Quarterfinal Singles Matches Set for Day Two at The Ojai

April 27, 2006

OJAI, Calif. - The second round of action at the 2006 Pac-10 Individual Tennis Championships at The Ojai wrapped up this evening with both fouth-ranked individual players advancing to quarterfinal play.

California's Conor Niland, the highest ranked men's player at The Ojai, completed straight-set victories in both the Round of 32 and 16 to advance to tomorrow's quarterfinal round. He defeated USC's Dejan Cvetkovic, 6-1, 6-1 to begin the day and wrapped up with a 6-1, 6-2 win over UCLA's Aaron Yovan later this afternoon.

Stanford's Alice Barnes, who fell in last year's finals, 5-7, 6-0, 6-3 to USC's Nicole Leimbach, started off her championship draw competition with a 6-1, 6-1 win over UCLA's Alex McGoodwin and continued with a 6-2, 6-3 victory over Roxanne Clarke of Arizona State.

UCLA's Mathieu Dehaine, who is ranked 102 in the ITA, upset No. 52 Roger Matalonga of Arizona in the first round, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3. In the round of 16, Dehaine was upended in straight sets by Stanford's James Wan, who is unranked.

USC had two women advance to the quarterfinals in Amanda Fink and Lindsey Nelson. No. 10 Fink qualified for Friday play with wins over No. 46 Tracy Lin of UCLA and No. 36 Celia Durkin of Stanford. Nelson, who is ranked No. 26 in the nation, advanced thanks to her first round win over No. 45 Dominika Dieskova of Oregon and her round of 16 victory over California's Stephanie Kusano, who is ranked No. 99 by the ITA.

Players from five Conference schools advanced to the quarterfinals of the men's individual draw and two Washington players advanced through the first two rounds. Junior Klaus Jank and freshman David Chu each notched two straight-set victories to play again Friday afternoon.

On the women's side of the invitational draw, California's Claire Ilcinkas defeated Stanford's Lejla Hodzic, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8) in the second round, while UCLA's Elizabeth Lumpkin beat Golden Bear Jessica Shu, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3 in her final match of Thursday afternoon.

Singles play will continue tomorrow at 11:30 a.m. The first round of Pac-10 doubles matches will start at 9 a.m. at Libbey Park for the men and the Ojai Athletic Club for the women.

Second Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Kaes Van't Hof (USC), 7-6 (6), 6-3,
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH),6-2, 6-0
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Ken Nakahara (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
James Wan (STAN) d. Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 7-6(4), 6-3
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Pierre Metenier (WASH), 7-5, 6-3
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Bruno Alcala (ARIZ), 6-3, 7-6(5)
James Pade (STAN) d. Daniel Chu (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 7-6(5), 7-5
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Stephanie Kusano (CAL), 6-4, 6-1
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Sabrina Capannolo (ASU), 6-3, 6-3
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Cristina Visico (CAL), 6-2, 6-2
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Ceci Olivos (ORE), 6-2, 6-4
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Celia Durkin (STAN), 7-6(2), 6-4
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Carmen Seremeta (ORE), 6-4, 6-1
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Roxanne Clarke (ASU), 6-2, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3
Jon Wong (STAN) d. Andy Kuharszky (WASH), 7-5, 7-6
Phil Kao (STAN) d. Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-4
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), 6-4, 6-4
David Chu (WASH) d. Nathan Stadler (USC), 7-6, 6-0
Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Chris Rasmussen (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Jaysen Chung (UCLA), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Michael Ricks (WASH), 7-6, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Judy DeVera (USC), 6-3, 6-4
Bojana Bobusic (CAL) d. Marjolein van de Ven (WSU), 6-3, 6-0
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Carine VerMeulen (USC), Def (ns)
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Lejla Hodzic (STAN), 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(8)
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-4, 6-4
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Claudia Hirt (ORE), 6-4, 6-4
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) d. Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH), 6-2, 6-0

First Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Lennart Maack (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. Chris Surapol (UCLA), 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 7-6(5)
Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH) d. Markus Schiller (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Nick Hegarty (ASU), 6-3 6-4
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Wes Miller (ASU), 6-2, 6-1
Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), 6-3, 6-3
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Roger Matalonga (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
James Wan (STAN), d. Garrett Snyder (USC), 6-0, 6-3
Pierre Metenier (WASH) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Mike Myrhed (ORE), 6-2, 6-2
Bruno Alcala (ARIZ) d. Adam Loucks (USC), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Daniel Sebescan (CAL), 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Daniel Chu (WASH) d. Claudio Christen (ARIZ), 7-6, 6-4
James Pade (STAN) d. Thomas Bieri (ORE), 6-1, 6-4
Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. TJ Bellama (ASU), 6-2, 7-5
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Dejan Cvetkovic (USC), 6-1, 6-1

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 6-2, 6-1
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 6-4, 6-1
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-1, 6-1
Stephanie Kusano (CAL) d. Whitney Deason (STAN), 6-1, 6-2
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Dianne Matias (USC), 6-2, 6-3
Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Victoria Brymer (WASH), 6-2, 6-2
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Anca Anastasiu (USC), 6-2, 7-5
Cristina Visico (CAL) d. Juliette Mavroleon (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-2
Ceci Olivos (ORE) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-1
Celia Durkin (STAN) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 6-4, 7-5
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
Carmen Seremeta (ORE) d. Aleksandra Cekic (WSU), 7-6(5), 2-6, 7-6(3)
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Luana Magnani (USC), 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
Roxanne Clarke (ASU) d. Tara Simpson (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-1, 6-1

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA), Bye
Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), Bye
Jon Wong (STAN), Bye
Andy Kuharszky (WASH) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), Def (ns)
Phil Kao (STAN), Bye
Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ) d. John Pettit (CAL), 0-6, 6-3, 6-1
Jason Nguyen (UCLA) d. Aaron Badart (USC), 7-6, 2-0Ret (inj)
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Fernando Freitas (ORE), 6-3, 6-0
Nathan Stadler (USC), Bye
David Chu (WASH) d. Hugh McDonald (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Dean Wallace (CAL), Bye
Chris Rasmussen (STAN), Bye
Jaysen Chung (UCLA) d. Whit Livingston (USC), Def (ns)
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Dave Ryan (STAN), 6-3, 6-3
Michael Ricks (WASH) d. Francois VanderMerwe (ARIZ), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN), Bye

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA), Bye
Judy DeVera (USC) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-2, 6-1
Marjolein van de Ven (WSU) d. Anna Powaska (ORE), Wd (inj)
Bojana Bobusic (CAL), Bye
Carine VerMeulen (USC), Bye
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Tina Razloznik (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-2
Lejla Hodzic (STAN) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Megan Doheny (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 6-1, 6-1
Claudia Hirt (ORE) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-3, 6-0
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), Bye
Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-3
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Whitney Peterson (USC), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 6-2, 7-6(4)
Jessica Nguyen (STAN), Bye

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close