Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Rowing

May 30, 2006

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

The following are the All-Academic Teams for men's and women's rowing, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

MEN'S ROWING

First Team			Yr.	GPA	MajorAndre Bastos, CAL		Jr.	3.61	Cognitive ScienceKevin Baum, STAN		Sr.	3.55	Human BiologyAdam Carlton, OSU		Sr.	3.65	Civil EngineeringEmily Chin, USC			Jr.	3.48	EnglishJeff Clark, USC			Sr.	3.60	Aeronautical EngineeringLindsay Conners, OSU		Jr.	3.68	HistoryChloe Constant, UCLA		So.	3.81	Intl. Development StudiesJake Cornelius, STAN		Sr.	3.66	Mechanical EngineeringGeorge Dirth, OSU		So.	3.50	Pre-Computer ScienceAdam Eichner, STAN		Sr.	3.71	EconomicsAdam Fish, USC			So.	3.50	BiologyWilliam Ganser, ORE		Sr.	3.33	PsychologyJeff Halleck, OSU		So.	3.90	BiologyDavid Hampton, UCLA		Sr.	3.69	Physiological ScienceDavid Houska, STAN		So.	3.79	UndeclaredPatrick Joseph, UCLA		Sr.	3.46	Political Science & HistoryWalker Julliard, ORE		Sr.	3.72	Biology & JapaneseAnte Kusurin, WASH		Sr.	3.59	Business FinanceMary Katherine Langlais, WASH	Jr.	3.42	Material Science & EngineeringLee McAuliffe, USC		So.	3.75	GeographyPeter McCorkell, WASH		Jr.	3.65	BiologyJohn Meier, STAN		Sr.	3.71	Mechanical EngineeringRobert Meyer, STAN		Sr.	3.83	Mechanical EngineeringMark Murphy, STAN		So.	3.67	UndeclaredKiel Petersen, WASH		Sr.	3.43	Business MarketingColin Phillips, WASH		Sr.	3.48	NeurobiologyJustin Price, UCLA		Sr.	3.42	Political ScienceDavid Puder, CAL		Sr.	3.74	ImmunologyCharlie Remington, WSU		Sr.	3.97	AgricultureDaniel Simkin, STAN		Jr.	3.46	EnglishSilas Stafford, STAN		So.	3.58	Geological & Environmental SciencesJustin Wagner, OSU		So.		3.98 	Biology

Second Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorBrian Albers, OSU	Jr.	3.40	EconomicsMorgan Allen, CAL	Jr.	3.31	Classical CivilizationsJeremy Barton, STAN	Sr.	3.26	EngineeringAndrew Beaton, WASH	So.	3.25	EconomicsElliot Bertinetti, CAL	Jr.	3.09	UndeclaredNick Besson, OSU	Sr.	3.10	Electrical & Electronics EngineeringJustin Brown, STAN	Sr.	3.21	Management Science & EngineeringAljosa Corovic, WASH	Jr.	3.33	CommunicationsDavid Creighton, STAN	So.	3.13	Human BiologyToby Dankbaar, WASH	So.	3.18	Pre-Arts & SciencesSteven Egner, CAL	Sr.	3.23	SociologyBrandon Farwell, STAN	So.	3.36	UndeclaredPeter Frykman, STAN	Sr.	3.26	Mechanical EngineeringAlejandro Garcia, STAN	Jr.	3.27	Political ScienceMichael Holbrook, CAL	Sr.	3.13	Operations Research & Science ManagementDaniel Johnson, CAL	Sr.	3.06	Political ScienceMarko Knezevic, CAL 	Jr.	3.08	GeographyAdam Kreek, STAN 	Sr.	3.25	Geological & Environmental ScienceKevin Lorell, USC	Sr.	3.34	PsychologyPeter Maiden, CAL	Sr.	3.14	SociologyAlan Oriard, WASH	Jr.	3.02	ArchitectureAlex Osborne, STAN	So.	3.25	UndeclaredJacob Pashelinsky, STAN	So.	3.47	EconomicsMicah Perrin, WASH	Jr.	3.09	International StudiesKennett Petersen, ORE	So.	3.27	JournalismSebastian Scheiter, CAL	RS-Fr.	3.26	UndeclaredBrian Shimek, ORE	Sr.	3.15	English & German w/ Scandinavian focusTyler Smith, WASH	Sr.	3.27	Political  ScienceThomas Sproats, CAL	So.	3.36	UndeclaredAdam Van Winkle, WASH	Sr.	3.15	GeographyCourtney Wilkinson, CAL	Jr.	3.17	UndeclaredHoward Williams, CAL	RS-So.	3.25	Architecture

Honorable Mention: Antonio Brecevich, RS-Fr., CAL; Derek DeVries, So., WASH; Lowell Fleming, So., CAL; Gregory Mason, So., CAL.

WOMEN'S ROWING

First Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorGina Antonini, CAL	Sr.	3.58	HistoryKasia Bloch, WSU	Sr.	3.57	ZoologyAnna Blomberg, ORE	Jr.	3.28	Political ScienceCorianne Bowman, WASH	Jr.	 3.80	RussianJenifer Brown, STAN	So.	3.86	UndeclaredLaura  Creager, STAN	Sr.	3.70	Earth SystemsRebecca Franceschi, OSU	So.	3.72	General ScienceRebecca Gibson, WSU	Sr.	3.84	CommunicationLaura Griffin, WSU	Sr.	3.54	EducationRobin Grossman, CAL	So.	3.66	Anthropology & Near Eastern StudiesClaire Hanway, OSU	So.	3.65	Exercise & Sport SciencesKirsten Hextrum, CAL	Jr.	3.53	HistoryCarey Homan, WSU	Jr.	3.92	AccountingMegan Kalmoe, WASH	Sr.	3.67	LatinNatasha Labelle, CAL	Sr.	3.84	Integrative Biology & PsychologyElizabeth Lee, CAL	Sr.	3.74	AnthropologyElizabeth Lee, UCLA	Jr.	3.68	BiologySarah Lombardo, UCLA	Sr.	3.95 	Molecular, Cellular & Developmental BiologyCasey Long, WSU		Sr.	3.95	Fine ArtsKinga Marciszewska, USC	Jr.	3.70	Accounting & BusinessMichelle Morris, WSU	Jr.	3.63	FinanceErica O'Connell, OSU	Jr.	3.71	Animal SciencesStephanie Parker, OSU	Sr.	3.59	Exercise & Sport SciencesAndrea  Pleven, OSU	Sr.	3.54	Food & Science TechnologyVanessa Serratore, WSU	So.	3.78	ZoologyRobyn Stephenson, WSU	So.	4.00	UndeclaredKristen Tomlinson, OSU	Sr.	3.67	Health Promotion & EducationKaylie Towne, OSU	So.	3.71	General ScienceSuzanne Vogt, WSU	Sr.	3.53	Movement  StudiesCatherine Watt, WSU	Jr.	3.75	ZoologySabine Zimmermann, CAL	Sr.	3.56	Mass CommunicationsMargit Zwemmer, STAN	Sr.	3.77	Math

Second Team		Yr.	GPA	MajorMara Allen, CAL			So.	3.41	UndeclaredEva Anderson, WASH		Sr.	3.37	Art & ArchitectureLora Batina, UCLA		Sr.	3.23	PsychologySusan BeVille, STAN		Sr.	3.24	Geological & Environmental SciencesJessica Bills, WSU		Sr.	3.22	History & EnglishLina Brazinskaite, WSU		Jr.	3.48	Political ScienceClara Cartwright, UCLA		Jr.	3.25	BiologyStephanie Connolly, STAN	Jr.	3.37	Human BiologyIvayla  Dermendjieva, WASH	So.	3.49	Pre-EngineeringMarlo Dreissigacker, STAN	Sr.	3.24	Mechanical EngineeringStacy Hanson, OSU		So.	3.46	General ScienceAmy Jo Hendershot, WSU		Sr.	3.21	Environmental StudiesCaroline Leibinger, OSU		Jr.	3.42	Business AdministrationKaren Magnuson, WASH		Sr.	3.40	Psychology /Environmental StudiesNaomi Markle, CAL		Sr.	3.43	Political Science & Mass CommunicationHillary Martin, ORE		Jr.	3.32	Spanish & General StudiesMegan McQuown, UCLA		Jr.	3.48	LinguisticsTara  McTavish, WSU		So.	3.49	ZoologyBrittany Merchant, UCLA		Jr.	3.25	Comparative LiteratureOlivia Morrow, WASH		Sr.	3.41	PsychologyLiz Pallas-Jacobs, UCLA		Sr.	3.43	History/Geological & Environmental  SciencesAlexis Peterson, STAN		Sr.	3.24	Sociology/Urban StudiesLyndsay Price, USC		Jr.	3.45	Occupational TherapyJessica Reel, STAN		So.	3.41	ArtErin Reinhardt, CAL		Sr.	3.24	PsychologyErin Rice, UCLA			Jr.	3.33	Political ScienceClaire Sadler, STAN		So.	3.41	UndeclaredLiz Simenstad, WASH		Jr.	3.31	International StudiesJessica Smith, CAL		RS-So.	3.53	Mass CommunicationJody Thomas, WSU		Sr.	3.43	MicrobiologyKaylan Vander Schilden, CAL	Sr.	3.22	GeographyLeah Wachtel, UCLA		Jr.	3.52	Political Science

Honorable Mention: Kim Armstrong, So., WASH; Kerry Birk, So., STAN; Laura Browne, So., CAL; Justine Chan, So., CAL; Emily Collins, Sr., WSU; Lexie Conley, Jr., WSU; Jennifer Copeland, Jr., WSU; Sharon Finney, Sr., WSU; Nicole Fischbach, Jr., USC; Kristine Gauthier, So., WASH; Asiha Grigsby, Jr., WASH; Erin Haggerty, So., UCLA; Jennifer Hester, Jr., OSU; Kristy Iversen, So., OSU; Ashley Jones, Jr., WASH; Britnie Jones, So., OSU; Kate Laird, Sr., OSU; Taryn Langlois, So., WASH; Sarah Lende, Jr., WSU; Samantha Magee, Sr., STAN; Rebecca Meissner, So., CAL; Kelly O'Brien, So., WSU; Megan O'Connor, Jr., CAL; Courtney Plitt, Jr., WASH; Nicole Rasor, Jr., OSU; Mariah Reddick, Jr., CAL; Candice Rediger, So., CAL; Jessica Smith, Jr., USC; Megan Smith, Jr., CAL; Jamie Unwin, So., WASH; Erica Van Steenis, So., CAL; Sarah Waterfield, Jr., WSU; Carly York, Jr., STAN.

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close