Stanford's Bruch Nets First Singles Championship as Freshman; California's Suzi Fodor Earns the Golden Bears' Second Ever.

Photo Gallery

April 30, 2006

OJAI, Calif. - Stanford freshman Matt Bruch held on to defeat his teammate, James Wan, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-0, this afternoon in the finals of the Pac-10 Individual Championships at The Ojai.

Bruch's victory marks the third Stanford men's singles championship win in Ojai in as many years.

On the women's side, California picked up its second Conference individual title with a 7-6 (2), 6-3 win by Suzi Fodor over USC's Amanda Fink. Fodor also competed in the doubles finals with teammate Suzi Babos against Stanford's defending champions, Alice Barnes and Anne Yelsey. Barnes and Yelsey, who top the ITA rankings, defeated the Bears, 8-4 for the Cardinal's third doubles championship since 2004.

UCLA's Mathieu Dehaine and Jeremy Drean picked up the first UCLA doubles championship at The Ojai since Philipp Gruendler teamed with Luben Pampoulov to win the title in 2004. Dehaine and Drean's opponents, fellow Bruins Gruendler and Benjamin Kohlloeffel, withdrew from the final match due to illness.

In the men's invitational draw, Stanford's Blake Muller defeated UCLA's Drean in a close three-set match. Muller took the final match, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-3, to earn his first Ojai title as a freshman.

UCLA prevailed over the Cardinal in the women's invitational singles finals, as Ashley Joelson defeated Stanford's Jessica Nguyen in three sets, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Oregon tandem Claudia Hirt and Carmen Serementa were named the 2006 invitational doubles winners with a 8-6 win over Arizona State's Wendy Pilecka and Rebecca Rankin. Stanford's Wan and John Wong closed the tournament with a tough 9-7 invitational doubles win over Washington's Jean-Noel Insausti and Michael Ricks.

The Pac-10 men's and women's tennis teams will next take to the courts for the NCAA First and Second Rounds May 12-17 at campus sites yet to be determined. For the first time in NCAA history, both the NCAA Men's and Women's Tennis Championships will be held together. Stanford will host the championships May 18 - 29 at the Taube Tennis Center.

Finals -- Sunday, April 30, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. James Wan (STAN), 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-0

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Amanda Fink (USC), 7-6 (2), 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 6-7(7); 6-3; 6-3

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Jessica Nguyen (STAN), 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

Finals -- Sunday, April 30, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA), Wo (ill)

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Babos/Fodor (CAL), 8-4

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH) vs. Wan/Wong (STAN), 9-7

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Serementa (ORE) d. Pilecka/Rankin (ASU), 8-6

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 29, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
James Wan (STAN) d. KC Corkery (STAN), 6-3, 6-3
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Conor Niland (CAL), 6-2, 7-6(8)

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Lindsey Nelson (USC), 6-1, 6-1
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Alice Barnes (STAN), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Phil Kao (STAN), 7-6, 6-7, 6-0
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Dean Wallace (CAL), 7-6, 6-3

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Claire Ilcinkas (CAL), 7-5, 6-2
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) vs. Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 29, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Corkery/Pade (STAN), Def (ns)
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Maack/Wallace (CAL), 8-6

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA), 8-4
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Clarke/Pooler (ASU), 8-3

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH) d. Kao/Rasmussen (STAN), 8-5
Wan/Wong (STAN) d. Chu/Gerst (WASH), 8-2

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Serementa (ORE) d. Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL), 8-5
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU) d. Joelson/Lin (UCLA), 8-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
James Wan (STAN) d. Alex Slovic (WASH), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (8)
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Conor Niland (CAL) d. James Pade (STAN),6-3, 6-3

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Theresa Logar (STAN), 6-4, 6-3
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Anne Yelsey (STAN), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Suzi Babos (CAL), 6-3, 7-5
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA),4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Jon Wong (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Phil Kao (STAN) d. Klaus Jank (WASH), 6-2, 7-5
Dean Wallace (CAL) d. David Chu (WASH), 7-5, 6-1
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Vladmir Pino (ORE), 6-2, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Bojana Bobusic (CAL), 6-4, 6-3
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Jessica Leitch (ASU), 6-1, 6-1
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA), 7-5, 6-4
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) d. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Corkery/Pade (STAN) d. Cvetkovic/Van't Hof (USC), 8-6
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Petit/Sebescan (CAL), 8-3
Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Bellama/Kinsella (ASU), 8-2
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Bruch/Muller (STAN), 9-7

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. Hodzic/Nguyen (STAN), 8-6
Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA) d. Magnani/Nelson, 8-3
Clarke/Pooler (ASU) d. Matias/VerMeulen (USC), 8-4
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Lumpkin/McGoodwin (UCLA), 8-6

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH) d. Freitas/McDonald (ORE), 8-4
Kao/Rasmussen (STAN) d. Chung/Nguyen (UCLA), 9-7
Chu/Gerst (WASH) d. Cochrane/VanderMerwe (ARIZ), 9-8
Wan/Wong (STAN) d. Livingston/Stadler (USC), 8-4

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Powaska (ORE) d. Cekic/Stefanova (WSU), 8-3
Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Simpson/Svanfeldt (WASH), 8-5
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU) d. Shu/Visico (CAL), 8-2
Joelson/Lin (UCLA) d. Deason/Kao (STAN), 8-1

First Round -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Men's Doubles - Championship Draw
Corkery/Pade (STAN) d. Alcala/Zimmer (ARIZ), 8-4
Cvetkovic/Van't Hof (USC) d. Hegarty/Miller (ASU), 8-6
Petit/Sebescan (CAL) d. Chu/Slovic (WASH), 8-5
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) d. Bieri/Pickard (ORE), 9-8(3)
Bellama/Kinsella (ASU) d. Jank/Kuharszky (WASH), 8-5
Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Christen/Groslimond (ARIZ), 8-4
Bruch/Muller (STAN) d. Pino/Schiller (ORE), 8-5
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Loucks/Snyder (USC), 8-3

Women's Doubles - Championship Draw
Babos/Fodor (CAL) d. DeVera/Fink (USC), 8-4
Hodzic/Nguyen (STAN) d. Capannolo/Leitch (ASU), 8-4
Magnani/Nelson (USC) d. Balzert/Mavroleon (ARIZ), 8-3
Gordon/Zalameda (UCLA) d. Brymer/Hadzic (WASH), 8-4
Matias/VerMeulen (USC) d. Bobusic/Kusano (CAL), 8-3
Clarke/Pooler (ASU) d. Toth/van de Ven (WSU), 8-3
Lumpkin/McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Dieskova/Olivos (ORE), 9-8 (4)
Barnes/Yelsey (STAN), Bye

Men's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Insausti/Ricks (WASH), Bye
Freitas/McDonald (ORE), Bye
Kao/Rasmussen (STAN), Bye
Chung/Nguyen (UCLA), Bye
Chu/Gerst (WASH), Bye
Cochrane/VanderMerwe (ARIZ), Bye
Livingston/Stadler (USC), Bye
Wan/Wong (STAN), Bye

Women's Doubles - Invitational Draw
Hirt/Powaska (ORE), Bye
Cekic/Stefanova (WSU) d. Jakowlew/Razloznik (ARIZ), Def (ns)
Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (CAL), Bye
Simpson/Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Doheny/Leck (STAN), 8-3
Shu/Visico (CAL) d. Hoz de Vila/Marshall (ORE), 8-6
Pilecka/Rankin (ASU), Bye
Deason/Kao (STAN), Bye
Joelson/Lin (UCLA), Bye

Back Draw -- Friday, April 28, 2006

Women's Singles
Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Whitney Peterson (USC), 6-1, 6-4
Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 6-4, 6-4
Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-1, 6-2
Kady Pooler (ASU) d. Aleksandra Cekic (WSU), 6-0, 6-2
Juliette Mavroleon (ARIZ) d. Marjolein van de Ven (WSU), 7-6, 6-2
Jamie Marshall (ORE) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-2, 6-2
Victoria Brymer (WASH) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-4
Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU) d. Megan Doheny (STAN), 6-2, 6-4
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 6-0, 6-1

Second Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Kaes Van't Hof (USC), 7-6 (6), 6-3,
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH),6-2, 6-0
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Ken Nakahara (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
James Wan (STAN) d. Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 7-6(4), 6-3
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Pierre Metenier (WASH), 7-5, 6-3
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Bruno Alcala (ARIZ), 6-3, 7-6(5)
James Pade (STAN) d. Daniel Chu (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 7-6(5), 7-5
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Stephanie Kusano (CAL), 6-4, 6-1
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Sabrina Capannolo (ASU), 6-3, 6-3
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Cristina Visico (CAL), 6-2, 6-2
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Ceci Olivos (ORE), 6-2, 6-4
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Celia Durkin (STAN), 7-6(2), 6-4
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Carmen Seremeta (ORE), 6-4, 6-1
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Roxanne Clarke (ASU), 6-2, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) d. Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3
Jon Wong (STAN) d. Andy Kuharszky (WASH), 7-5, 7-6
Phil Kao (STAN) d. Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-4
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), 6-4, 6-4
David Chu (WASH) d. Nathan Stadler (USC), 7-6, 6-0
Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Chris Rasmussen (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Jaysen Chung (UCLA), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN) d. Michael Ricks (WASH), 7-6, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) d. Judy DeVera (USC), 6-3, 6-4
Bojana Bobusic (CAL) d. Marjolein van de Ven (WSU), 6-3, 6-0
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Carine VerMeulen (USC), Def (ns)
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Lejla Hodzic (STAN), 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(8)
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-4, 6-4
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Claudia Hirt (ORE), 6-4, 6-4
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Jessica Nguyen (STAN) d. Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH), 6-2, 6-0

First Round -- Thursday, April 27, 2006

Men's Singles - Championship Draw
KC Corkery (STAN) d. Lennart Maack (CAL), 6-1, 6-2
Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. Chris Surapol (UCLA), 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 7-6(5)
Jean-Noel Insausti (WASH) d. Markus Schiller (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Jeff Groslimond (ARIZ) d. Nick Hegarty (ASU), 6-3 6-4
Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Wes Miller (ASU), 6-2, 6-1
Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), 6-3, 6-3
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Roger Matalonga (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
James Wan (STAN), d. Garrett Snyder (USC), 6-0, 6-3
Pierre Metenier (WASH) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Mike Myrhed (ORE), 6-2, 6-2
Bruno Alcala (ARIZ) d. Adam Loucks (USC), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Matt Bruch (STAN) d. Daniel Sebescan (CAL), 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Daniel Chu (WASH) d. Claudio Christen (ARIZ), 7-6, 6-4
James Pade (STAN) d. Thomas Bieri (ORE), 6-1, 6-4
Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. TJ Bellama (ASU), 6-2, 7-5
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Dejan Cvetkovic (USC), 6-1, 6-1

Women's Singles - Championship Draw
Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 6-2, 6-1
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 6-4, 6-1
Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-1, 6-1
Stephanie Kusano (CAL) d. Whitney Deason (STAN), 6-1, 6-2
Suzi Fodor (CAL) d. Dianne Matias (USC), 6-2, 6-3
Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Victoria Brymer (WASH), 6-2, 6-2
Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Anca Anastasiu (USC), 6-2, 7-5
Cristina Visico (CAL) d. Juliette Mavroleon (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-2
Ceci Olivos (ORE) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Suzi Babos (CAL) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-1
Celia Durkin (STAN) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 6-4, 7-5
Amanda Fink (USC) d. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
Carmen Seremeta (ORE) d. Aleksandra Cekic (WSU), 7-6(5), 2-6, 7-6(3)
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Luana Magnani (USC), 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
Roxanne Clarke (ASU) d. Tara Simpson (WASH), 6-3, 6-2
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-1, 6-1

Men's Singles - Invitational Draw
Jeremy Drean (UCLA), Bye
Peter Zimmer (ARIZ), Bye
Jon Wong (STAN), Bye
Andy Kuharszky (WASH) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), Def (ns)
Phil Kao (STAN), Bye
Nathan Cochrane (ARIZ) d. John Pettit (CAL), 0-6, 6-3, 6-1
Jason Nguyen (UCLA) d. Aaron Badart (USC), 7-6, 2-0Ret (inj)
Klaus Jank (WASH) d. Fernando Freitas (ORE), 6-3, 6-0
Nathan Stadler (USC), Bye
David Chu (WASH) d. Hugh McDonald (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Dean Wallace (CAL), Bye
Chris Rasmussen (STAN), Bye
Jaysen Chung (UCLA) d. Whit Livingston (USC), Def (ns)
Vladmir Pino (ORE) d. Dave Ryan (STAN), 6-3, 6-3
Michael Ricks (WASH) d. Francois VanderMerwe (ARIZ), 6-4, 7-5
Blake Muller (STAN), Bye

Women's Singles - Invitational Draw
Ashley Joelson (UCLA), Bye
Judy DeVera (USC) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-2, 6-1
Marjolein van de Ven (WSU) d. Anna Powaska (ORE), Wd (inj)
Bojana Bobusic (CAL), Bye
Carine VerMeulen (USC), Bye
Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
Claire Ilcinkas (CAL) d. Tina Razloznik (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-2
Lejla Hodzic (STAN) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 6-3, 6-3
Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Megan Doheny (STAN), 6-3, 6-2
Anna Victoria Lind (UCLA) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 6-1, 6-1
Claudia Hirt (ORE) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-3, 6-0
Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), Bye
Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-3
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Whitney Peterson (USC), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 6-2, 7-6(4)
Jessica Nguyen (STAN), Bye

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close