No. 1 Stanford Takes Lead At Pac-10 Championship

March 2, 2006

Federal Way, Wa - A 1-2-3 sweep in the 200 IM, a victory in the 50 freestyle, and a win in the 200 freestyle relay has catapulted the top-ranked Stanford men's swimming and diving team from third place to first place after the second day (Thursday) of action at the 2006 Pacific-10 Championship at the Weyerhauser King County Aquatics Center.

Stanford, seeking its 25th conseutive Pac-10 title, began the day ten points behind first day leaders Arizona and California. But the Cardinal has stormed in front with 320 points. California is second with 265 points followed by Arizona (191 points), USC (165 points), Arizona State (124 points) and Washington (58 points).

For the fifth time in the last six years, a Stanford swimmer captured the Pac-10 title in the 20 IM. Hongzhe Sun won the event in a time of 1:44.49 (#3 all-time at Stanford) followed by teammates Nate Cass (1:44.49) and Mark Stephens (1:45.48). Sun's time was a season-best and met the NCAA 'A' qualifying standard.

The next event saw Ben Wildman-Tobriner win the 50 freestyle crown in a season-best time of 19.26 (NCAA 'A' qualifying time). Wildman-Tobriner then swam the second leg on Stanford's winning effort (1:17.54, season-best and NCAA 'A' qualifying time). Freshman Jason Dunford swam the opening leg for Stanford followed by Wildman-Tobriner, Kyle Ransom and Matt Crowe.

Thursday's Team Totals (after the second day of Pac-10 Men's Swimming & Diving Championship)
1. Stanford 320; 2. California 265; 3. Arizona 191; 4. USC 165; 5. Arizona State 124; 6. Washington 58

Thursday Evening Finals
500 freestyle: Ous Mellouli (USC) 4:14.21; 2. Dominik Meichtry (C) 4:15.89; 3. Shaun Phillips (S) 4:16.62; 5. Danny Beal (S) 4:21.57; 7. Andy Grant (S) 4:21.70; 9. Michael McLean (S) 4:19.04; 10. Noa Sakamoto (S) 4:23.35

200 Individual Medley: 1. Hongzhe Sun (S) 1:44.49; 2. Nate Cass (S) 1:44.99; 3. Mark Stephens (S) 1:45.48; 5. Tobias Oriwol (S) 1:46.65; 8. Keenan Newman (S) 1:48.39; 12. Paul Kornfeld (S) 1:48.53

50 freestyle: 1. Ben Wildman-Tobriner (S) 19.26; 2. Milorad Cavic (C) 19.35; 3. William Copeland (C) 19.69; 5. Jason Dunford (S) 19.81; 9. Kyle Ransom (S) 20.00; 14. Matt Crowe (S) 20.22

200 freestyle relay: 1. Stanford 'A' (Jason Dunford, Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Kyle Ransom, Matt Crowe) 1:17.54; 2. California 'A' 1:17.71; 3. Arizona 'A' 1:18.40

Friday Morning Prelims (11 a.m.)
400 Individual Medley
100 Butterfly
200 Freestyle
100 Breaststroke
100 Backstroke
400 Medley Relay

Friday Evening Finals (6 p.m.)
400 Individual Medley
100 Butterfly
200 Freestyle
100 Breaststroke
100 Backstroke
400 Medley Relay

Saturday Morning Prelims (11 a.m.)
200 Backstroke
100 Freestyle
200 Breaststroke
200 Butterfly
400 Freestyle Relay
1650 Freestyle (time final, all but final heat)

Saturday Evening Finals (6 p.m.)
1650 Freestyle
200 Backstroke
100 Freestyle
200 Breaststroke
200 Butterfly
400 Freestyle Relay

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close