Pac-10 Names Soccer All-Academic Teams

Nov. 16, 2005

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Following are the 2005 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Soccer All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S SOCCER

First Team

Pieter Berger, CAL***	Sr.	3.63	American Studies
Scott Bolkan, STAN So. 3.67 Undeclared
Calen Carr, CAL* RS Sr. 3.32 Mass Communications
Evan Corey, UCLA Sr. 3.41 Engineering
Chris Eylander, WASH* Sr. 3.44 Engineering
Andrew Felder, CAL RS Jr. 3.42 Mass Communications
Brett Gardner, OSU So. 3.82 Business Administration
Bryan Jordan, OSU* Jr. 3.45 Business Administration
Dan Shapiro, STAN So. 3.84 Undeclared
Bret Shimizu, STAN Jr. 3.50 Management Science & Engineering
Tyson Wahl, CAL Sr. 3.46 Sociology

Second Team
Michael Brown, STAN Jr. 3.35 Urban Studies
Tally Hall, SDSU Jr. 3.13 Kinesiology
Ty Harden, WASH So. 3.44 Undeclared
Matthew Holtrust, CAL Sr. 3.28 Political Science
Jeff Hoover, WASH Sr. 3.21 Engineering
Cooper McKee, STAN Sr. 3.31 Urban Studies
Lucas Mehring, UCLA Jr. 3.40 History
Evan Morgan, STAN So. 3.52 Undeclared
Ryan Oblak, STAN RS Fr. 3.45 Math and Computer Science
Eric Reed, UCLA Jr. 3.21 Religion
Galen Thompson, STAN Jr. 3.43 Religious Studies

* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Alex Christensen, So., OSU; David Dally, So., SDSU; Packy Deenihan, RS FR., OSU; Greg Folk, So., UCLA; Kyle Hency, RS So., STAN; Luke Sager, RS Fr., STAN; Mason Webb, So., OSU; Michael Zaher, So., UCLA.

WOMEN'S SOCCER
First Team

Rachel Buehler, STAN	Jr.	3.94	Human Biology
Kim Bingham, ASU* Jr. 3.91 Marketing
Caitlin Gamble, ORE** Sr. 4.04 Biology
Kyleyn Felts, ASU So. 3.96 Graphic Design
Hayley Hunt, STAN Sr. 3.77 Human Biology
Lara Kezer, ASU So. 3.92 Marketing
Tracy Lansing, USC Jr. 3.84 Communications
Ashley Lara (Smith), WSU* Sr. 3.91 Human Nutrition and Foods
Manya Makoski, ASU Sr. 3.74 Journalism/Mass Communications
Cara Miller, OSU* Jr. 3.96 Apparel Design
Lindsay Parker, USC Jr. 3.90 Communications

Second Team

Megan Alderete, STAN	Sr.	3.62	Human Biology
Elizabeth Bogus, ASU** Sr. 3.69 Interdisciplinary Studies - Business/Comm.
Kelley Bond, ASU Sr. 3.70 Interdisciplinary Studies - Business/Design
Gina Farias-Eisner, STAN* Jr. 3.73 Human Biology
Whitney Goodell, OSU So. 3.77 Geology
Katie Hultin, WSU RS Sr. 3.57 Biology
Lindsey Hunt, STAN Sr. 3.67 Human Biology
Jennie Kunc, WSU Sr. 3.58 Accounting
Melissa Onstad, OSU Jr. 3.64 Exercise & Sport Science
Alix Rustrum, WSU Sr. 3.70 Pharmacy
Sophie Spickard, WASH So. 3.84 Pre-arts & Sciences

* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Katie Abrahamson, Sr., ORE; Molly Alexander, So., WSU; Nadia Al-Lami, Jr., CAL; Carmen Anderson, Sr., WSU; Claire Bodiya, So., ARIZ; Lauren Brown, So., USC; Dania Cabello, Sr., CAL; Mary Castelanelli, Jr., UCLA; Brittany Cooper, Sr., ASU; Stephanie Ebner, Sr., ASU; Liz Eisenberg, Sr., CAL; Natalie Elkind, So., WSU; Angela Fajardo, Jr., WSU; Laurie Gartrell, So., CAL; Lizzy George, So., STAN; Rachel Grushkin, Jr., ORE; Tracy Hamm, Sr., CAL; Shaye Harrel, So., WSU; Kaity Jo Heath, So., ARIZ; Valerie Henderson, So., UCLA; Cristan Higa, Sr., ORE; Erica Holland, So., STAN; Courtney Hooker, So., CAL; Chioma Igwe, So., CAL; Anna Key, Jr., CAL; Jennifer Klein, Sr., ARIZ; Jocelyn Leche, Sr., USC; Jamie Mangiardi, RS Jr., CAL; Valerie Mayer, Sr., ORE; Alivia Mazura, Jr., CAL; Stacey Mescher, Sr., OSU; Anna Miller, So., WSU; Mallory Miller, Sr., ARIZ; Liz Money, Sr., OSU; Lauren Niblett, Jr., ASU; Alissa Oldenkamp, So., ASU; Katie Ratican, Jr., CAL; Kristine Relja, So., CAL; Sierra Schlesinger, Sr., CAL; Hillary Schwarzbach, Sr., USC; Allison Scurich, So., WSU; Haley Stein, Sr., ASU; Kat Stolpa, So., USC; Monica Storm, So., OSU; Ashley Sulprizio, RS Sr., CAL; Shari Summers, Jr., STAN; Tina Sutorius, Sr., USC; Leah Tapscott, Sr., STAN; Jodie Taylor, So., OSU; Kim Taylor, Sr., WASH; Dylann Tharp, So., ORE; Haley Thompson-Miller, Sr., WSU; Andrea Valadez, Sr., ORE; April Wall, So., STAN; Emily Ward, Jr., CAL; Bri Wiles, RS So., CAL; Lauren Wippel, Jr., OSU.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close