Stanford Defeats California in The big Meet

April 22, 2006

Berkeley, Ca - On a cool, sunny day in Berkeley, the weather conditions were to the liking of senior hammer thrower Sarah Hopping.

Competing in her final Big Meet on Saturday at Berkeley's Edward Stadium, Hopping, a senior from Longmont, Colorado, broke her week-old school record three times en route to a first place finish. Last weekend at the Mt. SAC Relays, Hopping threw for a school record 205-10 (62.73m). And on Saturday against the Golden Bears, Hopping, on her second throw, broke the record with a throw of 210-0 (64.02m). Then on her fourth throw, Hopping again broke the school record with an effort of 210-5 (64.15m) followed by a mark of 206-10 (63.05m). Hopping wasn't satisified as she then threw the hammer for another school record of 211-4 (64.42m) on her final throw of the day. That effort is also seventh-best in Pac-10 history.

Hopping's victory in the first event of the day helped propel the Cardinal to a 89-72 victory over the Golden Bears in the 17th Big Meet for women. That gave the Stanford women their sixth straight victory over the Golden Bears, and nine of the last ten years. Stanford now leads the series, 17-10.

Chauntae Bayne-Hackett also proved to be a major contributor to Stanford's winning effort. Bayne-Hackett won the 100 meters (11.32) and the 200 meters (23.01) and ran the second leg on the winning 400 meter relay team (44.73, #3 all-time at Stanford). Bayne-Hackett's effort helped account for 15 of Stanford's 89 points.

Erica McLain was a double winner in the long jump (20-10, 6.35m) and triple jump (44-0 3/4, 13.43m).

California's men's team scored a 95 2/3 - 67 1/3 victory in the 112th Big Meet. Not since 1962 has the Big Meet ended with the score in fractions. That year, Stanford scored a 88 1/3 to 42 2/3 victory over the Golden Bears. Stanford's top performer was sprinter Wopamo Osaisai, who scored victories in the 100 meters (10.62) and the 200 meters (21.44).

Record Review
Freshman Lauren Stewart's effort of 40-9 1/2 (12.43m) in the triple jump is seventh-best in school history, and her long jump mark of 19-6 (5.94m) is tenth-best in school history ... Michaela Wallerstedt's effort of 47-10 1/2 (14.59m) in the shot put is eighth-best in school history ... Jakki Bailey's run of 11.74 in the 100 meters is eighth-best in school history.

Cardinal Catalogue
Several Cardinal athletes met the NCAA Regional qualifying standards ... The list included Sarah Hopping in the hammer (211-4, 64.42m), Katy Elsbury in the hammer (185-0, 56.40m), Jonathan Pierce in the 3000 meter steeplechase (9:02.76), the women's 400 meter relay team (44.32, #3 all-time at Stanford) of Janice Davis, Chauntae Bayne-Hackett, Jakki Bailey and Nashonme Johnson, Josh Hustedt in the long jump (24-4 1/2, 7.43m), Tunji Munabi in the long jump (24-1 1/2, 7.35m), Nashonme Johnson in the 400 meters (54.16), Michaela Wallerstedt in the shot put (47-10 1/2, 14.59m), Jakki Bailey in the 100 meters (11.74), Ashley Freeman in the 800 meters (2:07.84), Michael Garcia in the 800 meters (1:49.82), Lauren Stewart in the triple jump (40-9 1/2, 12.43m), Katy Trotter in the 5000 meters (16:27.34), Teresa McWalters in the 5000 meters (16:27.78) and the women's 1600 meter relay team (3:39.30) of Idara Otu, Keisha Gaines, Alana Walker and Nashonme Johnson.

Men's Results
100 Meters: 1. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 10.62; 2. Alex Beitashour (C) 10.98; 3. David Marrero (S) 11.01

200 Meters: 1. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 21.44; 2. Nestor Solis (C) 21.78; 3. Alex Beitashour (C) 22.25

400 Meters: 1. Nestor Solis (C) 47.61; 2. Randy Fair (C) 49.39; 3. J.P. Suddaby (C) 49.56

800 Meters: 1. Alex McClary (C) 1:49.53; 2. Michael Garcia (S) 1:49.82; 3. Sean Carey (C) 1:51.77

1500 Meters: 1. Russell Brown (S) 3:47.99; 2. Giliat Ghebray (C) 3:49.13; 3. Mark Mutusak (C) 3:50.00

3000 Meter Steeplechase: 1. Jonathan Pierce (s) 9:02.76; 2. Matt Miller (C) 9:14.61; 3. Micah Parker (C) 9:24.03

5000 Meters: 1. Neftalem Araia (S) 14:12.94; 2. Giliat Ghebray (C) 14:24.71; 3. Mark Matusak (C) 14:31.31

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Craig Gallimore (C) 14.41; 2. Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 14.47; 3. Scott Sobieralski (C) 14.51

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Craig Gallimore (C) 54.09; 2. Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 54.29; 3. Joel Prickett (S) 56.97

400 Meter Relay: 1. California 41.98; 2. Stanford (Solomon Welch, David Marrero, Tunji Munabi, Wopamo Osaisai) 42.29

1600 Meter Relay: 1. Californoa 3:15.47; 2. Stanford (Elliot Luscombe, Michael Garcia, Jacob Evans, Joel Prickett) 3:18.03

Discus: 1. Nate Rolfe (C) 178-2 (54.30m); 2. Naniel Schaerer (S) 174-6 (53.18m); 3. Kurt Seefeld (C) 167-2 (50.96m)

Hammer: 1. John Ludden (C) 191-7 (58.39m); 2. Nate Folfe (C) 191-3 (58.29m); 3. Zak Thomas (C) 170-9 (52.04m)

High Jump: 1. Ed Wright (C) 6-6 (1.98m); 2. Josh Hustedt (S) 6-4 (1.93m); 3. Scott Sobieralski (C) 6-2 (1.88m)

Javelin: 1. Jonas Hallgrimsson (C) 211-10 (64.57m); 2. Paul Teinert (C) 207-8 (63.31m); 3. Adam burgh (C) 197-10 (60.31m)

Long Jump: 1. Josh Hustedt (S) 24-4 1/2 (7.43m); 2. Tunji Munabi (S) 24-1 1/2 (7.35m); 3. Jonas Hallgrimsson (C) 23-4 (7.11m)

Pole Vault: 1. Benjamin Dickens (S) 15-1 (4.60m); 2. Donell Hill (S) 14-7 1/4 (4.45m); 3. Andrew Stevens (C) 14-1 1/4 (4.30m)

Shot Put: 1. Craig Kent (C) 55-9 3/4 (17.01m); 2. Nate Rolfe (C) 53-3 1/2 (16.24m); 3. John Ludden (C) 52-10 1/4 (16.11m)

Triple Jump: 1. Feranmi Okanlami (S) 47-8 1/2 (14.54m); 2. Tunji Munabi (S) 44-3 1/2 (13.50m); 3. Solomon Welch (S) 42-4 (12.90m)

Women's Results
100 Meters: 1. Chauntae Bayne-Hackett (S) 11.32; 2. Anonette Carter (C) 11.33; 3. Jakki Bailey (S) 11.74

200 Meters: 1. Chuntae Bayne-Hackett (S) 23.01; 2. Anonette Carter (C) 23.20; 3. Tiffany Johnson (C) 24.09

400 Meters: 1. Alysia Johnson (C) 53.01; 2. Janice Davis (S) 53.02; 3. Nashonme Johnson (S) 54.16

800 Meters: 1. Ashley Freeman (S) 2:07.84; 2. MacKenzie Pierce (C) 2:08.04; 3. Alicia Follmar (S) 2:11.71

1500 Meters: 1. Arianna Lambie (S) 4:26.54; 2. Amanda Trotter (S) 4:26.58; 3. Lauren Centrowitz (S) 4:26.76

3000 Meter Steeplechase: 1. Abby Parker (C) 11:04.91; 2. Lisa Sandoval (C) 11:59.69

5000 Meters: 1. Katy Trotter (S) 16:27.34; 2. Amanda Trotter (S) 16:27.46; 3. Arianna Lambie (S) 16:27.57

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Osarhiemen Omwanghe (C) 13.55; 2. Artensia Young (C) 14.35; 3. Lauren Stewart (S) 14.36

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Osarhiemen Omwanghe (C) 61.89; 2. Evelyn Smith (C) 63.98; 3. Artensia Young (C) 65.74

400 Meter Relay: 1. Stanford (Janice Davis, Chauntae Bayne-Hackett, Jakki Bailey, Nashonme Johnson) 44.32; 2. California 44.73

1600 Meter Relay: 1. Stanford (Idara Otu, Keisha Gaines, Alana Walker, Nashonme Johnson) 3:39.30; 2. California 3:39.97

Discus: 1. Emilee Strot (C) 177-11 (54.24m); 2. Kelechi Anyanwu (C) 156-3 (47.63m); 3. Daisy Van Ravenswaay (C) 155-6 (47.39m)

Hammer: 1. Sarah Hopping (S) 211-4 (64.42m); 2. Carrie Johnson (C) 189-3 (57.69m); 3. Katy Elsbury (S) 185-0 (56.40m)

High Jump: 1. Anika McPherson (C) 5-8 (1.73m); 2. Lindsay Gannaway (S) 5-6 (1.68m); 3. Maura Burk (C) 5-6 (1.68m)

Javelin: 1. Danielle Maier (S) 156-9 (47.78m); 2. Emilee Strot (C) 142-4 (43.39m); 3. Trinity White (C) 124-0 (37.79m)

Long Jump: 1. Erica McLain (S) 20-10 (6.35m); 2. Anonette Carter (C) 20-1 1/2 (6.13m); 3. Tiffany Johnson (C) 19-9 (6.02m)

Pole Vault: 1. Anna McFarlane (S) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 2. Samantha Shepard (S) 11-1 3/4 (3.65m)

Shot Put: 1. Melissa Yunghans (S) 50-6 1/4 (15.40m); 2. Kelechi Anyanwu (C) 48-3 1/4 (14.71m); 3. Daisy Van Ravenswaay (C) 48-2 1/2 (14.69m)

Triple Jump: 1. Erica McLain (S) 44-0 3/4 (13.43m); 2. Cassandra Strickland (C) 41-8 1/2 (12.71m); 3. Lauren Stewart (S) 40-9 1/2 (12.43m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    Sat 12/10 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close