Reilly, Capsuto on Pac-10 All-Academic Second Team

March 29, 2006

BERKELEY, Calif. - The Pac-10 Conference named eight California swimmers and divers to its Pac-10 Women's Swimming and Diving All-Academic Teams, as announced today by conference commissioner Tom Hansen. Golden Bears senior diver Tara Capsuto (3.54, political science/interdisciplinary studies major) and junior swimmer Erin Reilly (3.56, mass communications) earned spots on the second team.

Cal, which took fourth place at the NCAA Championships and fifth place at the Pac-10 Championships this season, had six athletes earn honorable mention accolades: juniors Anne Babicz, Catherine O'Neal and Nadia Staubitz and sophomores Katy Banks, Jessica Cotton and Kelly Stravers.

To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Below is the complete list of conference all-academic teams:

Pac-10 Women's Swimming and Diving All-Academic Teams

First Team Year GPA Major
Caitlin Andrew, ASU So 3.83 Undeclared
Lindsay Backhouse, WSU Jr. 3.87 Human Nutrition & Food
Sara Bowling, STAN Sr. 3.74 History
Karen Eldred, WSU Sr. 3.93 Spanish Education
Blythe Hartley, USC Sr 3.60 Communications
Jill Kripps, ASU Jr. 4.00 Kinesiology
Cassidy Krug, STAN Jr 3.63 English
Andrea Lubeck, WSU Sr. 3.98 Zoology
Erin McCleave, WSU Jr 3.74 Biology
Bryn Mooney, WSU So 3.92 Undeclared
Whitney Myers, ARIZ Jr. 3.82 Science Education
Crystal Rawlings, WASH Sr 3.86 Molecular and Cell Biology
Sarah Reichwald, WSU Jr 3.89 International Studies
Leah Schaab, OSU Sr 3.78 Biology
Sandra Steffensen, ASU Sr 3.75 Marketing
Katie Van Horne, WSU Jr. 3.82 Medical Sciences

Second Team Year GPA Major
Larissa Barth, WSU So 3.80 Undeclared
Danielle Berish, WSU So 3.83 Undeclared
Tara Capsuto, CAL RSr 3.54 Political Science/Interdisciplinary Studies
Felicia Castaneda, OSU So 3.73 Nutrition and Food Management
Kayli Changstrom, WSU Jr. 3.64 Sport Management
Jane Copland, WSU Sr 3.59 English
Lauren Costella, STAN Jr 3.56 Communication
Laura Davis, STAN Sr 3.56 Human Biology
Cassidy Farwell, ASU Jr 3.59 Kinesiology
Kathryn Lewallen, USC So 3.74 Undeclared
Elizabeth Newhouse, WSU Jr 3.59 Neuroscience
Lacey Nymeyer, ARIZ So 3.67 Pre-Physical Education
Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU Sr 3.51 Business Administration
Erin Reilly, CAL Jr 3.56 Mass Communications
Ali Tycast, USC So 3.71 Cinema-Television
Katherine Wong, UCLA So 3.70 Undeclared

Honorable Mention:
Brittany Allen, So., USC; Abra Armour, Jr., ASU; Anne Babicz, Jr., CAL; Erin Baldinger, Sr., ASU; Katheryn Banks, So., CAL; Maggie Bever, So., WASH; Lindsey Brown, So., ASU; Sally Brown, Sr., ASU; Kendall Butler, Sr., UCLA; Jessica Buchanan, So., WASH; Kristen Caverly, Sr., STAN; Emily Chandler, Jr., WSU; Sara Clark, Jr., UCLA; Cait Connealy, Jr., USC; Jessica Cotton, So., CAL; Christine Creek, Jr., ASU; Lindsay Draper, Sr., USC; Elizabeth Durot, So., STAN; Brittany Epperson, Jr., WASH; Lisa Falzone, Jr., STAN; Sarah Fischer, So., ASU; Amanda Gillespie, Jr., ASU; Emily Goetsch, So., USC; Laurie Gregg, Jr., WSU; Jenna Gresdal, Sr., ARIZ; Kathryn Hennessy, Sr., ASU; Morgan Hentzen, Jr., STAN; Whitney Hentzen, So., USC; Sandy Hong, Jr., OSU; Jane Imagane, Jr., UCLA; Courtney Iversen, Jr., UCLA; Sheva Khalafbeigi, Sr., USC; Christina Kinney, Sr., OSU; Dana Kirk, Sr., STAN; Katie Lampe, So., STAN; Janelle Lemons, So., OSU; Erica Liu, So., STAN; Liya Liu, Sr., WASH; Megan MacDonald, Jr., ARIZ; Isabel Miesner, Jr., UCLA; Monika Miroslaw, Sr., OSU; Blythe Murray, Jr., WASH; Catherine O'Neal, Jr., CAL; Kelly O'Neill, So., WSU; Eileen Osmun, So., USC; Kate Polich, So., USC; Erin Postma, So., OSU; Monika Povilonyte, Jr., WSU; Tami Ransom, Grad, STAN; Kaitlin Ringquist, So., OSU; Jenna Santelli, So., OSU; Heidi Schmidt, Sr., ASU; Rachel Seely, So., WASH; Kristina Sieper, Jr., USC; Marshi Smith, Sr., ARIZ; Desiree Stahley, Jr., STAN; Nadia Staubitz, Jr., CAL; Kelly Stravers, So., CAL; Anna Strohl, Sr., STAN; Andrea Swaney, Sr., STAN; Nicolette Teo, So., UCLA; Ashleigh Thomas, Sr., OSU; Emlynn Tursick, So., ASU; Kari Wilcox, Sr., ASU; Erika Wirth, Jr., OSU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close