GCAA Announces Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division I

July 13, 2006

Norman, Okla. - The GCAA All-America Scholars Committee announced the Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division I and II on Monday. In addition to these lists, 30 honorees were added to the previously-released Division III Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars.

Only juniors and seniors are eligible to be a Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar and must have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average. In addition, golfers must have under a 76.0 stroke average for Division I, under 78.0 for Division II and under 79.0 for Division III.

Division I
Mark Anderson, New Mexico
Michael Barbosa, Georgia Tech
Bryan Carwell Barnett, Mercer
Nick Becker, BYU
Brett Bergeron, Southeastern Louisiana
Bryan Bigley, Siena
Clay Bingham, Weber State
Louie Bishop, UC-Davis
Brandon Boomsba, Ball State
Wallace Booth, Augusta State
Alan Borowsky, Lehigh
Chris Bouchard, Evansville
Marc Bourgeois, Kent State
Matthew Busa, Georgetown
Alejandro Canizares, Arizona State
Brian Carroll, George Washington
Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech
Kevin Chen, Washington State
Grant Christman, Ohio
Alex Coe, Pepperdine
Mitch Cohlmia, Tulsa
Wayne Denger, Ball State
Daniel Dennis, Southern Mississippi
Tim Dillon, Davidson
Jesse Dixon, Princeton
Andrew Dresser, Texas Tech
Matthew Fry, Indiana-Fort Wayne
Andrew Gallo, George Washington
Jason Gerken, Princeton
Anthony G. Gillick, Jr., Denver
Michael Gregory, Mercer
Zachary Guthrie, Western Illinois
Kane Hanson, Drake
James Harris, San Diego
Troy E. Hawkins, Western Kentucky
Chris Heintz, UCLA
C.D. Hockersmith, Ball State
Walter Edward Homan, SMU
Kyle Hosick, Illinois
Shawn Jasper, Missouri
Eirik Johansen, South Carolina
Garrett Jones, Wisconsin
Jeremy Keller, Long Beach State
John Kelly, Missouri
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Alex Knoll, Davidson
Russell Knox, Jacksonville
Patrick Wilkes-Krier, Ball State
Jeffrey Krogsgard, Birmingham-Southern
Pete Krsnich, Kansas
Parker LaBarge, Rice
Kevin Larsen, Georgia Tech
Niklas Lemke, Arizona State
Hugo Leon, Southeastern Louisiana
Tyler Leon, Oklahoma State
Colby Lindsay, UTEP
James Paul Logeman, Long Beach State
Jordan Madison, Washington State
Korey Mahoney, Eastern Michigan
Marc Matalavage, North Carolina-Wilmington
Mark Alexander Matza, Yale
Steve Mayo, Davidson
Matthew Mincer, Charlotte
Mark N. Modglin, Fresno State
Joshua Oller, Mississippi State
Thomas Petersson, Pacific
Nate Pettitt, Colorado State
Gregory Pieczynski, Penn State
Brandan Price, Mercer
Brian Prouty, Arizona
Louis Rittberger, Elon
Zack Robinson, Oklahoma State
Andrew Ross, Arkansas State
Ethan Roush, Northern Illinois
Joe Ryon, UC-Santa Barbara
Matt Savage, Stanford
John Sawin, Princeton
Nick Schenk, Northern Illinois
Jonathan Shaw, Georgia Southern
Raymond J. Sheedy, IV, Charlotte
Ryan Siekmann, Ohio
Dan Silva, Wyoming
Andy Skillman, Ball State
Stefan Standlund, Jr., Bethune-Cookman
Walter Silas Sutton, Mercer
Phillip Telliard, Arizona State
Chase Thomas, Baylor
Andrew Tiedt, Iowa
Brendon Todd, Georgia
Luke Trammell, Kansas
Carl Wakely, Virginia Tech
Justin Wenger, Indiana
Derrick Whiting, Colorado State
Chris Wilson, Northwestern
Michael Wilson, California
Jeff Wolniewicz, Binghamton

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • TOMORROW | 5:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament
    Thu 4/27 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament Semifinals
    Fri 4/28 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close