Sun Devil Wrestlers Earn High Seeds at NCAA Championships

March 13, 2006

All Brackets (pdf)

TEMPE, Ariz. - The NCAA Wrestling Championships brackets were released Monday evening with all six members of the Arizona State University wrestling team headed to the national tournament seeded among the Top 12. The championships will be held Thursday through Saturday at the Ford Center in Oklahoma City, Okla.

Senior heavyweight Cain Velasquez leads the way for the Sun Devils as the No. 4 seed in his weight class while Jeremy Mendoza is the second-highest seeded Sun Devil, sitting No. 7 at 125. Ryan Bader earned the No. 8 seed at 197 while the trio of Brian Stith (157), Patrick Pitsch (165) and C.B. Dollaway (184) all are seeded No. 10.

Along with the tournament seeds, the brackets also showed the first round bouts for each wrestler. Mendoza will take on Justin Staylor of Virginia Tech, who was the champion of the ACC with a 27-10 overall record. Stith will open his second national tournament when he meets the Southern Conference champion, Jacob Yost of UT-Chattanooga, who went 21-13 this season.

Pitsch, following his first Pac-10 title, will meet another champion as he faces the SoCon winner, Daniel Thompson of The Citadel, who went 18-5. Dollaway will meet a familiar foe when he faces the third-place finisher from the Big XII, Rusty Blackmon (17-14) of Oklahoma State. The two met earlier this season at the NWCA National Duals with Dollaway collecting a 12-6 victory.

Bader will open his fourth NCAA tournament by facing Air Force's Brenden McLean (13-8), the Western Region runner-up. Velasquez, who is in search of his second All-America honor, will open with Joel Edwards (17-6) of Penn State, who placed fifth at the Big Ten Championships.

The first session opens at 11 a.m. CST Thursday.

2006 NCAA Wrestling Championships
Number before wrestler name is tournament seed
125 Pounds - #7 Jeremy Mendoza (32-3)
• Championships First Round - Mendoza vs. Justin Staylor (Virginia Tech)

157 Pounds - #10 Brian Stith (27-3)
• Championships First Round - Stith vs. Jacob Yost (UT-Chattanooga)

165 Pounds - #10 Patrick Pitsch (24-11)
• Championships First Round - Pitsch vs. Daniel Thompson (The Citadel)

184 Pounds - #10 C.B. Dollaway (13-6)
• Championships First Round  - Dollaway vs. Rusty Blackmon (Oklahoma State)

197 Pounds - #8 Ryan Bader (28-4)
• Championships First Round  - Bader vs. Brenden McLean (Air Force)

285 Pounds - #4 Cain Velasquez (34-5)
• Championships First Round - Velasquez vs. Joel Edwards (Penn State)

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close