Neftalem Araia Runs Fifth-Best Time (10,000 Meters) In School History

April 30, 2006

Stanford, Ca - Neftalem Araia not only qualified for the 2006 NCAA Outdoor Championship and the United States National Championship in the 10,000 meters but he also ran the fifth-fastest time in school history to highlight Stanford's activities during the Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational on Sunday night at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Araia, a sophomore, ran the distance in a time of 28:27.43. That time easily beat his previous best effort of 29:32.83 at the Pac-10 Championship last year. Araia's time also surpassed the NCAA standard of 28:45.00 and the U.S. Outdoor Championship standard of 28:40.00

The winner of the race was Alan Webb, who was competing in his first 10,000 meter run. Webb, one of America's best distance runners, beat 19 other runners in chalking up a time of 27:34.72. That time was the second-best in the world this year. In fact, Webb and second place finisher Dathan Ritzenhein (27:35.65) and third place finisher Anthony Famiglietti (27:37.74) all qualified for next year's World Championshp in Japan.

Wopamo Osaisai captured the 100 and 200 meters to add luster to several impressive performances by Stanford athletes. A wind-aided time of 10.45 earned Osaisai a berth in the upcoming NCAA West Regional. Osaisai tallied a time of 21.33 in the 200 meters. Several other Stanford athletes also qualified for the Regionals. The list included Michael Garcia in the 800 meters (1:49.19), Jonathan Pierce in the 5000 meters (13:56.35), Hari Mix in the 5000 meters (14:03.49), Lindsay Allen in the 1500 meters (4:27.63) and Michaela Wallerstedt in the shot put (48-5 1/2, 14.77m).

Other Stanford winners besides Osaisai were Keith Avila in the javelin (191-6, 58.37m), Graeme Hoste in the pole vault (16-6 3/4, 5.05m), Feranmi Okanlami in the high jump (6-4, 1.93m), Keisha Gaines in the 400 meters (55.37), Chinny Offor in the 800 meters (2:09.88), Sally Mills in the discus (136-11, 41.73m), Sarah Hopping in the hammer (207-1, 63.11m), Lauren Stewart in the high jump (5-8 3/4, 1.75m), Anna McFarlane in the pole vault (12-5 1/2, 14.77m) and Michaela Wallerstedt in the shot put (48-5 1/2, 14.77m).

Race Review
Lisa Galaviz of Nike won the 3000 meter steeplechase in a time of 9:46.87, the leading time in the United States this year ... Isabella Ochichi of Kenya ran the third fastest time in the world this year in the 5000 meters with a time of 14:59.79 ... Ochichi's time was just short of the Cobb Track & Angell Field record of 14:58.43 by Sonia O'Sullivan at the Cardinal Invitational in 2004.

Men's Results
100 Meters: 1. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 10.45wa; 2. David Marrero (S) 11.03wa; 3. Adrian Munabi (S) 11.23wa; 4. Josh Hustedt (S) 11.27

200 Meters: 1. Wopamo Osaisai (S) 21.33; 2. Will Montgomery (Athenian Athletics) 21.68; 3. Dominique Higgins (Unat) 23.60

400 Meters: 1. Joze Vrtracic (Santa Monica TC) 48.92; 2. Elliot Luscombe (S) 50.44; 3. Dominique Higgins (Athenian Athletics ( 51.81)

800 Meters (Section 1): 1. Tetlo Emmen (Unat) 1:48.44; 2. Richard Smith (Nike Oregon Project) 1:48.61; 3. Xiongyu Li (Chinese AA) 1:48.81; 6. Michael Garcia (S) 1:49.19

800 Meters (Section 2): 1. Jim Sorensen (Nike Farm Team) 1:50.89; 2. Gabe Jennings (Unat) 1:51.08; 3. Alex Mason (West Valley) 1:51.44

800 Meters (Section 3): 1. Steve Sherer (Nike Farm Team) 1:52.53; 2. Wai Wai J. (Concordia) 1:52.85; 3. Andres Perezchica (Golden Bear TC) 1:53.22; 6. Michael Bordini (S) 1:57.41; 7. John Murphy (S) 1:57.69

1500 Meters (Section 1): 1. Aucencio Martinez (Unat) 3:40.92; 2. Tom Lancashire (Florida State) 3:41.63; 3. Paul Hoffman (Australia) 3:41.65

1500 Meters (Section 2): 1. Miguel Orduna (Eureka) 3:41.79; 2. Matt Groose (Wisconsin Rrt) 3:42.47; 3. Ming Gu (Chinese AA) 3:42.59; 10 David Vidal (S) 3:51.53

1500 Meters (Section 3): 1. Pete Janson (Colorado) 3:47.70; 2. Ozzie Pina (Golden Bear TC) 3:47.99; 3. Joshy Madathil (Kansas) 3:48.29; 5. Jacob Evans (S) 3:52.05

1500 Meters (Section 4): 1. Kenyon Neuman (Colorado) 3:50.60; 2. Patrick Sullivan (Nike Farm Team) 3:51.88; 3. Luke Hansen (Texas) 3:52.70; 7. Kevin Bickham (S) 4:00.63

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 1): 1. Mircea Bogdan (UTEP) 8:31.72; 2. Ben Bruce (Asics) 8:32.68; 3. LinZhong Shi (Chinese AA) 8:33.68

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 2): 1. Ryan Wilson (Texas) 8:54.77; 2. Erik Sloan (Kansas) 8:59.17; 3. Ian Mannyfingers (Edmonton Thunder) 9:01.01; 9. Chris Mocko (S) 9:35.00

5000 Meters (Section 1): 1. Alejandro Suarez (Mexico) 13:36.76; 2. Scott Overall (Butler) 13:38.19; 3. Collis Birmingham (Australia) 13:38.93; 13. Jonathan Pierce (S) 13:56.35; 19. Hari Mix (S) 14:03.49; 21. Brett Gotcher (S) 14:10.28

5000 Meters (Section 2): 1. Giliat Ghebray (California) 13:50.84; 2. Efrain Orduna (Mexico) 13:57.96; 3. Colby Wissel (Kansas) 14:04.37; 17. Forrest Tahdooahnippah (S) 14:37.05

10,000 Meters (Kim McDonald Memorial): 1. Alan Webb (Nike) 27:34.72; 2. Dathan Ritzenhein (Nike) 27:35.65; 3. Anthony Famiglietti (adidas) 27:37.74; 9. Neftalem Araia (S) 28:27.43

10,000 Meters (Section 2): 1. Sergio Reyes (Asics Aggies) 29:33.51; 2. Chuck McKenzie (Portland) 29:36.09; 3. Dave Mock (William & Mary) 29:37.01

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tim Bogdanof (Golden Bear TC) 14.10; 2. Ray Stewart (Unat) 14.55; 3. Daniel Knickerbocker (Unat) 14.61

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tim Bogdanof (Golden Bear TC) 553.13; 2. Josh Guggenheimer (Idaho) 53.34; 3. Raphael Keegan (Unat) 53.87; 5. Joel Prickett (S) 55.34

Discus: 1. Michael Robertson (Unat) 190-10 (58.16m); 2. Russ Winger (Idaho) 190-1 (57.95m); 3. Matt Wauters (Idaho) 155-10 (47.49m); 4. Mark Shughart (S) 152-2 (46.39m); 6. Michael Macellari (S) 148-2 (45.17m); 8. Kyle Davis-Hammerquist (S) 146-0 (44.50m); 10. Eddie Martinez (S) 120-6 (36.72m); 11. Josh Hustedt (S) 116-4 (35.47m);

Hammer: 1. Matt Wauters (Idaho) 198-8 (60.55m); 2. Zechariah Whittington (Unat) 185-10 (56.65m); 3. Ryan Frank (Unat) 181-5 (55.29m); 6. Kyle Davis-Hammerquist (S) 171-9 (52.35m)

High Jump: 1. Feranmi Okanlani (S) 6-4 (1.93m)

Javelin: 1. Keith Avila (S) 191-6 (58.37m); 2. Bryan Kelley (S) 187-2 (57.04m); 3. Dan Haddock (Arizona Elite) 179-11 (58.84m)

Pole Vault: 1. Graeme Hoste (S) 16-6 3/4 (5.05m); 2. Benjamin Dickens (S) 16-0 3/4 (4.90m); 3. Donny Appanaitis (California) 16-0 3/4 (4.90m); 5. Donell Hill (S) 15-7 (4.75m); 6. Josh Hustedt (S) 14-7 1/4 (4.45m)

Shot Put: 1. Russ Winger (Idaho) 64-9 3/4 (19.75m); 2. Michael Macellari (S) 53-3 1/2 (16.24m); 3. Matt Wauters (Idaho) 51-7 1/4 (15.73m); 5. Mark Shughart (S) 50-0 3/4 (15.26m)

Women's Results
400 Meters: 1. Keisha Gaines (S) 55.37; 2. Erin Loftin (Chico State) 59.24

800 Meters (Section 1): 1. Qing Liu (Chinese AA) 2:01.90; 2. Frances Santin (Santa Monica TC) 2:02.10; 3. Aneta Lemiesz (MWTC) 2:02.58

800 Meters (Section 2): 1. Jing Huang (Chinese AA) 2:08.40; 2. Erica Schoeller (Wisconsin) 2:09.11; 3. Kristi Cook (Oklahoma) 2:09.79

800 Meters (Section 3): 1. Chinny Offor (S) 2:09.88; 2. Ann Detmer (Wisconsin) 2:11.75; 3. Kaylin Pennington (S) 2:11.95; 5. Mary Liz McCurdy (S) 2:12.98

1500 Meters (Section 1): 1. Yuan Jin (Chinese AA) 4:11.66; 2. Christin Wurth (Gordon) 4:12.07; 3. Liz Woodworth (Wisconsin Rrt) 4:15.25

1500 Meters (Section 2): Jessica Eldridge (Unat) 4:17.46; 2. Renee Metivier (Nike) 4:19.19; 3. Dacia Barr (Arkansas) 4:19.89

1500 Meters (Section 3): 1. Katie Hotchkiss (Nike Farm Team) 4:26.95; 2. Lindsay Allen (S) 4:27.63; 3. Lindsey Maqclise (Golden Bear AC) 4:27.85

1500 Meters (Section 4): 1. Tyrona Heath (Nike Farm Team) 4:33.31; 2. Diljeet Mendoza (Nike Farm Team) 4:33.52; 3. Marie Borner (Wisconsin) 4:40.13; 4. Madeleine O'Meara (S) 4:41.79; 5. Leah Sawyer (S) 4:41.84

3000 Meter Steeplechase: 1. Lisa Galaviz (Nike) 9:46.87; 2. Ann Gaffigan (New Balance) 9:55.91; 3. Kara June (Asics Aggies) 10:12.79

5000 Meters (Section 1): 1. Isabella Ochchi (Kenya) 14:59.79; 2. Blake Russell (Reebok) 15:10.58; 3. Megan Metcalfe (New Balance) 15:35.33

5000 Meters (Section 2): 1. Marissa Daniels (Rice) 16:28.87; 2. Laura Mickelson (LMU) 16:30.04; 3. Linsey Smith (Wisconsin) 16:31.91

10,000 Meters (Kim McDonald Memorial): 1. Dulce Rodriguez (Mexico) 32:19.58; 2. Sara Slattery (adidas) 32:21.64; 3. Madai Perez (Mexico) 32:22.09

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Antensia Young (California) 14.41; 2. Stephanie Thomas (Unat) 14.43; 3. Briana Stewart (Unat) 14.95

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Evelyn Smith (California) 61.06; 2. Idara Otu (S) 63.29

Discus: 1. Sally Mills (S) 136-11 (41.73m); 2. Stephanie Benight (S) 129-4 (39.42m)

Hammer: 1. Sarah Hopping (S) 207-1 (63.11m); 2. Katy Elsbury (S) 175-1 (53.38m); 3. Audrey Oswald (Humbdolt St) 169-7 (51.68m); 4. Melissa Yunghans (S) 161-5 (49.19m)

High Jump: 1. Lauren Stewart (S) 5-8 3/4 (1.75m); 2. Maura Burk (S) 5-5 (1.65m); 2. Tessa Flippin (S) 5-5 (1.65m); 4. Lindsey Gannaway (S) 5-1 (1.55m)

Javelin: 1. Trinety White (California) 124-8 (38.01m); 2. Tifani Grimes (California) 118-3 (36.04m); 3. Lauren Stewart (S) 116-4 (35.47m)

Long Jump: 1. Antensia Young (California) 18-10 3/4wa (5.76m); 2. Tifani Grimes (California) 18-5 3/4 (5.63m); 3. Deborah Akinniyi (S) 18-3 3/4 (5.58m)

Pole Vault: 1. Anna McFarlane (S) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 2. Samantha Shepard (S) 11-11 3/4 (3.65m)

Shot Put: 1. Michaela Wallerstedt (S) 48-5 1/2 (14.77m); 2. Melissa Yunghans (S) 46-8 1/4 (14.23m); 3. Lauren Stewart (S) 34-5 3/4 (10.51m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close