Stanford Women Capture Second Place At NCAA Indoor Championship

March 11, 2006

Fayetteville, Ark - Fueled by All-America efforts by Arianna Lambie in the mile and 3,000 meters, the Stanford women's track & field team captured second place on Saturday night at the 2006 NCAA Division I Women's Indoor Track & Field Championship at the Tyson Indoor Track Complex at the University of Arkansas.

Lambie finished third in the 3000 meters (9:11.40) and fourth in the mile (4:41.71) to give Stanford ten points in the team race. The Cardinal finished with 36 points to finish behind national champion Texas with 51 points. On Friday, Lambie gained her first of three All-American honors during the two day meet when she ran the anchor leg on the distance medley relay team which finished second. During the two day competition, Lambie helped account for 18 of Stanford's 36 team points.

Lambie has now won nine All-American honors in two-plus seasons on The Farm in indoor and outdoor track, and in cross country.

Also on Saturday, Chauntae Bayne in the 60 meters and Erica McLain in the triple jump gained All-American status.

Complete results are available at www.ladybacks.com

Cardinal Catalogue
The second place finish by the Stanford women was the team's best effort since 1992 when the Cardinal also finished second ... The Stanford women have finished in the Top 10 at the NCAA Indoor Championships the last five seasons.

Men's Team Results
1. Arkansas 53; 2. LSU 45; 3. Florida State 41; 52. Stanford 2

Women's Team Results
1. Texas 51; 2. Stanford 36; 3. Arizona State 30

Men's Results
Mile: 1. Christian Smith (Kansas State) 4:12.75; 2. David Rotich (Iowa State) 4:13.12; 3. Said Ahmed (Arkansas) 4:13.23; 8. Russell Brown (S) 4:16.00

3000 Meters: 1. Chris Solinsky (Wisconsin) 7:59.68; 2. Robert Cheseret (Arizona) 8:04.15; 3. Josphat Boit (Arkansas) 8:04.28; 10. Jacob Gomez (S) 8:12.22; 14. Neftalem Araia (S) 8:33.96

Triple Jump: 1. Jaanus Uudmae (Arkansas) 54-4 1/2 (16.57m); 2. Marc Kellman (George Mason) 53-11 (16.43m); 3. Rafeeq Curry (Florida State) 53-4 1/2 (16.27m); 15. Feranmi Okanlami (S) 50-3 1/2 (15.33m); 17. Solomon Welch (S) 48-10 (14.88m)

Women's Results
60 Meters: 1. Marsheevet Hooker (Texas) 7.20; 2. Ashley Owens (UNLV) 7.20; 3. Kelly Ann Baptiste (LSU) 7.22; 8. Chauntae Bayne (S) 7.32

Mile: 1. Johanna Nilsson (Northern Arizona) 4:37.78; 2. Natalie Hughes (Florida State) 4:40.18; 3. Dee Olson (Idaho) 4:41.01; 4. Arianna Lambie (S) 4:41.71

3000 Meters: 1. Johanna Nilsson (Northern Arizona) 9:06.61; 2. Mary Cullen (Providence) 9:10.22; 3. Arianna Lambie (S) 9:11.40; 5. Teresa McWalters (S) 9:14.65; 13. Amanda Trotter (S) 9:30.12; 18. Katy Trotter (S) 9:40.91

Triple Jump: 1. Yyette Lewis (Hampton) 45-1 1/2 (13.75m); 2. Brandy Depland (Georgia Tech) 44-9 3/4 (13.66m); 3. RTabia Charles (Miami) 44-9 1/2 (13.65m); 7. Erica McLain (S) 43-7 3/4 (13.30m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close