Stanford Kickoffs 2006 Outdoor Season Despite Rainy Skies

March 5, 2006

Stanford, Ca - Despite the cold and rainy conditions on Sunday at Cobb Track & Angell Field, several Stanford track & field athletes kicked off the 2006 outdoor season with impressive results at the Stanford Spring Opener.

In the javelin, Danielle Maier began the 2006 outdoor season with an NCAA Regional qualifying throw of 157-5 (47.98m) which is more than seven feet better than her previous best of 150-2 (45.78m) last year. Maier's throw is second-best in the Stanford record book, and just short of the school record of 158-7 (48.35m) set by Allison Beatty in 1999. The Regional qualifying standard is 142-6 (43.45m).

Two other Stanford athletes qualified for the NCAA Regionals. Sarah Hopping, the school record holder in the hammer, easily qualified for the Regionals with an effort of 194-7 (59.30m). The regional qualifying standard is 177-8 (54.15m). Sophomore Anna McFarlane gained entrance to the NCAA Regionals with a winning effort of 12-6 (3.81m) in the pole vault.

Men's Results
100 Meters: 1. Myles Bradley (S) 11.19; 2. Josh Hustedt (S) 11.27

200 Meters: 1. Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 23.40; 2. George Sanchez (Santa Clara) 24.49

400 Meters: 1. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 49.95; 2. Joel Prickett (S) 50.56; 3. Elliot Luscombe (S) 50.58; 4. David Marrero (S) 50.58

800 Meters: 1. Jim Sorensen (Farm Team) 1:54.59; 2. Chris Furnari (Santa Clara) 1:57.07; 3. Jonathan Rihel (Unat) 1:57.38; 5. Michael Bordoni (S) 2:01.47

1500 Meters: 1. Jim Sorensen (Farm Team) 3:55.77; 2. Alex Greenburg (Unat) 3:58.93; 3. Jacob Evans (S) 4:02.94

3000 Meters: 1. Paulo Carvalho (Asics Aggies) 8:19.83; 2. Sean Ricketts (Asics Aggies) 8:29.21; 3. Jak Kuehn (Asics Aggies) 8:31.14; 4. Chris Mocko (S) 8:34.24; 8. Kevin Bickham (S) 8:42.53; Greg Williams dnf

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Myles Bradley (S) 14.40; 2. Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 14.57; 3. Josh Hustedt (S) 14.70

Discus: 1. Michael Robertson (unat) 184-11 (56.36m); 2. Omer Inan (Unat) 158-8 (48.37m); 3. Daniel Schaerer (S) 148-7 (45.29m); 4. Kyle Davis-Hammerquist (S) 147-4 (44.92m); 5. Eddie Martinez (S) 117-0 (35.66m); Mark Shughart (S) - 3 fouls

Hammer: 1. Kyle Davis-Hammerquist (S) 172-0 (52.44m); 2. Michael Robertson (Unat) 153-8 (46.85m); 3. Mark Kogan (Unat) 131-5 (40.06m)

Javelin: 1. Brian Kelley (S) 172-3 (52.50m); 2. Josh Hustedt (S) 156-10 (47.80m); Keith Avila - 3 fouls

Pole Vault: Kelly McGrath (S) nh

Shot Put: 1. Michael Robertson (Unat) 50-11 1/2 (15.53m); 2. Mark Shughart (S) 48-1 1/4 (14.66m); 3. Omer Inan (Unat) 47-1 (14.35m); 4. Eddie Martinez (S) 35-1 1/4 (10.70m)

Women's Results
100 Meters: 1. Charonda Williams (Laney) 11.69; 2. Joquia Tezeno (Unat) 12.12; 3. Talava Tavui (Laney) 12.22

200 Meters: 1. Charonda Williams (Laney) 24.00; 2. Alana Walker (S) 24.48; 3. Lauren Stewart (S) 25.09

400 Meters: 1. Tyrona Heath (Farm Team) 57.36; 2. Deidra Pettigrue (Cardinal TC) 60.76; 3. Jordan Diaz (Heritage) 60.87

800 Meters: 1. Eri McDonald (Farm Team) 2:11.26; 2. Kaylin Pennington (S) 2:13.59; 3. Chinny Offor (S) 2:18.28

1500 Meters: 1. Lindsay Allen (S) 4:32.61; 2. Aeron Arlin-Genet (Asics Aggies) 4:32.98; 3. Mary Liz McCurdy (unat) 4:39.93; 5. Leah Sawyer (S) 4:48.89

3000 Meters: 1. Jordan Hasay (Unat) 9:26.32; 2. Kara June (Asics Aggies) 9:56.20; 3. Karin van Rooyen (Unat) 10:07.15

100 meter hurdles: 1. Lauren Stewart (S) 14.84; 2. Najma Nuriddin (SFS) 15.94; 3. Symone Evans (Heritage) 16.08

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Idara Otu (S) 62.83; 2. Laura Covarrubias (SFS) 70.95; 3. Janae Jordan (SFS) 74.17

Discus: 1. Melissa Yunghans (S) 134-2 (40.90m); 2. Stephanie Benight (S) 122-10 (37.45m); 3. Sally Mills (S) 121-10 (37.15m); 4. Michaela Wallerstedt (S) 116-6 (35.50m)

Hammer: 1. Sarah Hopping (S) 194-7 (59.30m); 2. Katy Elsbury (S) 176-0 (53.66m); 3. Melissa Yunghans (S) 148-9 (45.35m)

High Jump: 1. Tessa Flippin (S) 5-2 1/4 (1.58m); 2. Lindsey Gannaway (S) 5-0 1/4 (1.53m); 3. Brittany Hodill (Santa Clara) 4-8 1/4 (1.43m)

Javelin: 1. Danielle Maier (S) 157-5 (47.98m); 2. Jaynie Goodbody (unat) 127-6 (38.86m)

Long Jump: 1. Vashti Thomas (Cardinal TC) 17-6 (5.33m); 2. Leah Tapscott (S) 17-2 (5.23m); 3. Crystal Sensabaugh (Laney) 16-1 1/2 (4.91m)

Pole Vault: 1. Anna McFarlane (S) 12-6 (3.81m); Samantha Shepard (S) nh

Shot Put: 1. Michaela Wallerstedt (S) 44-10 1/4 (13.67m); 2. Lukwana North (Laney) 28-5 3/4 (8.68m); 3. Mele Alatini (Laney) 26-3 1/2 (8.01m)

Triple Jump: 1. Deborah Akinniyi (S) 40-2 3/4 (12.26m); 2. Laura Thom (S) 37-8 1/2 (11.49m); 3. Ramine Cromartie (S) 36-7 3/4 (11.17m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close