No. 2 Stanford Overpowers No. 23 Arizona State

Jan. 21, 2006

Stanford, Ca - The second-ranked Stanford men's swimming and diving team raised its dual meet record to 3-0 with a decisive 144-93 victory over No. 23 Arizona State on a cold, rainy Saturday afternoon at the Avery Aquatic Center.

Stanford began the day with a victory in the 400 medley relay (Hongzhe Sun, Paul Kornfeld, Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Jason Dunford) with an NCAA 'B' qualifying time of 3:16.11. That time is second-best in that event this year. The next event saw Tobias Oriwol win the 200 free in a season-best and NCAA 'B' qualifying standard time of 1:37.20.

Stanford went 1-2-3 in the 50 free (Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Jason Dunford, Matt Crowe), the 200 IM (Hongzhe Sun, Mark Stephens, Nate Cass), the 100 free (Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Jason Dunford, Matt Crowe), and the 200 back (Tobias Oriwol, Nate Cass, Andy Grant)

During the day, Stanford produced winners in eight of the 13 events contested. That included a team season-best effort of 1:46.33 by Tobias Oriwol in the 200 fly which also is an NCAA 'B' qualifying standard.

Stanford's next and final home meet of the 2006 season is on February 18 at 1 p.m. against California.

Stanford 144, Arizona State 93
Men's Individual Results

400 medley relay - 1. Stanford 'B' (Hongzhe Sun, Paul Kornfeld, Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Jason Dunford) 3:16.11; 2. Stanford 'A' (Nate Cass, Chris Ash, Daniel Beal, Phillip Morrison) 3:23.59; 3. Stanford 'C' (John McCallen, Paul Zaich, Peter Carothers, Mark Stephens) 3:25.67; 5. Stanford 'D' (Kyle Ransom, BJ Johnson, Tobias Oriwol, Andy Grant) 3:21.12

1650 freestyle - 1. CJ Nuess (ASU) 15:14.68; 2. Shaun Phillips (S) 15:26.57; 3. Gal Nevo (ASU) 15:27.19; 4. Michael McLean (S) 16:10.67;

200 freestyle - 1. Tobias Oriwol (S) 1:37.20; 2. Andy Grant (S) 1:39.23; 3. Lucas Azevedo (ASU) 1:40.23; 4. Kyle Ransom (S) 1:41.24; 5. Philip Morrison (S) 1:41.67

50 freestyle - 1. Ben Wildman-Tobriner (S) 20.39; 2. Jason Dunford (S) 20.45; 3. Matt Crowe (S) 20.92; 7. John McCallen (S) 21.95

200 IM - 1. Hongzhe Sun (S) 1:47.43; 2. Mark Stephens (S) 1:50.553; 3. Nate Cass (S) 1:50.99; 5. Paul Kornfeld (S) 1:54.28

1 meter diving - 1. Joona Puhakka (ASU) 254.20 pts; 2. Dwight Dumais (S) 213.90 pts; 3. Brant Bingham (ASU) 206.10 pts; 4. Kevin McLean (S) 194.40 pts

200 butterfly - 1. Tobias Oriwol (S) 1:46.33; 2. Hongzhe Sun (S) 1:46.52; 3. David Kolozar (ASU) 1:49.88; 4. Daniel Beal (S) 1:53.59; 5. Peter Carothers (S) 1:53.94

100 freestyle - 1. Ben Wildman-Tobriner (S) 44.62; 2. Jason Dunford (S) 45.07; 3. Matt Crowe (S) 46.22; 6. John McCallen (S) 47.12

200 backstroke - 1. Tobias Oriwol (S) 1:49.30; 2. Nate Cass (S) 1:50.21; 3. Andy Grant (S) 1:50.24; 4. Mark Stephens (S) 1:51.71

500 freestyle - 1. Shaun Phillips (S) 4:26.55; 2. Lucas Azevedo (ASU) 4:28.07; 3. Michael McLean (S) 4:31.22; 4. Phillip Morrison (S) 4:35.96; 5. Daniel Beal (S) 4:39.30

3 meter diving - 1. Joona Puhakka (ASU) 247.05 pts; 2. Dwight Dumais (S) 226.65; 3. Kevin McLean (S) 222.85 pts; 4. Nathan Kim (S) 218.05 pts

200 breaststroke - 1. Joey Clements (ASU) 2:04.53; 2. Leo Martins (ASU) 2:04.73; 3. CJ Nuess (ASU) 2:05.25; 5. Chris Ash (S) 2:00.60; 6. Paul Kornfeld (S) 2:00.63; 7. Paul Zaich (S) 2:00.96; 8. BJ Johnson (S) 2:04.96

200 freestyle relay - 1. Arizona State (John Dweeley, Brandon Pierson, Brett Meconis, Lucas Azevedo) 1:24.80; 2. Arizona State 1:28,89; 3. Stanford 'A' (Kyle Ransom, Matt Crowe, Shaun Phillips, Andy Grant) 1:22.69

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close