Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Track & Field

May 31, 2006

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Following are the 2006 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team			Yr.	GPA	MajorPhilip Allen, USC		So.	3.71	Music Industry TechnologyMartin Bingisser, WASH		Grad.	3.85	Law SchoolTravis Boyd, WASH		Sr.	3.71	MarketingJeremy Cramer, ASU		Jr.	3.91	MathematicsCorey Fredericks, WASH		Grad.	3.87	MathematicsJacob Hamman, USC		Jr. 	3.76	ArchitectureJon Hickey, WASH		Grad.	3.64	Political ScienceJeffrey Hunter, ARIZ		Sr.	3.67 	Teaching & Teacher EducationGriffin Lee, ASU		Sr.	3.76	KinesiologyMichael McGrath, ORE		So.	3.61	International StudiesChristopher Ogle, ARIZ		So.	3.94	PsychologyDrew Polley, WSU		RS-Fr.	3.81	UndeclaredVelibor Radejovic, ASU		Sr.	3.67	Business Information SystemsGalen Rupp, ORE			So.	4.05	BusinessMatt Scherer, ORE		Sr.	3.57	BusinessRyan Scott, WSU			So.	3.85	Management & OperationsDrew Shackleton, UCLA		So.	3.80	UndeclaredKyle Shackleton, UCLA		RS-Fr.	3.80	UndeclaredKevin Swartz, USC		Jr. 	3.77	AccountingRyan Warrenburg, ASU		Sr.	3.71	Political ScienceAndrew Young, ORE		Sr.	3.83	Human Physiology

Second Team			Yr.	GPA	MajorJoaquin Chapa, STAN		Jr.	3.51	Political ScienceAlexander Beitashour, CAL	RS-So.	3.72	Business AdministrationBlake Bidleman, WASH		Grad.	3.35	GeographyRussell Brown, STAN		So.	3.47	Political ScienceAdam Burgh, CAL			RS-Jr.	3.42	Economics & Political ScienceBob Frey, WSU			Jr.	3.52	HistoryDavid Gott, ASU			RS-Fr.	3.69	FinanceAndy Haas, ASU			RS-Fr.	3.57	Mechanical EngineeringGarrett Heath, STAN		RS-Fr.	3.69	UndeclaredGraeme Hoste, STAN		So.	3.67	Civil EngineeringSamuel Jacobson, ARIZ		Sr.	3.41	MicrobiologyDavid Mehlhorn, ASU		RS-Fr.	3.49	BusinessJeremy Mineau, WASH		So.	3.46	Human PhysiologyDave Nyland, WASH		So.	3.46	Law, Society and JusticeKevin Peters, WASH		Grad.	3.49	PsychologySam Roberts, WASH		Sr.	3.40	Political ScienceMike Sayenko, WASH		Sr.	3.42	Interdisciplinary Visual ArtsDaniel Schaerer, STAN		So.	3.64	UndeclaredKurt Seefeld, CAL		Jr.	3.51	PsychologyJekabs Sliede, USC		RS-Fr.	3.71	Business AdministrationDrew Ulrick, WSU		Jr.	3.49	History

Pac-10 Men's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Donald Appanaitis, RS-So., CAL; Neftalem Araia, So., STAN; Robert Arnold, Jr., ARIZ; Brian Bartow, Jr., ORE; Doug Blaty, Grad., WASH; Martin Boston, Sr., WSU; Inman Breaux, Jr., USC; D.J. Brown, So., WSU; John Casselman, Jr., WSU; Thomas Colich, Sr., USC; Will Conwell, Grad., WASH; Daniel Cook, Jr., ARIZ; Eric Dall, Jr., ASU; Hakon DeVries, RS-Fr., STAN; Ryan Ehler, Sr., ASU; Erik Emilsson, Jr., UCLA; Kenneth Frank, So., ARIZ; Craig Gallimore, RS-So., CAL; Michael Garcia, So., STAN; Jacob Gomez, Jr., STAN; Brett Gotcher, Jr., STAN; Alex Grant, Jr., WSU; Jonas Hallgrimsson, RS-Jr., CAL; Jon Harding, So., WASH; Troy Harris, Jr., ARIZ; Charles Heffern, So., USC; Mike Heidt, Sr., WSU; Joey Heller, RS-Fr., ASU; Phil Hinrichs, So., WSU; Josh Hustedt, So., STAN; Nick Isaac, So., WSU; Jon Jeffreys, So., WSU; Lauren Jesperson, So., STAN; Andrew Jones, Jr., WSU; Jordan Kent, Jr., ORE; Caleb Knox, So., WASH; Josh Leyk, Sr., WSU; Brad Liber, Jr., WASH; John Ludden, RS-So., CAL; Michael Macelllari, So., STAN; Mark Mandi, Grad., WASH; Kyle Marr, Jr., ARIZ; Micheal Mateljan, So., WASH; Phil McCary, Sr., WASH; Hari Mix, RS-Fr., STAN; Carl Moe, Jr., WASH; David Moore, Jr., ORE; Tomas Navarro, So., ASU; Feranmi Okanlami, Jr., STAN; Seth Perrins, Grad., WASH; Sean Pierce, Sr., ASU; Austin Ramos, RS-So., UCLA; Mark Sargeant, Jr., USC; Rolf Steier, Jr., STAN; Kyle Still, So., WASH; David Vidal, Sr., STAN; Solomon Welch, Sr., STAN; Manjula Wijesekara, So., USC; Chris Winter, RS-Fr., ORE; J.R. Wolfork, Grad., WASH.

Women's Track & Field

First Team		Yr.	GPA	MajorBrooke Bennett, ASU	So.	3.92	NursingLauren Denfeld, OSU	So.	3.93	Business AdministrationRachel Ellison, ASU	Sr.	3.84	NursingJamie Fuller, OSU	Sr.	3.87	Business AdministrationKaylee Gardner, WSU	Jr.	3.84	Movement StudiesMcKinnon Hanson, WSU	So.	4.00	PhilosophyKate Hutchinson, USC	Jr.	3.73 	Political Science & International RelationsArianna Lambie, STAN	Jr.	3.98	Earth SystemsRoslyn Lundeen, ORE	Sr.	3.80	BiologyHannah Moore, ORE	Sr.	3.72	ArchitectureKate Neeper, USC	Sr.	3.98	International Relations & SpanishNeoma Palmer, OSU	Jr.	3.88	Exercise & Sport ScienceHaley Paul, WSU		So.	3.93	UndeclaredSarah Pearson, ORE	So.	3.85	Human PhysiologyKaitlin Poggi, OSU	So.	4.00	General ScienceSara Shisslak, ASU	Jr.	3.90	AnthropologyTara Stirewalt, OSU	Sr.	3.86	Merchandise ManagementJenna Timinsky, UCLA	Jr.	3.88	Linguistic AnthropologyLindsay Todd, WASH	Sr.	3.71	Prosthetics & OrthoticsAmanda Trotter, STAN	Jr.	3.86	Human BiologyKaty Trotter, STAN	Jr.	3.75	Human Biology

Second Team		Yr.	GPA	MajorJakki Bailey, STAN	Jr.	3.51	CommunicationLeslie Barrie, UCLA	Sr.	3.62	Communication StudiesAngela Cabrera, ARIZ	So.	3.81	Pre-BusinessKaren DeMartini, WSU	So.	3.75	Hospitality Business ManagementKaty Elsbury, STAN	Jr.	3.62	German Studies/Geological & Environmental SciencesAllison Hall, UCLA	Jr.	3.65	PsychologyBecky Holley, ASU	Jr.	3.58	Broadcast JournalismJenna Kingma, ASU	RS-Fr.	3.73	BusinessApril Kubishta, ASU	So.	3.74	MathematicsJacqueline Nguyen, UCLA	Jr.	3.73	Physiological ScienceKayle Peterson, WSU	Jr.	3.51	General StudiesCorey Randall, ASU	So.	3.77	JournalismTrisha Rasmussen, WASH	Jr.	3.60	Community & Environmental PlanningElisa Reynoso, ORE	Sr.	3.64	Family/Human Services & SpanishCassie Rios, ASU	So.	3.70 	PsychologySarah Stevens, ASU	RS-Fr.	3.57	KinesiologyCara Walker, ASU	Jr.	3.63	BiologyTrinety White, CAL	RS-Sr.	3.50	Anthropology & ArtJenna Wrieden, ASU	Jr.	3.65	KinesiologyAshley Younce, OSU	Jr.	3.69	Business AdministrationJessica Zita, WSU	So.	3.71	Movement Studies

Pac-10 Women's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Lindsay Allen, So., STAN; Kelechi Anyanwu, Jr., CAL; Elise Aschwanden, RS-Fr., OSU; Ashley Bridenbeck, So., ORE; Ashley Caldwell, Jr., UCLA; Nicole Crawford, So., OSU; Tamara Diles, Sr., WSU; Kelley DiVesta, So., WASH; Carly Dockendorf, Grad., WASH; Christina Eads, Jr., USC; Emily Enders, Jr., ORE; Lindsay Flacks, So, STAN; Ashley Freeman, Jr., STAN; Liz Fuller, So., WASH; Ashley Gadson, So., ARIZ; Selena Galaviz, So., WSU; Tifani Grimes, RS-Fr., CAL; Noelle Harer, So., OSU; Kasey Harwood, So., ORE; Amy Hastings, Jr., ASU; Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sr., ORE; Alexandra Hunnings, Jr., CAL; Ashley Ippolito, Jr., ARIZ; Victoria Jackson, Grad., ASU; Megan Jamerson, RS-Fr., UCLA; Carrie Johnson, RS-Jr., CAL; Nashonme Johnson, Sr., STAN; Jacquelyn Johnson, So., ASU; Tiffany Johnson, Sr., CAL; Kaisa Keranen, So., WASH; Collier Lawrence, So., WSU; Meghan Leonard, So., WSU; Kathleen Mahony, So., UCLA; Danielle Maier, So., STAN; Jamila Martson, So., USC; Kalindra McFadden, RS-Fr., ORE; Emily McGregor, So., ARIZ; Erica McLain, So., STAN; Nicole McClendon, So., WSU; Anna McFarlane, So., STAN; Jessie McLaughlin, Jr., ASU; Brianna McLeod, Jr., WASH; Teresa McWalters, So., STAN; Allison Miller, So., UCLA; Amanda Miller, So., WASH; Jennifer Nash, So., WASH; Osarhiemen Omwanghe, Sr., CAL; Danelle Onate, So., ARIZ; Jessica Onyepunuka, So., USC; La Shawnda Porter, So., WSU; Kelly Ramirez, So., WSU; Claire Rethmeier, So., UCLA; Michelle Sanford, Jr., USC; Amanda Santana, So., ORE; Sara Schaaf, Sr., ORE; Dani Schuster, So., WASH; Karen Schwager, Sr., WASH; Irie Searcy, So., ORE; Brynne Steward, Sr., WASH; Cassandra Strickland, So., CAL; Katie Troy, So., WSU; Brook Turner, So., CAL; Ashley Wildhaber, Sr., WASH; Alexandra Williams, Jr., USC; Kameko Wilson, Jr., WSU; Elizabeth Woepse, So., UCLA; Artensia Young, RS-Fr., CAL; Tiffany Zahn, Sr., WASH.

Now on Pac-12 Network
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    TOMORROW | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close