Russian National Teams Win Windermere Cup Trophies

May 6, 2006

SEATTLE - The men's and women's National Teams from Russia won the two featured races Saturday, edging Washington which had winning crews in the other eight collegiate races at the 20th-annual Windermere Cup Regatta on the Montlake Cut.

The Russians captured the Windermere Cup trophy for men's eights with the exact same crew that finished sixth at the 2005 world championships in Gifu, Japan. Seventh-ranked Washington completed the race in 6-minutes, 6.72-seconds, finishing five seats back of Russia and its winning time of 6:04.72. The 14th-ranked Michigan men's boat placed third in 6:15.34.

The women's eight-oared competition was also closer than expected. The Russian crew included five rowers from the national team that placed second in the 'B' final at the 2005 world championships. Russia crossed the finish line in 6:50.06 to complete an open-water victory over the 10th-ranked Huskies. UW finished in 6:57.17 followed by No. 19 Central Florida in 7:06.09.

Tens of thousands of spectators lined the intimate Montlake course, sandwiching the entire 2,000-meter course both from the shore and in boats. Another throng viewed the races from the unique aerial vantage point of the Montlake Bridge that hovers across the Cut, 300 meters from the finish line. The Windermere Cup races serve as the opening event for the Opening Day festivities that celebrate the start of boating season in the Northwest.

The partisan crowd inspired the Husky crews to win eight of the 10 races in which they were entered.


Following are the agate results from the 2006 Windermere Cup Regatta. A more complete regatta recap, including quotes, will be available on this page later this afternoon.


2006 WINDERMERE CUP REGATTA RESULTS
Saturday, May 6, 2006
Montlake Cut; Seattle, Wash.
(all races were 2,000 meters)

Men's Windermere Cup (Varsity Eight)
1, Russia 6:04.72. 2, Washington 6:06.72. 3, Michigan 6:15.34.
   UW lineup: cox-Micah Perrin, stroke-Rob Gibson, 7-Ante Kusurin, 6-Scott Schmidt, 5-Aljosa Corovic, 4-Colin Phillips, 3-Adam Van Winkle, 2-Steve Full, bow-Kiel Petersen.
   Russia lineup: cox-Alexey Mitienko, stroke-Alexander Litvintchev, 7-Denis Markelov, 6-Vladimir Volodenkov, 5-Dmitry Rozinkevitch, 4-Alexander Kulesh, 3-Edgar Ivans, 2-Evgeny Luzanin, bow-Andrey Okorokov.
   Michigan lineup: cox-Megan Van Wieren, stroke-Josh Richardson, 7-Tom Peszek, 6-Colin Hoffman, 5-Matt Close, 4-James Mouer Wood, 3-Michael Nappo, 2-John Miller, bow-Casey Scholz.

Women's Windermere Cup (Varsity Eight)
1, Russia 6:50.06. 2, Washington 6:57.17. 3, Central Florida 7:06.09.
   UW lineup: cox-Eva Anderson, stroke-Courtney Plitt, 7-Jamie Unwin, 6-Sarah Hubbard, 5-Kim Armstrong, 4-Megan Kalmoe, 3-Allison DePalma, 2-Olivia Morrow, bow-Marah Connole.
   Russia lineup: cox-Elena Emelyashina, stroke-Alevtina Podvyazkini, 7-Anastasia Karabelshikova, 6-Anatasia Fatina, 5-Oxana Nikitina, 4-Yulia Inozemtseva, 3-Elena Antonova, 2-Yulia Sorokovskaya, bow-Anna Morgun.
   Central Florida lineup: cox-Katie Chapman, stroke-Caitlin Pauls, 7-Kyla Smith, 6-Tanya Kleisler, 5-Krystina Sarff, 4-Stephanie Adams, 3-Melissa Westhoff, 2-Robin Capers, bow-Katherine Motes.

Men's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup (Second Varsity Eight)
1, Washington 6:17.53. 2, Oregon State 6:26.86. 3, Orange Coast College 6:32.22.
   UW lineup: cox-Adrian Andrews, stroke-Tyler Smith, 7-Tad McCrea, 6-Drew Fowler, 5-David Edward-Aron, 4-Andrew Beaton, 3-Derek DeVries, 2-Toby Dankbaar, bow-Craig Tyler.

Women's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup (Second Varsity Eight)
1, Washington 7:07.03. 2, Western Washington 7:23.27.
   UW lineup: cox-Alysha Koorji, stroke-Liz Simenstad, 7-Andrea Sooter, 6-Charlene Franklin, 5-Asiha Grigsby, 4-Corianne Bowman, 3-Karen Magnuson, 2-Cara Troelstra, bow-Ivayla Dermendjieva.

Men's Freshman Eight
1, Washington 6:12.53. 2, Gonzaga 6:32.95. 3, Oregon State 6:33.55. 4, Orange Coast College 6:37.80.
   UW lineup: cox-Katelin Snyder, stroke-Will Crothers, 7-Mike Flight, 6-Jessiah Johnson, 5-Max Lang, 4-Bart-Jan Caron, 3-Trevor Mollenkopf, 2-Asa Bergdahl, bow-Lowell Neal.

Women's Novice Eight
1, Washington 'A' 7:09.97. 2, Washington State 7:16.56. 3, Washington 'B' 7:25.81. 4, Western Washington 7:44.53.
   UW 'A' lineup: cox-Sofia Benson-Goldberg, stroke-Ashley Brown, 7-Kim Kennedy, 6-Carole Baumgartner, 5-Stacey Pereira, 4-Lia Prins, 3-Courtney White, 2-Maria Hoisington, bow-Laura Cooper.
   UW 'B' lineup: cox-Katie Zagroba, stroke-Tara Kinsella, 7-Samantha Smith, 6-Francesca Hays, 5-Dana Brandt, 4-Helen Wall, 3-Caitlin Henry, 2-Rachel Powers, bow-Rachel Hartkopf.

Boy's Junior Club Eight
1, Cincinnati Junior RC 6:26.56. 2, Mount Baker Crew 6:28.48. 3, Green Lake Crew 6:31.91. 4, Victoria City 6:34.55.

Boy's High School Eight
1, Brentwood 6:31.69. 2, Everett Rowing Association 6:42.13. 3, Rose City Rowing 6:50.11. 4, Sammamish Rowing Association 6:56.58.

Girl's Junior Club Eight
1, Everett Rowing Association 7:12.14. 2, Pocock RC 7:14.59. 3, Victoria City 7:18.55. 4, Cincinnati Junior RC 7:20.75.

Girl's High School Eight
1, Green Lake Crew 7:20.61. 2, Lakeside 7:21.53. 3, Rose City Rowing 7:33.20. 4, Brentwood 7:46.88. 5, Holy Names 7:50.34.

Men's Open Eight
1, Washington B' 6:24.72. 2, Washington 'A' 6:32.86. 3, Everett Rowing Association 6:35.94. 4, Willamette 6:52.08.
   UW 'A' lineup: cox-Rianna Rowley, stroke-Christopher Wyant, 7-Rhyne Dengenis, 6-J.P Marquart, 5-Matt Johnson, 4-Sam Greene, 3-Kane Merrill-Currie, 2-Chase Stoudt, bow-Will Teal.
   UW 'B' lineup: cox-Sam Greenblatt, stroke-Hunter Martin, 7-David Hunt, 6-Joseph Tarbill, 5-Russell Cannady, 4-Amit Levy, 3-Charlie Reaume, 2-Andrew Martin, bow-Ivar Gunderson.

Women's Open Eight
1, Washington 'A' 7:17.41. 2, Willamette 7:43.47. 3, Washington 'C' 7:51.81. 4, Washington 'B' 7:57.88. 5, Western Washington 7:59.72.
   UW 'A' lineup: cox-Laura Holcomb, stroke-Julie Rossman, 7-Victoria Gibson, 6-Noelle Broom, 5-Sandra Vogel, 4-Andrea Smith, 3-Adrienne Branca, 2-Jennifer Dowrie, bow-Danielle Berz.
   UW 'B' lineup: cox-Ciara Huntington, stroke-Brittany Pierce, 7-Stephanie Martin, 6-Jessica Fernen, 5-Brittany Jackson, 4-Anne Buher, 3-Betsy Page, 2-Melissa Johnson, bow-Kelsey Whitcomb.
   UW 'C' lineup: cox-Danielle Yellam, stroke-Karin Golob, 7-Heather Underwood, 6-Heather Walker, 5-Elle Carne, 4-Kristen Sprague, 3-Marisa Clark, 2-Dorthya Harris, bow-Ali Steiner.

Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington 7:50.38. 2, Lake Washington RC 8:07.63. 3, Western Washington 8:13.38. 4, Seattle Pacific 8:44.00
   UW lineup: cox-Kristine Gauthier, stroke-Ashley Jones, 3-Erika Sweet, 2-Taryn Langlois, bow-Erin Lee.

Men's Varsity Four
1, Washington 'A' 6:48.59. 2, Washington 'B' 6:55.02. 3, Gonzaga 6:56.38. 4, Washington 'C' 7:07.02. 5, Seattle Pacific 7:16.61. 6, Lake Union Crew 7:23.66.
   UW 'A' lineup: cox-Mary Katherine Langlais, stroke-Peter McCorkell, 3-Alan Oriard, 2-Dustin Kraus, bow-Jon Engel.
   UW 'B' lineup: cox-Patrick Kavanagh, stroke-Stephen Connolly, 3-Jesse Anderson, 2-Ricky Bargreen, bow-Peter Carlson.

Women's Eight (over 50)
1, Lake Union Crew 8:00.86. 2, Martha's Moms 8:05.52. 3, Seattle Yacht Club 8:28.73. 4, Interlochen RC 8:54.08.

Women's Eight (over 40)
1, Watercat Rowing 7:36.94. 2, Green Lake Crew 7:57.47. 3, Sammamish Rowing Association 8:00.63. 4, Conibear RC 8:00.89.

Mixed Eight (over 50)
1, Ancient Mariners RC/Cascade Rowing 7:36.66. 2, Lake Washington RC 7:37.17. 3, Lake Union Crew 8:17.17. 4, Vashon Island RC 8:22.25.

Mixed Eight (over 40)
1, Cascade Rowing/Pocock RC 7:15.08. 2, Willamette RC 7:15.59. 3, Mount Baker Crew 7:5167. 4, Station L RC 7:57.02.

Men's Eight (over 40)
1, Pocock RC 6:47.88. 2, Sammamish Rowing Association 6:53.48. 3, Vashon Island RC 7:33.41. 4, Lake Washington RC 7:37.72

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close