Cardinal Athletes Look Strong At Stanford Invitational

April 1, 2006

Stanford, Ca - Stanford competitors enjoyed another strong effort during Saturday's competition at the 32rd annual Stanford Track & Field Invitational at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Wopamo Osaisai, a Cardinal sophomore, defeated a quality field in the 100 meters with a time of 10.57. Later in the day, Osaisai finished third in the 200 meters (21.24). Sarah Hopping took first place honors in the hammer with a season-best mark of 198-2 (60.41m). Hopping's mark easily qualified her for the NCAA West Regionals in late May.

An NCAA Regional qualifying run by Lauren Centrowitz (4:24.05) carried her to victory, while teammate Alicia Follmar also qualified for Regionals with a third place finish at 4:24.49.

Several Cardinal athletes also qualified for the NCAA Regionals. Michael Garcia ran a 1:50.37 in the 800 meters, just under the Regional qualifying time of 1:50.40. Daniel Schaerer tossed the discus nearly nine feet better than his previous best to qualify for Regionals with an effort of 185-3 (56.46m). Schaerer's effort was eighth-best in school history. Another Regional qualifier was Feranmi Okanlami, who leaped 50-1 3/4 (15.28m) in the triple jump.

Janice Davis and Chauntae Bayne-Hackett ran their first collegiate 400 meter races in 2006 and responded with efforts of 52.93 and 52.95, both Regional qualifying times. Those times were second and third-best in school history, and just short of the school record 52.40 by Nashonme Johnson in 2004. Other Regional qualifiers were Ashley Freeman in the 800 meters (2:08.17), Anna McFarlane in the pole vault (12-6, 3.81m), Melissa Yunghans in the shot put (51-0 3/4 (15.56m) and the 1600 meter relay team (3:40.42).

Men's Results
100 Meters: 1. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 10.57; 2. Chauncey Harris (Alabama) 10.60; 3. Mark Paige (American River) 10.86

200 Meters (Section 1): 1. Chauncey Harris (Alabama) 21.01; 2. Reggie Witherspoon (Baylor) 21.13; 3. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 21.24

200 Meters (Section 2): 1. Queito Teasley (Baylor) 21.51; 2. Will Montgomery (Unat) 21.65; 3. Aaron Straiten (CCSF) 21.71

400 Meters (Section 1): 1. Andre Ammons (Unat) 47.27; 2. Kevin Mutai (Baylor) 47.36: 3. Mark Teter (Baylor) 48.11

400 Meters (Section 2): 1. Quentin Summers (Baylor) 46.98; 2. R.J. Anderson (Baylor) 47.65; 3. Antoine Echols (Boise State) 48.26

800 Meters (Section 1): 1. Peter Etoot (Alabama) 1:48.61; 2. Raphael Asafo-Agyei (USC) 1:48.95; 3. Brandon Shaw (Nike Farm Team) 1:49.19

800 Meters (Section 2): 1. Martell Munguia (UCLA) 1:49.91; 2. Michael Garcia (S) 1:50.37; 3. Phil Marlatt (Michigan State) 1:50.42

800 Meters (Section 3): 1. Jeremiah Johnson (Wyoming) 1:50.49; 2. Paul Michel (Colorado State) 1:50.69; 3. John Cavanaugh (Notre Dame) 1:50.72

800 Meters (Section 4): 1. Roosevelt Cook (Cal Coast TC) 1:52.38; 2. Nick Cramer (Wyoming) 1:52.45; 3. Alex Mason (West Valley) 1:53.47; 4. Jacob Evans (S) 1:53.52; 11. Alerx Greenburg (S) 1:54.96

1500 Meters (Section 1): 1. Shane Stroup (Florida) 3:40.85; 2. Max Smith (Providence) 3:41.27; 3. David Freeman (Puerto Rico) 3:41.31; 9. Lauren Jespersen (S) 3:48.31

1500 Meters (Section 2): 1. Steven Scherer (Nike Farm Team) 3:47.94; 2. Jacob Gustaffson (BYU) 3:48.38; 3. Alex Tatu (Virginia) 3:48.52; Joaquin Chapa (S) dnf

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 3): 1. Kyle Perry (BYU) 8:56.40; 2. Philemon Tanui (Wyoming) 8:56.57; 3. Brad Liber (Washington) 9:05.25

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 2): 1. Jess Cickay (Boston) 10:24.38; 2. Micah Land (Wichita State) 10:35.05; 3. Meghan Leonard (WSU) 10:41.04

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 4): 1. Tony Rakaric (Iowa) 9:08.55; 2. Josh Adams (BYU) 9:20.59; 3. James Wilson (Washington) 9:25.11

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jerome Miller (Baylor) 13.72; 2. Wiley King (Weber State) 13.83; 3. Courtney Jones (Nebraska) 13.85; 6. Myles Bradley (S) 14.36

400 Meter Relay: 1. Baylor 40.31; 2. Alabama 40.37; 3. College of the Sequoias 40.89

1600 Meter Relay (Section 1): 1. Stanford 'B' 3:22.49; 2. Stanford 'A' 3:23.74; 3. Lake Superior State 3:28.36

1600 Meter Relay (Section 2): Sacramento City College 3:15.32; 2. Modesto JC 3:16.47; 3. Sacramento State 3:18.00

1600 Meter Relay (Section 3): Baylor 'A' 3:10.12; 2. Baylor 'B' 3:11.96; 3. Nike Farm Team 3:15.61

Discus: 1. Michael Robertson (Unat) 190-9 (58.14m); 2. Staffan Jonsson (Boise State) 187-7 (57.19m); 3. Daniel Schaerer (S) 185-3 (56.46m)

Hammer: 1. Travis Nutter (Pacific Bay) 233-2 (71.06m); 2. Mattias Jons (Boise State) 223-4 (68.08m); 3. Nick Welihozkiy (Pacific Bay) 217-7 (66.31m)

High Jump (Section 1): 1. Jim Dilling (Mankato State) 7-3 (2.21m); 2. Fletcher Carlyle (Athenian Athletics) 7-0 1/2 (2.15m); 3. Norris Frederick (Washington) 6-10 3/4 (2.10m)

High Jump (Section 2): 1. Jonier West (Sacramento CC) 6-10 3/4 (2.10m); 2. Donn Thompson (CCSF) 6-8 3/4 (2.05m); 3. James Lehigh (UC Irvine) 6-4 3/4 (1.95m); 3. Webster Moreland (Sacramento CC) 6-4 3/4 (1.95m)

Pole Vault: 1. Dan Imlach (Sacramento State) 16-6 3/4 (5.05m); 2. Adrian Ruark (Cal Poly) 16-0 3/4 (4.90m); Ben Dickens (S) nh; Graeme Hoste (S) nh

Shot Put: 1. Dave Nichols (Sacramento State) 58-10 3/4 (17.95m); 2. Ezra Kwong (Unat) 56-9 1/2 (17.31m); 3. Keith Lloyd (Nebraska) 55-0 3/4 (16.78m)

Triple Jump: 1. Ronald Carter (LBS) 51-5 3/4 (15.69m); 2. Feranmi Okanlami (S) 50-1 3/4 (15.28m); 3. John Temidara (LBS) 50-0 (15.24m); Solomon Welch (S) 3 fouls

Women's Results
100 Meters: 1. Kandace Tucker (Baylor) 11.87; 2. Amber Williams (Ball State) 11.98; 3. Carla Grace (Baylor) 12.00

200 Meters (A Section): 1. Kandace Tucker (Baylor) 23.55; 2. Shauna Smith (Sheffield TC) 23.84; 3. Carla Grace (Baylor) 23.99; 9. Jakki Bailey (S) 24.84

200 Meters (B Section): 1. Shana Cox (Penn State) 23.84; 2. Shana Solomon (SDSU) 24.51; 3. Ashon Purvis (EOYDC) 24.53

400 Meters (Section 1): 1. Shana Cox (Penn State) 51.67; 2. Angel Perkins (Baylor) 52.64; 3. Janice Davis (S) 52.93; 4. Chauntae Bayne-Hackett (S) 52.95

400 Meters (Section 2): 1. Idara Otu (S) 55.29; 2. Katrina Taylor (Baylor) 56.25; 3. Brandi Probasco-Canda (WSU) 56.28; 6. Keisha Gaines (S) 56.96

800 Meters (Section 1): 1. Katie Erdman (Michigan) 2:05.17; 2. Aneta Lemiez (MWTC) 2:05.41; 3. Ari McDonald (Nike Farm Team) 2:05.92; 6. Ashley Freeman (S) 2:08.17; Chinny Offor (S) dnf

800 Meters (Section 2): 1. Tenia Fisher (Wisconsin-Milwaukee) 2:08.97; 2. Roseline Addo-Agboke (Vs Athletics) 2:09.07; 3. Erica Schoeller (Wisconsin) 2:09.33; 9. Kaylin Pennington (S) 2:12.38

800 Meters (Section 3): 1. Julie Schwengler (Minnesota) 2:10.10; 2. Ann Detmer (Wisconsin) 2:11.70; 3. Heidi Houle (Southern Utah) 2:12.09

800 Meters (Section 4): 1. Shannon Tobias (Eastern Kentucky) 2:11.96; 2. Ayla Mitchell (Minnesota) 2:12.94; 3. Brianne Schmidt (Notre Dame) 2:13.711500 Meters (Section 1): 1. Nicole Edwards (Michigan) 4:18.98; 2. Mandi Zemba (Grand Valley) 4:20.48; 3. Stephanie Madia (Notre Dame) 4:20.71

1500 Meters (Section 2): 1. Lauren Centrowitz (S) 4:24.05; 2. Amber Steen (UC Irvine) 4:24.29; 3. Alicia Follmar (S) 4:24.49; 14. Mary Liz McCurdy (S) 4:36.07

5000 Meters: 1. Becky Guyette (Boise State) 16:52.68; 2. Laura Mickelson (LMU) 16:57.69; 3. Daniella Padilla (Columbia) 16:59.16; 26. Leah Sawyer (S) 18:13.37; 30. Madeline O'Meara (S) 18:37.87

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Aleesha Barber (Penn State) 13.64; 2. Rosehna Duree (Sacramento State) 13.80; 3. Diana Pickler (WSU) 13.86400 Meter Relay (Section 1): 1. Baylor 44.79; 2. Stanford 45.76; 3. Penn State 46.38

1600 Meter Relay: 1. Baylor 3:37.59; 2. Stanford 3:40.42; 3. Penn State 3:44.27

Discus: 1. Becky Breisch (Nebraska) 201-7 (61.44m); 2. Dave Ruskule (Nebraska) 185-2 (56.43m); 3. Olivia Korte (Air Force) 171-10 (52.37m)

Hammer: 1. Sarah Hopping (S) 198-2 (60.41m); 2. Carrie Johnson (California) 193-9 (59.06m); 3. Nina Cotolupenco (Min nesota) 188-4 (57.41m); 7. Katy Elsbury (S) 176-5 (53.77m)

High Jump (Section 1): 1. Gaelle Niare (SMU) 5-10 (1.78m); 2. Liz Roehrig (Minnesota) 5-8 3/34 (1.75m); 3. Caitlin Roemhildt (Minnesota) 5-7 3/4 (1.72m); 11. Lindsey Gannaway (S) 5-3 3/4 (1.62m); Lauren Stewart (S) nh

High Jump (Section B): 1. Emily Sheppard (Hawaii) 5-7 3/4 (1.72m); 2. McKinnon Hanson (WSU) 5-3 3/34 (1.62m); 3. Mallory Gilbert (Hawaii) 5-3 3/4 (1.62m); 5. Maura Burk (S) 5-3 3/4 (1.62m); 5. Tessa Flippin (S) 5-3 3/4 (1.62m)

Pole Vault: 1. Tamara Diles (WSU) 12-11 3/4 (3.96m); 2. Erin Asay (SDSU) 12-11 3/4 (3.96m); 3. Jessie Gallaher (Concordia-Portland) 12-6 (3.81m); 4. Anna McFarlane (S) 12-6 (3.81m); Samantha Shepard (S) nh

Shot Put (Top Section): 1. Becky Breisch (Nebraska) 55-8 1/2 (16.98m); 2. Melissa Yunghans (S) 51-0 3/4 (15.56m); 3. Kamaiya Warren (UCLA) 50-11 1/2 (15.53m); 7. Michaela Wallerstedt (S) 46-11 3/4 (14.32m)

Shot Put (B Section): 1. Kelechi Anyanwu (California) 46-7 1/2 (14.21m); 2. Jessica Zita (WSU) 46-2 1/2 (14.08m); 3. Whitney DeWeese (Cal Poly) 45-7 1/4 (13.90m)

Triple Jump (Section 1): 1. Taren James (Michigan State) 41-5 3/4 (12.64m); 2. Decontee Kaye (SDSU) 40-0 3/4 (12.21m); 3. Shana Watson (SDSU) 39-2 1/4 (11.94m)

Triple Jump (Section 2): 1. Laura Thom (S) 38-5 (11.71m); 2. Shawna Ellis (CCSF) 37-7 3/4 (11.47m); 3. Catie Schuetzle(WSU) 37-6 3/4 (11.45m)

High School Boy's Results
100 Meters: 1. Jahvid Best (Salesian) 10.82; 2. Deshawn Waters (Hercules) 11.09; 3. Pearson Crichlow (Logan) 11.17

400 Meters: 1. Jahvid Best (Salesian) 48.79; 2. Alex Goldberg (Lodi) 48.82; 3. Quentin Powell (Logan) 49.06

Mile: 1. Scott Crawford (Oak Ridge) 4:17.97; 2. Marlon Patterson (Franklin) 4:19.73; 3. Ryan Gamboa (Upland) 4:20.37

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. David Klech (California) 13.86; 2. Eric Hersey (Los Altos) 14.33; 3. Ray Stewart (Logan) 14.48

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. David Klech (California) 50.35; 2. Alex Wilright (Franklin) 54.54; 3. Eric Hersey (Los Altos) 54.86

400 Meter Relay: 1. Lincoln 42.68; 2. Hanford West 42.85; 3. Franklin 42.991600 Meter Relay: 1. Logan 3:18.36; 2. Rancho Verde 3:25.91; 3. Lincoln 3:25.99

3200 Meter Relay: 1. Fairfield 8:10.74; 2. Upland 8:15.29; 3. Campolindo 8:15.83

Discus: 1. Jake Fuller (West Valley) 158-11 (48.43m); 2. Drew Gordon (Archbishop Mitty) 158-6 (48.31m); 3. Randall Horn (Los Gatos) 153-4 (46.73m)

High Jump: 1. Brandon Shepherd (San Ramon Valley) 6-6 1/4 (1.99m); 2. Brandon Adams (San Ramon Valley) 6-4 1/4 (1.94m); 3. Aaron McVein (Sheldon-Eugene) 6-4 1/4 (1.94m)

Pole Vault: 1. Connor Landry (Placer) 13-11 1/4 (4.25m); 2. Joshua Sandler (S.M. Stockton) 13-5 1/4 (4.10m); 3. Kevin Yip (St. Ignatius) 13-5 1/4 (4.10m)

Triple Jump: 1. Zuheir Sharif (Franklin) 49-3 3/4 (15.03m); 2. Neelon Greenwood (Fairfield) 46-4 1/4 (14.12m); 3. Cameron Womack (Lincoln) 45-0 3/34 (13.73m)

High School Girl's Results
100 Meters: 1. Kristina Davis (Logan) 11.87; 2. Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant) 11.93; 3. Khrystal Carter (Valley Christian) 12.00

400 Meters: 1. Amber Purvis (Benicia) 54.79; 2. Keshia Baker (Fairfield) 55.26; 3. Jackie Harrison (Logan) 56.54

Mile: 1. Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge) 4:50.80; 2. Dana Morgan (Boise) 4:59.15; 3. Christy Adamyk (Glendora) 5:00.39

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Julian Purvis (St. Elizabeth) 13.86wa; 2. Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names) 14.21; 3. Teirra Ward (Logan) 14.54

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shane Mulhaney-Banks (Bishop O'Dowd) 65.20; 2. Vanice Colbert (Fairfield) 66.26; 3. Katie Prucha (San Ramon Valley) 67.06

1600 Meter Relay: 1. Logan 3:52.89; 2. Fairfield 3:54.41; 3. Hercules 4:00.35

3200 Meter Relay: 1. Fairfield 9:34.44; 2. Logan 9:37.18; 3. Burlingame 9:44.73

Discus: 1. Miranda Wilson (Bishop O'Dowd) 148-6 (45.26m); 2. Sela Paini (St. Francis) 137-7 (41.93m); 3. Alex McAlman (Carson) 134-9 (41.07m)

High Jump: 1. Amber Kaufman (Branham) 5-8 (1.73m); 2. Lindsay Zimmerman (Summit) 5-2 1/4 (1.58m); 3. Nicole Williams (Laguna Creek) 5-2 1/4 (1.58m)

Pole Vault: 1. Kerry Boyle (Granada) 10-6 (3.20m); 2. Kelsy Hintz (Del Norte) 10-0 (3.05m); 3. Diana Ruiz (Santa Rosa) 9-6 1/4 (2.9m)

Triple Jump: 1. Tracey Stewart (Logan) 39-5 1/2 (12.02m); 2. Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 38-8 1/2 (11.79m); 3. Alitta Boyd (Moreau) 37-4 3/4 (11.39m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
9:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close