychologyForrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN So. 3.61 Undeclared

Pac-10 Men's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Kyle Alcorn, So., ORENeftalem Araia, So., STANRobert Arnold, Jr., ARIZKeith Avila, Jr., STAND.J. Brown, RFr., WSUJohn Cassleman, So., WSUChristopher Chappell, Sr., ARIZWill Conwell, Sr., WASHJin Ichiro Daikoku, Sr., ARIZIan Dobson, Sr., STANRyan Ehler, Jr., ASUChris Emme, Sr., STANBob Frey, So., WSUCraig Gallimore, RJr., CALCurtis Goehring, Sr., STANBrett Gotcher, Jr., STANAnthony Heckman, Sr., USCMike Heidt, RJr., WSUBrett Holts, Sr., ORELauren Jespersen, So., STANAndrew Jones, So., WSUJordan Kent, So., OREEric Logsdon, Sr., OREJohn Ludden, RFr., CALJosh Ludwig, Sr., ARIZThomas Mack, So., CALMark Mandi, Jr., WASHJon Manthey, Sr., WSUPhil McCary, Jr., WASHDavid Moore, So., ORETomas Navarro, So., ASUBrett Ortgiesen, RJr., WSUJoseph Perkins, RFr., CALSean Pierce, Sr., ASUNoah Ramirez, Jr., ARIZAustin Ramos, RFr., UCLABilly Reamer, So., WSUJustin Romaniuk, Sr., STANDonald Sage, Sr., STANMike Sayenko, Jr., WASHNick Sebes, Sr., STANDrew Ulrick, So., WSUDavid Vidal, Sr., STANSolomon Welch, Jr., STANBrandon Williams, RJr., CALChris Williams, So., WSU

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field All-AcademicWomen's First Team, School Yr. GPA MajorSofie Abildtrup, ORE Sr. 3.77 ArtMelissa Astete, USC Sr. 3.90 BusinessRachel Bertholf, WSU Sr. 3.74 MarketingAngelina Cabrera, ARIZ So. 4.00 Pre-BusinessCamille Connelly, WASH Sr. 3.71 Molecular Cell DevelopmentJulia Corbett, WSU Sr. 3.77 Fine ArtsJaime Fuller, OSU Jr. 3.85 Business AdministrationBree Fuqua, ORE Sr. 3.90 PsychologyKaylee Gardner, WSU Jr. 3.87 Movement SciencesRebecca Gausepohl, ARIZ Jr. 3.98 NursingBeth Hoge, ARIZ Sr. 3.86 Nutritional SciencesJennifer Kowacz, ASU Sr. 4.00 Fine Art (Drawing)Arianna Lambie, STAN So. 3.90 UndeclaredRoslyn Lundeen, ORE Jr. 3.80 BiologyChelsea Powell, ARIZ Sr. 3.87 Media ArtsCorey Randall, ASU So. 3.78 Journalism/Mass CommunicationsSara Shisslak, ASU Jr. 3.90 AnthropologyJenna Timinsky, UCLA RSo. 3.84 Linguistics and AnthropologyAmanda Trotter, STAN So. 3.82 UndeclaredCarmen Winant, UCLA Sr. 3.87 ArtAngela Wishaar, WASH Sr. 3.85 Classics

Women's Second Team, School Yr. GPA MajorJakki Bailey, STAN Jr. 3.56 CommunicationsGina Clayton, USC Sr. 3.62 American Studies & EthnicityElisa Crumley, ORE Jr. 3.60 SpanishKaren DeMartini, WSU RFr. 3.84 UndeclaredLeslie Erickson, USC Sr. 3.60 Public Policy and DevelopmentJennifer Ford, ARIZ Sr. 3.74 Elementary EducationLindsey Gannaway, STAN So. 3.77 UndeclaredJeanne Goff, STAN Sr. 3.46 CommunicationsLindsey Maclise, CAL Sr. 3.43 Civil EngineeringHannah Moore, ORE Jr. 3.71 ArchitectureOsarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL Jr. 3.48 Integrative BiologyAbby Parker, CAL Sr. 3.49 Integrative BiologyLisa Sandoval, CAL Jr. 3.52 SociologyWhitney Schauer, ARIZ Sr. 3.71 Physiological SciencesNatalie Smith, WSU So. 3.70 PsychologyKate Soma, WASH Sr. 3.50 MarketingRobin Tierney, ARIZ Sr. 3.59 Pre-Physiological SciencesKathleen Trotter, STAN So. 3.66 UndeclaredSarah West, UCLA Jr. 3.73 PsychologyJenna Wrieden, ASU Jr. 3.62 KinesiologyAshlry Younce, OSU So. 3.69 Business Administration

Pac-10 Women's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention:Julie Allen, So., STANKelechi Anyanwu, So., CALLeslie Barrie, So., UCLASara Bei, Sr., STANUndine Becker, Sr., STANSidney Brown, Sr., WASHMolly Bull, Sr., WSUAlicia Craig, Sr., STANDesiree Davila, Sr., ASUJanice Davis, So., STANTamara Diles, Jr., WSUMichelle Donovan, Sr., ORELauren Dorsey, RSo., CALBridget Duffy, Jr., CALShannon Durkin, So., ARIZLindsey Egerdahl, Sr., WASHKaty Elsbury, Jr., STANEmily Enders, So., OREAshley Francis, RFr., OSUAshley Freeman, So., STANLaura Halverson, Grad., WASHLaura Harmon, Sr., OREAhimsa Hodari, Sr., STANBecky Holley, Jr., ASUSarah Hopping, Sr., STANAlexandra Hunnings, So., CALKatherine Hutchinson, So., USCAshley Ippolito, So., ARIZChloe Jarvis, Sr.,CALNashonme Johnson, Jr., STANTiffany Johnson, Jr., CALSamantha Jones, RFr., CALSharifa Jones, Sr., ARIZHaripurkh Khalsa, Jr., ORELiz Lindgren, Sr., ASUPippa Macdonald, So., CALKatie Magnuson, Jr., OSUDanielle Maier, So., STANSarah Malone, Sr., OREAnna Masinelli, Jr., ASUBrianna McLeod, So., WASHTeresa McWalters, So., STANKayla Mellott, Sr., OREBrooke Meredith, Sr., CALChristine Moschella, Sr., STANDanielle Navarre, Sr., CALLara Nelson, Sr., WASHLindsay Oman, So., USCJulia Pedersen, Sr., ASUKayle Peterson, So., WSUKelly Ramirez, So., WSUCassie Rios, So., ASUMaja Ruznic, RJr., CALMagdalena Sandoval, Sr., OREMichelle Sanford, So., USCLara Saye, Sr., UCLALindsay Scarborough, Sr., ARIZSara Schaaf, Jr., OREWhitney Schmucker, RSo., CALCourtney Schrage, So., OSUIrie Searcy, RFr., ORECelia Smalls, So., STANBrynee Steward, Jr., WASHAmanda Thornberry, RFr., CALLucy Twohy, So., OSUTrinety White, RJr., CALKameko Wilson, So., WSUAmber Varner, Sr., ARIZGrace Vela, Sr., WASHTiffany Zahn, Jr., WASH

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Basketball: Colorado State at Colorado
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close