Stanford Produces Six Winners At Stanford Invitational

April 1, 2006

Stanford, Ca - Stanford produced first place finishes in six events to highlight the day's activity on Friday at the 32rd annual Stanford Track & Field Invitational at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Chauntae Bayne-Hackett and Janice Davis finished 1-2 in the women's 200 meters with NCAA Regional qualifying times of 23.27 and 23.70. For Bayne, that was a career-best time and the second-best time in school history. The Cardinal also produced a 1-2 finish in the men's 800 meters as Michael Garcia and Russell Brown finished with respective times of 1:52.56 and 1:52.58.

Arianna Lambie ran the sixth-fastest time in school history in the 5000 meters (15:44.23) in winning the event and qualifying for the NCAA West Regional.

Fernami Okanlami won the long jump with a season-opening effort of 22-3 (6.78m). Erica McLain also claimed victory in the women's long jump with a wind-aided effort of 20-6 1/4 (6.25m).

Keith Avila won the javelin with a mark of 189-5 (57.74m).

Danielle Maier set a school record in the javelin with an effort of 165-1 (50.31m). That mark easily beat the previous best of 158-7 (48.35m) by Allison Beatty in 1999.

Despite heavy rains throughout the day and night, several Stanford athletes qualified for the NCAA West Regional. The list included Chauntae Bayne-Hackett and Janice Davis in the 200 meters, Arianna Lambie, Amanda Trotter, Teresa McWalters, Katie Harrington and Lindsay Allen in the 5000 meters, Danielle Maier in the javelin, Erica McLain in the long jump, Hakon DeVries in the 5000 meters, and Wopamo Osaisai in the 100 meters (10.49).

During the first day of competition, 142 four-year collegiate athletes qualified for the NCAA Regional Championship. Fifteen collegiate runners gained automatic entry into the NCAA Outdoor Championship in the 10,000 meters

The Stanford Invitational continues on Saturday. The first event will be the women's 5000 meters at 8:15 a.m., and the day will conclude with the men's 1600 meter relay at 6:30 p.m.

Men's Results (Finals Only)
200 Meters (B Section) - 1. Jamar Gooden (Sacramento CC) 21.75; 2. Joseph Turner (Modesto JC) 21.85; 3. Chauncey Corbin (Sac. State) 21.94; 24. David Marrero (S) 22.90; 26. Elliot Luscombe (S) 23.21

400 Meters (B Section) - 1. Joseph Turner (Modesto JC) 47.60; 2. Nick Luina (Air Force) 48.07; 3. Chris Randolph (Seattle Pacific) 48.75; Elliot Luscombe (S) dq (out of lane)

800 Meters (B Section) - 1. Michael Garcia (S) 1:52.56; 2. Russell Brown (S) 1:52.58; 3. Nate Appel (Portland) 1:53.96; 4. Lauren Jespersen (S) 1:54.27; 6. Joaquin Chapa (S) 1:54.72; 20. John Murphy (S) 1:58.62; 21. Michael Bordoni (S) 1:59.36

1500 Meters (B Section): 1. Justin Ireland (WSU) 3:49.13; 2. Sesar Figueroa (Houston) 3:49.63; 3. Brad Wharton (Wake Forest) 3:49.83; 17. Jacob Evans (S) 3:53.42

3000 Meter Steeplchase (Section 1): 1. Josh McAdams (BYU) 8:38.47; 2. Luke Llamas (Cal Poly) 8:45.34; 3. Erik Emilsson (UCLA) 8:47.55

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 2): 1. Rob Watson (Colorado State) 8:47.96; 2. Matt Noonan (Missouri) 8:53.58; 3. Todd Ptacek (Notre Dame) 8:58.05

5000 Meters (Section 1): 1. Balota Asmerom (Nike) 13:41.21; 2. Fernando Cabada (Virginia Int) 13:43.83; 3. Jacob Korir (Eastern Kentucky) 13:46.78; 13. Hakon DeVries (S) 14:04.00; 18. Garrett Heath (S) 14:10.45; 20. Rolf Steier (S) 14:12.56

5000 Meters (Section 2): 1. Chris Ashley (UCSB) 14:03.65; 2. Sean Ricketts (Asics Aggies) 14:04.09; 3. Sean O'Donnell (Notre Dame) 14:04.42

5000 Meters (Section 3): 1. Patrick Smith (Notre Dame) 14:12.61; 2. Chris Burke (Brown) 14:14.08; 3. Kyle Ivie (Chico State) 14:20.25; 29. Kevin Bickham (S) 15:23.21

5000 Meters (Section 4): 1. Joel Hamilton (Colorado Mines) 14:19.89; 2. Chris Ferren-Cirino (UCD) 14:22.40; 3. Garett Jeffries (Missouri) 14:23.95; 21. Chris Mocko (S) 15:08.98

10,000 Meters (Section 1): 1. Josphat Boit (Arkansas) 28:22.09; 2. Westly Keating (Texas Pan American) 28:24.08; 3. Rod Koborsi (Georgetown) 28:32.49; 16. Jonathan Pierce (S) 28:54.58; 18. Brett Gotcher (S) 28:57.19; 20 Hari Mix (S) 28:58.90

10,000 Meters (Section 2): 1. Brian Olinger (Ohio State) 28:57.68; 2. Ryan Foster (Virginia) 29:16.79; 3. Stephen Chemiany (Iona) 29:17.89; 11. Forrest Tahdooahnippah (Stanford) 29:35.95

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Burke Bockman (Utah) 51.18; 2. Jerome Miller (Baylor) 51.79; 3. Gatis Spunde (Nebraska) 52.18; 21. Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 55.87; 28. Joel Prickett (S) 57.45

Discus (B Section): 1. Ed Cornell (LBS) 165-6 (50.44m); 2. Brian Moon (UC Irvine) 163-4 (49.79m); 3. Dan St. Clair (Air Force) 162-4 (49.47m); 14. Mark Shughart (S) 140-7 (42.86m); 15. Kyle Davis-Hammerquist (S) 139-11 (42.64m); 28. Eddie Martinez (S) 108-4 (33.03m)

Hammer (B Section): 1. Nate Rolfe (Cal) 199-3 (60.73m); 2. Robert Jennings (LBS) 186-3 (56.78m); 3. Greg Watson (Unat) 184-9 (56.32m); 9. Kyle Davis-Hammerquist (S) 167-11 (51.18m)

Javelin (Top Section): 1. Scott Halley (Concordia-Portland) 226-4 (69.00m); 2. Robert Smith (Monmouth) 224-8 (68.47m); 3. Aris Borjas (Cal Poly) 203-6 (62.02m)

Javelin (B Section): 1. Keith Avila (S) 189-5 (57.74m); 2. Ryan Scott (WSU) 189-0 (57.60m); 3. Chris Richardson (LBS) 185-5 (56.51m); 7. Bryan Kelly (S) 178-3 (54.34m)

Long Jump (Top Section): 1. Juaune Armon (Montgomery TC) 25-7 1/4wa (7.80m); 2. Chris Gillis (Baylor) 25-0 1/2wa (7.63m); 3. Norris Frederick (Washington) 24-3 3/4wa (7.41m); 5. Josh Hustedt (S) 23-5 1/2wa (7.15m); 7. Solomon Welch (S) 23-1 1/4wa (7.04m); 9. Myles Bradley (S) 22-11 3/4wa (7.00m)

Long Jump (B Section): 1. Fernami Okanlami (S) 22-3 (6.78m); 2. Addison Schenk (Air Force) 21-10 3/4 (6.67m); 3. Devin Hart (Air Force) 21-4 1/4 (6.51m)

Pole Vault (B Section): 1. Grant Brown (Brown) 15-7 (4.75m); 2. Mike King (Cal Poly) 15-1 (4.60m); 3. Brenden Pena (LBS) 15-1; 3. Aaron Corbett (UCI) 15-1 (4.60m); 3. Nick Gilanelli (Monmouth) 15-1 (14.60m); Donell Hill (S) nh; Ben Dickens (S) nh

Shot Put: 1. Shane Mervau (Sacramento CC) 54-1 1/4 (16.49m); 2. Michael Macellari (S) 52-1 3/4 (15.89m); 3. Mike Rainis (Unat) 51-8 1/2 (15.76m); 5. Mark Shughart (S) 51-3 1/2 (15.63m)

Women's Results (Finals Only)
200 Meters: 1. Chauntae Bayne-Hackett (S) 23.27; 2. Janice Davis (S) 23.70; 3. Sherraine Pencil (SDSU) 24.42; 4. Alana Walker (S) 24.59; 5. Nashonme Johnson (S) 24.63; 8. Keisha Gaines (S) 24.79

400 Meters - 1. Nicole Burns (Brown) 54.88; 2. Ashley Patterson (Utah) 56.67; 3. Tyrona Heath (Nike Farm Team) 56.95

800 Meters (B Section): 1. Nicole Edwards (Michigan) 2:07.09; 2. Alicia Follmar (S) 2:12.26; 3. Jeanelle Goonetilleke (Concordia) 2:12.42; 4. Lauren Centrowitz (S) 2:12.63; 16. Ashley Freeman (S) 2:18.00

1500 Meters (B Section): 1. Michelle Lindsay (BYU) 4:27.59; 2. Katie Erdman (Michigan) 4:27.60; 3. Rena Chesser (BYU) 4:28.32

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 1): 1. Nelly Anderson (James Madison) 10:18.97; 2. Brianna Dahm (Nike Farm Team) 10:19.20; 3. Barbara Parker (Florida State) 10:24.75

5000 Meters (Section 1): 1. Arianna Lambie (S) 15:44.23; Shannon Rowbury (Unat) 15:48.41; 3. Desiraye Osburn (Wichita State) 15:53.51; 10. Amanda Trotter (S) 16:07.71; 25. Teresa McWalters (S) 16:31.75

5000 Meters (Section 2): 1. Mandi Zemba (Grand Valley) 16:00.65; 2. Natalie Hughes (Florida St) 16:26.27; 3. Meghan Armstrong (Iowa) 16:29.09; 11. Katie Harrington (S) 16:38.33; 13. Lindsay Allen (S) 16:39.10; 38. Shannon Bergstedt (S) 17:51.46; 40. Julie Allen (S) 18:01.97

5000 Meters (Section 3): Jamie Roflow (Bowling Green) 16:45.50; 2. Hadas Moser (UCSB) 16:57.81; 3. Kaitlin Poggi (Oregon State) 17:03.16

10,000 Meters (Section 1): 1. Clara Horowitz (Duke) 33:05.37; 2. Rebecca Walter (Michigan) 33:09.61; 3. Rachel Papin (LaSsalle) 33:15.18

10,000 Meters (Section 2): 1. Lanni Marchant (UT-Chattanooga) 34:16.36; 2. Ana Gjesdal (Michigan) 34:38.41; 3. Sopagna Eap (Team Eugene) 34:39.53

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shauna Smith (Sheffield TC) 56.48; 2. Ellannee Richardson (Unat) 57.45; 3. Tanisha Mills (Sheffield TC) 57.47; 13. Idara Otu (S) 63.01

Discus (B Section): 1. Annie Hess (Concordia-Portland) 150-3 (45.79m); 2. Holly Travous (Southern Utah) 149-8 (45.63m); 3. McKenzie Burgess-Garberg (WSU) 148-9 (45.33m); 10. Stephanie Benight (S) 135-11 (41.42m); 13. Sally Mills (S) 127-11 (39.00m); 18. Melissa Yunghans (S) 117-2 (35.72m); 21. Michaela Wallerstedt (S) 112-6 (34.29m)

Hammer (B Section): 1. Tamara Solari (Nebraska) 172-2 (52.48m); 2. McKenzie Burgess-Garberg (WSU) 169-9 (51.73m); 3. Meghan Weaver (Hawaii) 164-0 (49.98m); 10. Melissa Yunghans (S) 154-6 (47.10m); 27, Jaynie Goodbody (S) 123-0 (37.49m)

Javelin (Top Section): 1. Kayla Wilkinson (Nebraska) 180-6 (55.01m); 2. Dana Pounds (Air Force) 173-11 (53.00m); 3. Danielle Maier (S) 165-1 (50.31m)

Javelin (B Section): Amanda Solberg (Minnesota) 130-4 (39.74m); 2. Jaynie Goodbody (S) 126-2 (38.45m); 3. Laura Dudek (Brown) 124-9 (38.03m)Long Jump (Top Section): 1. Erica McLain (S) 20-6 1/4wa (6.25m); 2. Taren James (Michigan State) 19-8 3/4wa (6.01m); 3. Christin Kingsley (Minnesota) 19-5 1/4wa (5.92m); 9. Lauren Stewart (S) 18-9 1/4wa (5.72m)

Long Jump (B Section): 1. Jaime Cuthbert-Allen (LBS) 18-1 3/4 (5.53m); 2. Christine Tvrdik (Minnesota) 17-10 3/4 (5.45m); 3. Hailey McAllister (Utah) 17-10 3/4 (5.45m); 8. Ramine Cromartie (S) 17-0 1/2 (5.19m); 13. Leah Tapscott (S) 16-4 1/2 (4.99m); 14. Laura Thom (S) 16-3 1/4 (4.96m)

Pole Vault (B Section): 1. Patricia Gauthier (Hawaii) 12-0 (3.66m); 2. Ashley Nord (Minnesota) 12-0 (3.66m); 3. Jill Reynolds (LBS) 11-6 1/4 (3.51m); 3. Monica Pacas (SDSU) 11-6 1/4 (3.51m); Samantha Shepard (S) nh

Shot Put (B Section): 1, Jessica Zita (WSU) 46-2 1/2 (14.08m); 2. Kelechi Anyanwu (Cal) 45-11 1/4 (14.00m); 3. Whitney DeWeese (Cal Poly) 45-7 1/4 (13.90m)

High School Boy's Results (Finals Only)
3000 Meters: 1. Ben Sitler (St. Francis) 8:33.42; 2. Marcos Corona (Willow Glen) 8:37.20; 3. Elliott Heath (Winona) 8:37.74

Distance Medley Relay: 1. Oak Ridge 10:23.73; 2. Jesuit 10:27.89; 3. Crater 10:35.39

Long Jump: 1. Zuheir Sharif (Franklin) 23-1 1/4 (7.04m); 2. Chris Mack (Edison) 21-10 (6.65m); 3. David Klech (California) 21-10 (6.65m)

Pole Vault: 1. Kyle Mills-Bunje (St. Francis) 14-11 (4.55m); 2. Casey Roche (St. Francis) 14-11 (4.55m); 3. Tod Merrigan (San Benito) 13-11 1/4 (4.25m)

Shot Put: 1. David Wernick (St. Francis) 55-1 (16.78m); 2. Steve Powell (Bellarmine Prep) 52-11 1/2 (16.14m); 3. Andy Vargas (St. Francis) 52-10 3/4 (16.12m)

High School Girl's Results (Finals Only)
3000 Meters: 1. Megan O'Reilly (Mt. Spokane) 9:29.18; 2. Hillary Kigar (El Camino) 10:16.34; 3. Yasmine White (Arcata) 10:20.03

Distance Medley Relay: 1. Bishop O'Dowd 12:11.45; 2. Fairfield 12:14.26; 3. Oak Ridge 12:14.34

Long Jump: 1. Amber Purvis (Benicia) 17-11 1/2 (5.47m); 2. Tracey Stewart (Logan) 17-8 (5.38m); 3. Brittany Bozeman (Rancho Verde) 17-0 1/2 (5.19m)

Pole Vault: Stephanie Bagan (Granite Bay) 11-5 3/4 (3.50m); 2. Tessa Fraser (Lodi) 10-6 (3.20m); 3. Natasha Barthel (St. Francis) 10-6 (3.20m)

Shot Put: 1. Miranda Wilson (Bishop O'Dowd) 42-4 (12.90m); 2. Colleen Lenahan (Oak Ridge) 39-6 1/2 (12.05m); 3. Kiley Smith (Valley Christian) 39-2 (11.93m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close