Stanford and USC Dominate Singles Quarterfinals at The Ojai

April 28, 2006

OJAI, Calif. - Stanford senior Alice Barnes, who is ranked No. 4 by the ITA, advanced to the semifinals of the Pac-10 Individual Tennis Championships at The Ojai for the third straight year.

Barnes, who finished as runner-up in both her sophomore and junior seasons, defeated UCLA's Laura Gordon in a three-set marathon, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Two USC Women of Troy also qualified for the semifinals. Lindsey Nelson posted a 6-4, 6-3 win over the Cardinal's Theresa Logar, while her teammate, Amanda Fink, defeated California's Suzi Babos, 6-3, 7-5.

Suzi Fodor of California completed the Final Four bracket with a 6-2, 5-7, 6-2 defeat of Stanford's Anne Yelsey.

In the men's singles championship draw, Stanford teammates KC Corkery and James Wan will meet up tomorrow in the semifinals. Corkery posted a 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 win over Arizona's Jeff Groslimond, while Wan notched a 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (8) win over Washington's Alex Slovic in a match that lasted four hours and 15 minutes.

The Cardinal's Mike Bruch will face California's Conor Niland in the other semifinal matchup.

In doubles action, Stanford, Arizona State, UCLA, and California all advanced duos to the women's semifinals. Sun Devil tandem Roxanne Clarke and Kady Pooler posted an 8-3 win over Washington State's Amy Toth and Marjolein van de Ven, 8-3, before handing an 8-4 loss to Dianne Matias and Carine VerMeulen of USC.

On the mens side, UCLA's Philipp Gruendler and Benjamin Kohlloeffel defeated Stanford's Bruch and Blake Muller, 9-7, while fellow Bruins Mathieu Dehaine and Jeremy Drean won, 8-3, over Cal's John Petit and Daniel Sebescan to advance to the semifinals. Stanford and California also netted two doubles wins, with the Cardinal's Corkery and James Pade and the Bears' Lennart Maack and Dean Wallace are set to continue.

Singles play will resume at 9:30 a.m. tomorrow at Libbey Park for both the men and the women. Doubles matches are slated for a 2 p.m. start.

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
James Wan (STAN) d. Alex Slovic (WASH), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (8)
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Conor Niland (CAL) d. James Pade (STAN),6-3, 6-3

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Theresa Logar (STAN), 6-4, 6-3
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Anne Yelsey (STAN), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Suzi Babos (CAL), 6-3, 7-5
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA),4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Jon Wong (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Phil Kao (STAN) d. Klaus Jank (WASH), 6-2, 7-5
Dean Wallace (CAL) d. David Chu (WASH), 7-5, 6-1
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Vladmir Pino (ORE), 6-2, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Bojana Bobusic (CAL), 6-4, 6-3
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Jessica Leitch (ASU), 6-1, 6-1
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA), 7-5, 6-4
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) d. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Corkery/Pade (STAN) d. Cvetkovic/Van't Hof (USC), 8-6
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Petit/Sebescan (CAL), 8-3
Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Bellama/Kinsella (ASU), 8-2
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Bruch/Muller (STAN), 9-7

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. Hodzic/Nguyen (STAN), 8-6
Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA) d. Magnani/Nelson, 8-3
Clarke/Pooler (ASU) d. Matias/VerMeulen (USC), 8-4
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Lumpkin/McGoodwin (UCLA), 8-6

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH) d. Freitas/McDonald (ORE), 8-4
Kao/Rasmussen (STAN) d. Chung/Nguyen (UCLA), 9-7
Chu/Gerst (WASH) d. Cochrane/VanderMerwe (ARIZ), 9-8
Wan/Wong (STAN) d. Livingston/Stadler (USC), 8-4

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Powaska (ORE) d. Cekic/Stefanova (WSU), 8-3
Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Simpson/Svanfeldt (WASH), 8-5
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU) d. Shu/Visico (CAL), 8-2
Joelson/Lin (UCLA) d. Deason/Kao (STAN), 8-1

First Round -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Corkery/Pade (STAN) d. Alcala/Zimmer (ARIZ), 8-4
Cvetkovic/Van't Hof (USC) d. Hegarty/Miller (ASU), 8-6
Petit/Sebescan (CAL) d. Chu/Slovic (WASH), 8-5
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Bieri/Pickard (ORE), 9-8(3)
Bellama/Kinsella (ASU) d. Jank/Kuharszky (WASH), 8-5
Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Christen/Groslimond (ARIZ), 8-4
Bruch/Muller (STAN) d. Pino/Schiller (ORE), 8-5
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Loucks/Snyder (USC), 8-3

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. DeVera/Fink (USC), 8-4
Hodzic/Nguyen (STAN) d. Capannolo/Leitch (ASU), 8-4
Magnani/Nelson (USC) d. Balzert/Mavroleon (ARIZ), 8-3
Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA) d. Brymer/Hadzic (WASH), 8-4
Matias/VerMeulen (USC) d. Bobusic/Kusano (CAL), 8-3
Clarke/Pooler (ASU) d. Toth/van de Ven (WSU), 8-3
Lumpkin/McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Dieskova/Olivos (ORE), 9-8 (4)
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN), Bye

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH), Bye
Freitas/McDonald (ORE), Bye
Kao/Rasmussen (STAN), Bye
Chung/Nguyen (UCLA), Bye
Chu/Gerst (WASH), Bye
Cochrane/VanderMerwe (ARIZ), Bye
Livingston/Stadler (USC), Bye
Wan/Wong (STAN), Bye

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Powaska (ORE), Bye
Cekic/Stefanova (WSU) d. Jakowlew/Razloznik (ARIZ), Def (ns)
Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL), Bye
Simpson/Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Doheny/Leck (STAN), 8-3
Shu/Visico (CAL) d. Hoz de Vila/Marshall (ORE), 8-6
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU), Bye
Deason/Kao (STAN), Bye
Joelson/Lin (UCLA), Bye

Back Draw -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Women's Singles
Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Whitney Peterson (USC), 6-1, 6-4
Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 6-4, 6-4
Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-1, 6-2
Kady Pooler (ASU) d. Aleksandra Cekic (WSU), 6-0, 6-2
Juliette Mavroleon (ARIZ) d. Marjolein van de Ven (WSU), 7-6, 6-2
Jamie Marshall (ORE) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-2, 6-2
Victoria Brymer (WASH) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-4
Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU) d. Megan Doheny (STAN), 6-2, 6-4
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 6-0, 6-1

Second Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Kaes Van't Hof (USC), 7-6 (6), 6-3,
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH),6-2, 6-0
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Ken Nakahara (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
James Wan (STAN) d. Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 7-6(4), 6-3
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Pierre Metenier (WASH), 7-5, 6-3
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Bruno Alcala (ARIZ), 6-3, 7-6(5)
James Pade (STAN) d. Daniel Chu (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 7-6(5), 7-5
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Stephanie Kusano (CAL), 6-4, 6-1
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Sabrina Capannolo (ASU), 6-3, 6-3
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Cristina Visico (CAL), 6-2, 6-2
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Ceci Olivos (ORE), 6-2, 6-4
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Celia Durkin (STAN), 7-6(2), 6-4
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Carmen Seremeta (ORE), 6-4, 6-1
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Roxanne Clarke (ASU), 6-2, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3
Jon Wong (STAN) d. Andy Kuharszky (WASH), 7-5, 7-6
Phil Kao (STAN) d. Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-4
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), 6-4, 6-4
David Chu (WASH) d. Nathan Stadler (USC), 7-6, 6-0
Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Chris Rasmussen (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Jaysen Chung (UCLA), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Michael Ricks (WASH), 7-6, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Judy DeVera (USC), 6-3, 6-4
Bojana Bobusic (CAL) d. Marjolein van de Ven (WSU), 6-3, 6-0
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Carine VerMeulen (USC), Def (ns)
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Lejla Hodzic (STAN), 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(8)
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-4, 6-4
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Claudia Hirt (ORE), 6-4, 6-4
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) d. Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH), 6-2, 6-0

First Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Lennart Maack (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. Chris Surapol (UCLA), 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 7-6(5)
Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH) d. Markus Schiller (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Nick Hegarty (ASU), 6-3 6-4
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Wes Miller (ASU), 6-2, 6-1
Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), 6-3, 6-3
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Roger Matalonga (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
James Wan (STAN), d. Garrett Snyder (USC), 6-0, 6-3
Pierre Metenier (WASH) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Mike Myrhed (ORE), 6-2, 6-2
Bruno Alcala (ARIZ) d. Adam Loucks (USC), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Daniel Sebescan (CAL), 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Daniel Chu (WASH) d. Claudio Christen (ARIZ), 7-6, 6-4
James Pade (STAN) d. Thomas Bieri (ORE), 6-1, 6-4
Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. TJ Bellama (ASU), 6-2, 7-5
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Dejan Cvetkovic (USC), 6-1, 6-1

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 6-2, 6-1
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 6-4, 6-1
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-1, 6-1
Stephanie Kusano (CAL) d. Whitney Deason (STAN), 6-1, 6-2
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Dianne Matias (USC), 6-2, 6-3
Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Victoria Brymer (WASH), 6-2, 6-2
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Anca Anastasiu (USC), 6-2, 7-5
Cristina Visico (CAL) d. Juliette Mavroleon (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-2
Ceci Olivos (ORE) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-1
Celia Durkin (STAN) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 6-4, 7-5
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
Carmen Seremeta (ORE) d. Aleksandra Cekic (WSU), 7-6(5), 2-6, 7-6(3)
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Luana Magnani (USC), 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
Roxanne Clarke (ASU) d. Tara Simpson (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-1, 6-1

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA), Bye
Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), Bye
Jon Wong (STAN), Bye
Andy Kuharszky (WASH) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), Def (ns)
Phil Kao (STAN), Bye
Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ) d. John Pettit (CAL), 0-6, 6-3, 6-1
Jason Nguyen (UCLA) d. Aaron Badart (USC), 7-6, 2-0Ret (inj)
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Fernando Freitas (ORE), 6-3, 6-0
Nathan Stadler (USC), Bye
David Chu (WASH) d. Hugh McDonald (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Dean Wallace (CAL), Bye
Chris Rasmussen (STAN), Bye
Jaysen Chung (UCLA) d. Whit Livingston (USC), Def (ns)
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Dave Ryan (STAN), 6-3, 6-3
Michael Ricks (WASH) d. Francois VanderMerwe (ARIZ), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN), Bye

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA), Bye
Judy DeVera (USC) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-2, 6-1
Marjolein van de Ven (WSU) d. Anna Powaska (ORE), Wd (inj)
Bojana Bobusic (CAL), Bye
Carine VerMeulen (USC), Bye
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Tina Razloznik (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-2
Lejla Hodzic (STAN) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Megan Doheny (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 6-1, 6-1
Claudia Hirt (ORE) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-3, 6-0
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), Bye
Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-3
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Whitney Peterson (USC), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 6-2, 7-6(4)
Jessica Nguyen (STAN), Bye

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
4:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close