Stanford Sweeps Invitational

Sept. 24, 2005

Stanford, Calif. - Stanford posted three individual champions in Amanda Trotter, Arianna Lambie and Russell Brown as Stanford won all four collegiate races at the 32nd annual Stanford Invitational at Stanford Golf Course on Saturday afternoon.

The Stanford women dominated both collegiate races, placing all five scorers in the top 10 for the 4,000 meter short course. Stanford tallied an impressive 23 points, followed by Simon Fraser in second with 79.

Junior Amanda Trotter crossed the line in 14:03 to win the 4,000 meters, followed closely by Lauren Centrowitz in 14:17. Freshman Alicia Follmar placed fourth (14:32), followed by Lindsay Allen (14:35). Sophomore Shannon Bergstedt rounded out the Cardinal's scorers in ninth (14:46).

Stanford went 1-2 in the 6,000 meters, scoring 31 points and placing all five scorers in the top 12. Chico State took second place with 136 points.

Junior Arianna Lambie won the race in 21:15, followed by Katy Trotter in 21:19. Lindsay Flacks placed fifth in 21:30, while Julie Allen finished in 11th (22:10). Katie Harrington trailed closely in 12th (22:11), Stanford's final scorer in the 6,000 meters. Junior Leah Sawyer placed 25th (15:14) for the Cardinal, while Chinny Offor finished 55th (16:06) in her first collegiate cross country race.

In the men's competition, Stanford dominated the 4,000 short course with 23 points, placing all five scorers in the top 10. Runner-up Azusa Pacific scored 72 points.

Junior Russell Brown won 4,000 meters in 11:59, followed closely by Hakon DeVries in second (12:01). Lauren Jespersen placed third (12:24), while Jacob Evans finished in seventh (12:38). Junior Michael Garcia placed ninth (12:41) to grab the fifth spot.

In the 8,000 meter long course, Stanford posted 51 points to grab the win. Chico State placed second with 67 points.

Liberty's Josh McDougal ran the 8,000 meter course in a new course record (23:24), followed by brother Jordan McDougal in second (23:46). Stanford's Garrett Heath ran an impressive 23:48 to grab third place. Brett Gotcher was the Cardinal's second racer in fifth (23:52). Neftalem Araia finished sixth (23:56), followed by Forrest Tahdooahnippah in ninth (24:06) and John McGuire in 28th (24:44). Junior Kevin Bickham was 43rd (25:02) and sophomore Chris Mocko finished in 57th (25:17).

2005 Stanford Cross Country Invitational - Stanford Golf Course
College Results
Men
8,000 Meters
Team - 1. Stanford 51; 2. Chico State 67; 3. UC Santa Barbara 105
Individual - 1. Josh McDougal (Liberty) 23:24; 2. Jordan McDougal (Liberty 23:46) 23:46; 3. Garret Heath (Stanford) 23:484,000 Meters
Team - 1. Stanford 23; 2. Azusa Pacific 72; 3. Texas Tech 97
Individual - 1. Brown (Stanford) 11:59; 2. DeVries (Stanford) 12:01; 3. McKeehan (Cal Coast Track Club) 12:06

Women6,000 Meters
Team - 1. Stanford 31; 2. Chico State 136; 3. Portland 155
Individual - 1. Lambie (Stanford) 21:15; 2. Trotter K(Stanford) 21:19; 3. Gallegos (New Mexico) 21:214,000 Meters
Team - 1. Stanford 23; 2. Simon Fraser 79; 3. British Columbia 99
Individual - 1. Trotter A(Stanford) 14:03; 2. St. Geme (Cal Coast Track Club) 14:07; 3. Centrowitz (Stanford) 14:175,000 Meters (non-scored race)
Individual - 1. Kim Ramirez (See Jane Run) 18:32; 2. Ashley Hadway (Unattached) 18:52; Stephene Gaitan (Portland) 19:18

High School Results
Boys
Division 1 (seeded) - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Royal 86; 2. Mead 107; 3. Upland 172
Individual - 1. Acosta (El Camino) 15:13; 2. Mercado (West Covina) 15:19; 3. Fisher (Auckland Grammer-NZ) 15:25Division 1 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. Judge Memorial 64; 2. Buchanan 168; 3. Bellarmine 188
Individual - 1. Kuhlman (Westview) 16:03; 2. Schelder (Fremont) 16:17; 3. Gaitain (Judge Memorial 16:22Division 2 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Los Gatos 136; 2. Oak Ridge 152; 3. Maria Carillo 175
Individual - 1. Petrillo (Los Gatos) 15:52; 2. Sodaro (Redwood) 16:09; 3. Bareno (Valhalla) 16:19Division 3 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. Corona Del Mar 106; 2. St. Francis-Mtn. View 127; 3. Willow Glen 147
Individual - 1. Sitler (St. Francis-Mtn. View) 15:27; 2. Guitierrez (Bishop O'Dowd) 16:00; 3. Livingston (Salpointe Catholic) 16:09Division 4 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. San Lorenzo Valley 109; 2. Colfax 119; 3. Laguna Beach 126
Individual - 1. Hall (Big Bear) 16:09; 2. Rapp (Lakewood-WA) 16:25; 3. Eaton (Laguna Beach) 16:3Division 5 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Mt. Shasta 39; 2. College Prep 92; 3. Santa Rosa Christian 107
Individual - 1. Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 16:08; 2. Handa (Fall River) 16:27; Knorr (Valley Christian) 16:34

Girls
Division 1 (seeded) - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Buchanan 82; 2. Corona Del Mar 83; 3. Torrey Pines 151
Individual - 1. Saylor (Buchanan) 17:38; 2. Gaffney (Judge Memorial ) 17:57; 3. St. Geme (Corona Del Mar) 17:59Division 1 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Our Lady of Lourdes 129; 2. Mira Costa 129; 3. Monta Vista 131
Individual - 1. Murphy (Mira Costa) 18:30; 2. Morris (Quartz Hill) 18:54; 3. Hemphill (Ashland) 18:54Division 2 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. Edison 106; 2. Aptos 144; 3. Reno 171
Individual - 1. Lawrence (Reno) 17:26; 2. Kosinski (Oak Ridge) 18:32; 3. Dillard (Chico) 18:48Division 3 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. Oak Park 51; 2. St. Francis-Sac 151; 3. Del Oro 179
Individual - Daly (St. Ignatius) 18:17; 2. Pappas (Bishop O'Dowd) 18:33; 3. Huber (Acalanes) 18:58Division 4 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Riverbank 63; 2. San Lorenzo Valley 91; 3. Carmel 98
Individual - 1. Moreno (Escalon High) 18:36; 2. Garcia (Riverbank) 18:43; 3. White (Arcata) 18:58Division 5 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Crystal Springs Uplands 56; 2. Mt. Shasta 63; 3. York House 80
Individual - 1. Cliff (York House) 19:35; 2. Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 19:43; 3. Shoettle (Castilleja) 19:46

For complete results, go to www.gostanford.com

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close