Two Freshman Earn Their Way to Singles Championship Matches at The Ojai

April 29, 2006

OJAI, Calif. - Making her first appearance at the Conference championships, USC freshman Amanda Fink defeated two-time runner-up Alice Barnes of Stanford this morning in the semifinals of the Pac-10 Individual Tennis Championships at The Ojai.

Having lost in straight sets to Barnes earlier this month, 10th-ranked Fink fought back to pull out a 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 upset. In tomorrow's championship, Fink will face California's Suzi Fodor, who defeated USC's Lindsey Nelson in straight sets, 6-1, 6-1.

California and USC each own one women's singles championship dating back to 1987. Raquel Kops-Jones won the crown in 2004 for Cal, while USC's Nicole Leimbach defeated Barnes in last year's championship match.

The men's championship final will feature two members of the Stanford Cardinal. James Wan, a junior who reached the quarterfinals last year, defeated his Cardinal opponent, KC Corkery, 6-3, 6-3 in the semifinals. No. 17 James Bruch, a freshman, pulled off a 6-2, 7-6 (8) upset over fourth-ranked California senior Conor Niland to play for the Conference individual title.

Stanford has had 10 men's singles champions dating back to 1987.

UCLA's Mathieu Dehaine and Jeremy Drean and fellow Bruins Philipp Gruendler and Benjamin Kohlloeffel will take part to determine the men's doubles crown, while Stanford's Barnes and Anne Yelsey look to defend their Pac-10 title against California's Suzi Babos and Fodor on the women's side.

Both invitational singles finals will pit Stanford against UCLA. Jessica Nguyen will represent the Cardinal and Ashley Joelson will play for the Bruins in the women's final, while Stanford's Blake Muller and UCLA's Drean will go head-to-head in the men's invitational championship.

The final day of competition begins Sunday at 8 a.m., with the women's singles championship taking place at Libbey Park at 9:30 a.m., followed by the men's championship at 11 a.m.

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 29, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
James Wan (STAN) d. KC Corkery (STAN), 6-3, 6-3
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Conor Niland (CAL), 6-2, 7-6(8)

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Lindsey Nelson (USC), 6-1, 6-1
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Alice Barnes (STAN), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Phil Kao (STAN), 7-6, 6-7, 6-0
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Dean Wallace (CAL), 7-6, 6-3

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Claire Ilcinkas (CAL), 7-5, 6-2
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) vs. Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 29, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Corkery/Pade (STAN), Def (ns)
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Maack/Wallace (CAL), 8-6

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA), 8-4
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Clarke/Pooler (ASU), 8-3

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH) d. Kao/Rasmussen (STAN), 8-5
Wan/Wong (STAN) d. Chu/Gerst (WASH), 8-2

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Serementa (ORE) d. Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL), 8-5
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU) d. Joelson/Lin (UCLA), 8-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
James Wan (STAN) d. Alex Slovic (WASH), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (8)
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Conor Niland (CAL) d. James Pade (STAN),6-3, 6-3

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Theresa Logar (STAN), 6-4, 6-3
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Anne Yelsey (STAN), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Suzi Babos (CAL), 6-3, 7-5
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA),4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Jon Wong (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Phil Kao (STAN) d. Klaus Jank (WASH), 6-2, 7-5
Dean Wallace (CAL) d. David Chu (WASH), 7-5, 6-1
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Vladmir Pino (ORE), 6-2, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Bojana Bobusic (CAL), 6-4, 6-3
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Jessica Leitch (ASU), 6-1, 6-1
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA), 7-5, 6-4
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) d. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Corkery/Pade (STAN) d. Cvetkovic/Van't Hof (USC), 8-6
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Petit/Sebescan (CAL), 8-3
Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Bellama/Kinsella (ASU), 8-2
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Bruch/Muller (STAN), 9-7

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. Hodzic/Nguyen (STAN), 8-6
Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA) d. Magnani/Nelson, 8-3
Clarke/Pooler (ASU) d. Matias/VerMeulen (USC), 8-4
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Lumpkin/McGoodwin (UCLA), 8-6

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH) d. Freitas/McDonald (ORE), 8-4
Kao/Rasmussen (STAN) d. Chung/Nguyen (UCLA), 9-7
Chu/Gerst (WASH) d. Cochrane/VanderMerwe (ARIZ), 9-8
Wan/Wong (STAN) d. Livingston/Stadler (USC), 8-4

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Powaska (ORE) d. Cekic/Stefanova (WSU), 8-3
Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Simpson/Svanfeldt (WASH), 8-5
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU) d. Shu/Visico (CAL), 8-2
Joelson/Lin (UCLA) d. Deason/Kao (STAN), 8-1

First Round -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Corkery/Pade (STAN) d. Alcala/Zimmer (ARIZ), 8-4
Cvetkovic/Van't Hof (USC) d. Hegarty/Miller (ASU), 8-6
Petit/Sebescan (CAL) d. Chu/Slovic (WASH), 8-5
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Bieri/Pickard (ORE), 9-8(3)
Bellama/Kinsella (ASU) d. Jank/Kuharszky (WASH), 8-5
Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Christen/Groslimond (ARIZ), 8-4
Bruch/Muller (STAN) d. Pino/Schiller (ORE), 8-5
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Loucks/Snyder (USC), 8-3

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. DeVera/Fink (USC), 8-4
Hodzic/Nguyen (STAN) d. Capannolo/Leitch (ASU), 8-4
Magnani/Nelson (USC) d. Balzert/Mavroleon (ARIZ), 8-3
Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA) d. Brymer/Hadzic (WASH), 8-4
Matias/VerMeulen (USC) d. Bobusic/Kusano (CAL), 8-3
Clarke/Pooler (ASU) d. Toth/van de Ven (WSU), 8-3
Lumpkin/McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Dieskova/Olivos (ORE), 9-8 (4)
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN), Bye

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH), Bye
Freitas/McDonald (ORE), Bye
Kao/Rasmussen (STAN), Bye
Chung/Nguyen (UCLA), Bye
Chu/Gerst (WASH), Bye
Cochrane/VanderMerwe (ARIZ), Bye
Livingston/Stadler (USC), Bye
Wan/Wong (STAN), Bye

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Powaska (ORE), Bye
Cekic/Stefanova (WSU) d. Jakowlew/Razloznik (ARIZ), Def (ns)
Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL), Bye
Simpson/Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Doheny/Leck (STAN), 8-3
Shu/Visico (CAL) d. Hoz de Vila/Marshall (ORE), 8-6
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU), Bye
Deason/Kao (STAN), Bye
Joelson/Lin (UCLA), Bye

Back Draw -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Women's Singles
Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Whitney Peterson (USC), 6-1, 6-4
Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 6-4, 6-4
Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-1, 6-2
Kady Pooler (ASU) d. Aleksandra Cekic (WSU), 6-0, 6-2
Juliette Mavroleon (ARIZ) d. Marjolein van de Ven (WSU), 7-6, 6-2
Jamie Marshall (ORE) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-2, 6-2
Victoria Brymer (WASH) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-4
Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU) d. Megan Doheny (STAN), 6-2, 6-4
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 6-0, 6-1

Second Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Kaes Van't Hof (USC), 7-6 (6), 6-3,
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH),6-2, 6-0
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Ken Nakahara (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
James Wan (STAN) d. Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 7-6(4), 6-3
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Pierre Metenier (WASH), 7-5, 6-3
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Bruno Alcala (ARIZ), 6-3, 7-6(5)
James Pade (STAN) d. Daniel Chu (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 7-6(5), 7-5
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Stephanie Kusano (CAL), 6-4, 6-1
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Sabrina Capannolo (ASU), 6-3, 6-3
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Cristina Visico (CAL), 6-2, 6-2
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Ceci Olivos (ORE), 6-2, 6-4
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Celia Durkin (STAN), 7-6(2), 6-4
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Carmen Seremeta (ORE), 6-4, 6-1
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Roxanne Clarke (ASU), 6-2, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3
Jon Wong (STAN) d. Andy Kuharszky (WASH), 7-5, 7-6
Phil Kao (STAN) d. Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-4
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), 6-4, 6-4
David Chu (WASH) d. Nathan Stadler (USC), 7-6, 6-0
Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Chris Rasmussen (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Jaysen Chung (UCLA), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Michael Ricks (WASH), 7-6, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Judy DeVera (USC), 6-3, 6-4
Bojana Bobusic (CAL) d. Marjolein van de Ven (WSU), 6-3, 6-0
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Carine VerMeulen (USC), Def (ns)
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Lejla Hodzic (STAN), 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(8)
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-4, 6-4
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Claudia Hirt (ORE), 6-4, 6-4
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) d. Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH), 6-2, 6-0

First Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Lennart Maack (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. Chris Surapol (UCLA), 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 7-6(5)
Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH) d. Markus Schiller (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Nick Hegarty (ASU), 6-3 6-4
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Wes Miller (ASU), 6-2, 6-1
Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), 6-3, 6-3
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Roger Matalonga (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
James Wan (STAN), d. Garrett Snyder (USC), 6-0, 6-3
Pierre Metenier (WASH) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Mike Myrhed (ORE), 6-2, 6-2
Bruno Alcala (ARIZ) d. Adam Loucks (USC), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Daniel Sebescan (CAL), 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Daniel Chu (WASH) d. Claudio Christen (ARIZ), 7-6, 6-4
James Pade (STAN) d. Thomas Bieri (ORE), 6-1, 6-4
Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. TJ Bellama (ASU), 6-2, 7-5
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Dejan Cvetkovic (USC), 6-1, 6-1

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 6-2, 6-1
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 6-4, 6-1
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-1, 6-1
Stephanie Kusano (CAL) d. Whitney Deason (STAN), 6-1, 6-2
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Dianne Matias (USC), 6-2, 6-3
Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Victoria Brymer (WASH), 6-2, 6-2
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Anca Anastasiu (USC), 6-2, 7-5
Cristina Visico (CAL) d. Juliette Mavroleon (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-2
Ceci Olivos (ORE) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-1
Celia Durkin (STAN) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 6-4, 7-5
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
Carmen Seremeta (ORE) d. Aleksandra Cekic (WSU), 7-6(5), 2-6, 7-6(3)
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Luana Magnani (USC), 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
Roxanne Clarke (ASU) d. Tara Simpson (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-1, 6-1

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA), Bye
Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), Bye
Jon Wong (STAN), Bye
Andy Kuharszky (WASH) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), Def (ns)
Phil Kao (STAN), Bye
Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ) d. John Pettit (CAL), 0-6, 6-3, 6-1
Jason Nguyen (UCLA) d. Aaron Badart (USC), 7-6, 2-0Ret (inj)
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Fernando Freitas (ORE), 6-3, 6-0
Nathan Stadler (USC), Bye
David Chu (WASH) d. Hugh McDonald (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Dean Wallace (CAL), Bye
Chris Rasmussen (STAN), Bye
Jaysen Chung (UCLA) d. Whit Livingston (USC), Def (ns)
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Dave Ryan (STAN), 6-3, 6-3
Michael Ricks (WASH) d. Francois VanderMerwe (ARIZ), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN), Bye

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA), Bye
Judy DeVera (USC) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-2, 6-1
Marjolein van de Ven (WSU) d. Anna Powaska (ORE), Wd (inj)
Bojana Bobusic (CAL), Bye
Carine VerMeulen (USC), Bye
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Tina Razloznik (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-2
Lejla Hodzic (STAN) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Megan Doheny (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 6-1, 6-1
Claudia Hirt (ORE) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-3, 6-0
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), Bye
Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-3
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Whitney Peterson (USC), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 6-2, 7-6(4)
Jessica Nguyen (STAN), Bye

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close