Janice Davis Ties School Record (60 Meters) at Husker Invitational

Feb. 4, 2006

Omaha, Ne - Janice Davis tied her school record in the 60 meters to highlight a successful Friday for Stanford sprinters during first day action at the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational at the University of Nebraska.

Davis produced the best time of the day among 31 runners. Chauntae Bayne had the second-best time in the field at 7.37 while Jakki Bailey advanced to Saturday's finals along with Davis and Bayne with a time of 7.43. Bayne then led a trio of Stanford sprinters to the finals in the 200 meters with a time of 23.78, the best time of the day among 28 competitors. Davis' time of 23.99 was second-best on the day. Bailey also qualified in the 200 meters with a time of 24.68.

In the 400 meters, Keisha Gaines advanced to the finals on Saturday with a time of 56.34.

Sophomore Wopamo Osaisai enjoyed an excellent first day by advancing to Saturday's finals in the 60 meters (6.87) and the 200 meters (21.67). Osaisai's time in the 200 meters was fifth best among 44 runners in the prelims.

Complete results are available at www.huskers.com

Cardinal Catalogue
Janice Davis' time of 7.31 and Jakki Bailey's time of 7.43 in the 60 meters are NCAA 'B' qualifiying times ... Chauntae Bayne produced a time of 23.78 in the 200 meters, an NCAA 'B' qualifying time ... Several more Stanford athletes will be competing on Saturday at the Frank Sevigne Invitational ... The list includes Anna McFarlane and Samantha Shepard in the pole vault, Graeme Hoste in the pole vault, Tessa Flippin and Maura Burk in the high jump, Michaela Wallerstedt in the shot put, Mark Shughart and Michael Robertson in the shot put, Lauren Stewart in the triple jump, Feranmi Okanlami and Solomon Welch in the triple jump, Hakon DeVries in the mile, and Alex Greenburg and Jacob Evans in the 800 meters,

Men's Results
60 Meters (prelims) - 1. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 6.87; David Marrero (S) 7.10; Adrian Munabi (S) 7.24; Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 7.48; Note - Osaisai advanced to the semifinals

200 Meters (prelims) - Wopamo Osaisai (S) 21.67; David Marrero (S) 22.95; Note - Osaisai advanced to the finals

400 Meters (prelims) - Elliot Luscombe (S) 49.86; Joel Prickett (S) 51.16

60 Meter Hurdles (prelims) - Myles Bradley (S) 8.15; Josh Hustedt (S) 8.36; Dan Knickerbocker (S) 8.62; Note - Bradley and Hustedt advanced to semifinals

Long Jump - 1. Arturs Abolins (Nebraska) 25-3 1/2 (7.70m); 5. Josh Hustedt (S) 23-8 (7.21m); 6. Adrian Munabi (S) 23-4 1/2 (7.12m); 9. Myles Bradley (S) 23-0 1/2 (7.02m); 15. Solomon Welch (S) 22-7 1/4 (6.89m)

Weight Throw - 1. Egor Aqafonov (Kansas) 71-5 1/4 (21.77m); 18. Michael Robertson (S) 54-2 1/2 (16.52m)

Women's Results
60 Meters (prelims) - Janice Davis (S) 7.31; Chauntae Bayne (S) 7.37; Jakki Bailey (S) 7.43; 23. Alana Walker (S) 7.81 - Note - Davis, Bayne and Bailey advanced to semifinals

200 Meters (prelims) - 1. Chauntae Bayne (S) 23.78; Janice Davis (S) 23.99; 6. Jakki Bailey (S) 24.68; 11. Alana Walker (S) 24.92; Note - Bayne, Davis, Bailey advanced to the finals

400 Meters (prelims) - Keisha Gaines (S) 56.34; Idara Otu (S) 56.97; Note - Gaines advanced to the finals

Long Jump - 1. Jelena Petrovic (Wichita State) 19-9 1/2 (6.03m); 6. Lauren Stewart (S) 18-5 3/4 (5.63m)

Weight Throw - 1. Tamara Burns (Virginia Tech) 71-6 1/4 (21.80m); 14. Katy Elsbury (S) 52-1 (15.87m); 15. Melissa Yunghans (S) 50-9 1/4 (15.47m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder