Pac-10 Names Cross Country All-Academic Teams

Nov. 17, 2005

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Following are the 2005 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Travis Boyd, WASH	Jr.	3.72	Marketing
Chris Chavez, CAL So. 3.85 Undeclared
Kal Clark, ASU Jr. 3.95 Biology & Society
Jeremy Cramer, ASU Jr. 3.93 Mathematics
Ryan Freimuth, WSU RSo. 3.88 Accounting
Griffin Lee, ASU Jr. 3.83 Kinesiology
Christopher Ogle, ARIZ So. 3.93 Psychology
Drew Polley, WSU RFr. 3.88 Undeclared
Forrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN Jr. 3.70 Undeclared
Ryan Warrenburg, ASU Sr. 3.72 Political Science

Second Team
Neftalem Araia, STAN Jr. 3.28 Communications
Andy Fader, WASH Sr. 3.42 Economics
Woody Favinger, WSU RFr. 3.75 Undeclared
Mark Mandi, WASH Sr. 3.34 Mechanical Engineering
Mike McGrath, ORE So. 3.55 Undeclared
Kevin Peters, WASH Sr. 3.45 Psychology
Velibor Radejovic, ASU Sr. 3.68 BIS
Eric Roberts, CAL Jr. 3.57 Chemical Biology
Drew Shackelton, UCLA RFr. 3.74 Undeclared
Kyle Shackelton, UCLA So. 3.76 Undeclared

* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY HONORABLE MENTION ALL-ACADEMIC: Russell Brown, Jr., STAN; Sean Carey, RFr., CAL; Eric Dall, Jr., ASU; Nicholas DeFelice, Sr., UCLA; Hakon DeVries, So., STAN; Steven DeWitt, Sr., STAN; Kenny Frank, Jr., ARIZ; C.J. Godfrey, RFr., WSU; Jacob Gomez, Sr., STAN; Brett Gotcher, Sr., STAN; Jon Harding, So., WASH; Garrett Heath, So., STAN; Joey Heller, So., ASU; Lauren Jespersen, Jr., STAN; Brad Liber, Jr., WASH; Alex McClary, RFr., CAL; Andy McClary, RFr., CAL; David Mehlhorn, RFr., ASU; Jeremy Mineau, So., WASH; Hari Mix, So., STAN; Carl Moe, So., WASH; Austin Ramos, Jr., UCLA; Mike Sayenko, Jr., WASH; Adam Shimer, So., WASH; Matthew Stollenwerk, RFr., UCLA; David Vidal, Sr., STAN; Chris Williams, RSo., WSU; Chris Winter, So., ORE.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team

Brooke Bennett, ASU	So.	3.94	Kinesiology
Rachel Ellison, ASU Sr. 4.00 Nursing
Arianna Lambie, STAN Jr. 3.96 Earth Systems
Kate Neeper, USC Sr. 3.98 International Relations and Spanish
Haley Paul, WSU So. 3.89 Undeclared
Sarah Pearson, ORE So. 3.86 Human Physiology
Kaitlin Poggi, OSU So. 4.00 General Science
Corey Randall, ASU Jr. 3.87 Journalism/Mass Communication
Amanda Trotter, STAN Jr. 3.82 Human Biology
Michelle Wilson, OSU Jr. 3.97 Chemical Engineering

Second Team

Angelina Cabrera, ARIZ	So.	3.90	Pre-Business
Lindsay Flacks, STAN So. 3.76 Undeclared
Jennifer Ford, ARIZ Sr. 3.74 Elementary Education
Jaime Fuller, OSU Sr. 3.85 Business Administration
Victoria Jackson, ASU Grad. 3.67 History (Doctoral Studies)
Tara Stirewalt, OSU Sr. 3.84 Merchandising Management
Katy Trotter, STAN Jr. 3.71 Human Biology
Sarah West, UCLA Sr. 3.74 Psychology
Angela Wishaar, WASH Grad. 3.85 Classics
Ashley Younce, OSU Jr. 3.65 Business Administration

* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY HONORABLE MENTION ALL-ACADEMIC: Julie Allen, Jr., STAN; Lindsay Allen, So., STAN; Elise Aschwanden, RFr., OSU; Leslie Barrie, Sr., UCLA; Shannon Bergstedt, So., STAN; Kaitlin Buckingham, So., WASH; Ashley Caldwell, Jr., UCLA; Lauren Centrowitz, So., STAN; Nicole Crawford, So., OSU; Bridget Duffy, RJr., CAL; Christina Eads, Jr., USC; Heather Fitz-Gustafson, RFr., ORE; Ashley Francis, RFr., OSU; Sara Fusco, So., USC; Whitney Hardt, RFr., ASU; Noelle Harer, So., OSU; Katie Harrington, So., STAN; Ashley Ippolito, Jr., ARIZ; Jenna Kingma, RFr., ASU; Karen Langdorf, Jr., ARIZ; Collier Lawrence, So.; WSU; Meghan Leonard, RFr., WSU; Katie Magnuson, Sr., OSU; Elizabeth Mayeda, RJr., CAL; Emily McGregor, So., ARIZ; Jessie McLaughlin, Jr., ASU; Brianna McLeod, Jr., WASH; Teresa McWalters, Jr., STAN; Amber Oleson, Sr., USC; Abby Parker, RSr., CAL; Kayle Peterson, Jr., WSU; Marie Raffray, RFr., CAL; Kelly Ramirez, Jr., WSU; Trish Rasmussen, So., WASH; Claire Rethmeier, So., UCLA; Cassie Rios, So., ASU; Monica Rothenburger, So., UCLA; Maja Ruznic, RSr., CAL; Sara Schaaf, Sr., ORE; Dani Schuster, So., WASH; Sarah Sisco, So., USC; Natalie Smith, Jr., WSU; Amanda Thornberry, RSo., CAL; Robin Tierney, Sr., ARIZ; Brooke Wells, RJr., CAL; Jenna Wrieden, Jr., ASU; Rebecca Yau, So., CAL

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close