Gray Downs Crimson in Cougar Swimming Intrasquad Meet

Sept. 30, 2005

PULLMAN, Wash. - The Gray team defeated the Crimson team 237-201 in the annual Washington State intrasquad swimming meet, held Friday at Gibb Pool.

Junior Kayli Changstrom recorded top-four finishes in six events, including victories in the 100-yard individual medley (1:00.39) and 200 freestyle (1:58.01), to lead the Gray squad. The Loveland, Colo., native scored 53 points and was also a member of the team that captured the 200-yard kicking relay.

Erin McCleave led the Crimson team with three victories and 51 points. The junior from Rutherglen, Australia won the 100 freestyle (53.11), 100 backstroke (59.25) and 200 individual medley (2:13.45).

Other event winners included junior Monika Povilonyte (Klaipeda, Lithuania) in the 100 breast (1:07.16) for the Crimson and sophomore Bryn Mooney (Pullman) with a time of 59.00 in the 100 fly.

The Cougars open their regular season, Friday, Oct. 7 at 5 p.m. when they host California at Gibb Pool.

Licensed to WSU Cougar Swimming        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 9/30/2005 07:34 PM                      WSU 2005-06 Intrasquad - 9/30/2005                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Gray 'A' 1:48.94 8 1) Pickett, Afton 2) Peterson, Elyse 3) Mooney, Bryn 4) Van Horne, Katie 28.09 58.79 1:24.79 1:48.94 2 Crimson 'A' 1:49.18 6 1) McCleave, Erin 2) Povilonyte, Monika 3) Backhouse, Lindsay 4) MacLeod, Jamie 27.88 57.95 1:24.66 1:49.18 3 Gray 'B' 1:54.64 4 1) Reiter, Kenzie 2) Changstrom, Kayli 3) Marceau, Kristin 4) Berish, Danielle 30.89 1:00.86 1:29.59 1:54.64

Event 2 Women 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 McCleave, Erin CRIM 53.11 12 25.73 53.11 2 Changstrom, Kayli GRAY 53.72 11 26.32 53.72 3 Berish, Danielle GRAY 54.73 10 26.72 54.73

--more--

Event 3 Women 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Mooney, Bryn GRAY 59.00 12 27.39 59.00 2 Changstrom, Kayli GRAY 59.17 11 28.36 59.17 3 Backhouse, Lindsay CRIM 1:00.84 10 28.87 1:00.84

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 McCleave, Erin CRIM 59.25 12 29.57 59.25 2 Pickett, Afton GRAY 1:00.46 11 29.87 1:00.46 3 Backhouse, Lindsay CRIM 1:01.37 10 30.23 1:01.37

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Medley Kicking Relay=============================================================================== School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Gray 'A' 2:03.89 8 1) Van Horne, Katie 2) Changstrom, Kayli 3) Pickett, Afton 4) Mooney, Bryn 32.64 1:02.76 1:34.31 2:03.89 2 Crimson 'A' 2:09.38 6 1) Backhouse, Lindsay 2) Gregg, Laurie 3) Copland, Jane 4) Povilonyte, Monika 30.02 1:01.30 1:34.80 2:09.38 3 Gray 'B' 2:16.96 4 1) O'Neill, Kelly 2) Berish, Danielle 3) Marceau, Kristin 4) Smith, Danielle 33.59 1:09.90 1:44.58 2:16.96

Event 6 Women 100 Yard IM=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Changstrom, Kayli GRAY 1:00.39 12 28.45 1:00.39 2 McCleave, Erin CRIM 1:01.17 11 28.86 1:01.17 3 Povilonyte, Monika CRIM 1:02.45 10 30.20 1:02.45

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Povilonyte, Monika CRIM 1:07.16 12 31.88 1:07.16 2 Peterson, Elyse GRAY 1:08.01 11 32.03 1:08.01 3 Changstrom, Kayli GRAY 1:08.38 10 32.70 1:08.38

--more--

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== -- Changstrom, Kayli GRAY X1:58.01 28.02 57.82 1:28.18 1:58.01 -- Daugvilaite, Lina CRIM X1:58.91 28.92 59.19 1:29.42 1:58.91 -- Berish, Danielle GRAY X2:00.78 28.58 58.97 1:30.08 2:00.78

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== -- McCleave, Erin CRIM X2:13.45 29.86 1:04.85 1:43.67 2:13.45 -- Gregg, Laurie CRIM X2:15.47 30.15 1:04.53 1:44.87 2:15.47 -- Mooney, Bryn GRAY X2:16.05 28.44 1:03.12 1:45.05 2:16.05

Event 10 Women 650 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Crimson 'A' 5:32.86 8 24.50 49.83 1:16.20 1:42.68 2:07.81 2:34.36 3:00.56 3:26.24 3:52.87 4:17.74 4:43.67 5:08.89 5:32.86 -- Gray 'A' DQ 25.14 49.76 1:15.46 1:40.37 2:08.57 2:34.30 3:01.19 3:27.52 3:53.75 4:21.19 4:46.24 5:11.51 DQ

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close