Bears Sweep The Cal Invitational

Oct. 1, 2006

BERKELEY - The finals for each tournament in the Cal Invitational on Sunday at the Hellman Tennis Center saw members of the California women's tennis team pitted against their teammates. The Golden Bears outlasted competitors from every other team in the first two days of the tournament to square off against fellow Bears today.

Junior Susie Babos carried her momentum from her NCAA Singles Championship last season into the fall 2006 campaign and this weekend's tournament. She defeated teammate and 2006 Pac-10 Singles Champion, senior Zsuzsanna Fodor in the finals of the gold singles tournament (6-4; 6-2). Babos and Fodor won the gold doubles tournament with a victory over freshman Nina Henkel and junior Daron Moore (8-0).

In the blue tournament brackets, junior Cristina Visico won the singles tournament when she defeated sophomore Claire Ilcinkas (6-1; ret (inj)). Earlier in the day, Ilcinkas won the doubles tournament with partner sophomore Bojana Bobusic as they defeated juniors Marion Ravelojaona and Stephanie Kusano.

Cal will look to ride this momentum into the 2006 Riviera/ITA Women's All-American Championships. The Bears will be on short rest as the tournament starts Tuesday at the Riviera Tennis Club in Pacific Palisades, Calif. and continues through Oct. 8.

The Bears will participate in one more fall tournament in Berkeley. Cal hosts the ITA Regional Qualifier from Oct. 20 to Oct. 23.

Cal Results from the Cal Invitational:

Blue Singles -- Round of 32CAL Daron Moore d. SCU Lindsay McBride 6-4;6-2Bojana CAL Bojana Bobusic, CAL d. USF Lauren Hickey 6-0;6-0

Blue Singles -- Round of 16CAL Cristina Visico[1], CAL d. SM StephanieOrdoveza, St. Mary's College 6-1;6-1CAL Daron Moore d. PAC Sasha Fisher 6-1;6-1Bojana CAL Bojana Bobusic, CAL d. ASU Laila Abdala[4] 6-2;6-2CAL Claire Ilcinkas[2] d. FS Jackie Haskett 6-2;6-2

Blue Singles -- QuarterfinalsCAL Cristina Visico[1], CAL d. AZ NataliaToporowska 6-1;6-3CAL Daron Moore d. ST Megan Doheny 6-3;6-0Bojana CAL Bojana Bobusic, CAL d. AZ Kasia Jakowlew 6-1;6-0CAL Claire Ilcinkas[2] d. USF Jenny Sperry 6-1;6-0

Blue Singles -- SemifinalsCAL Cristina Visico[1], CAL d. CAL Daron Moore 6-4;6-0CAL Claire Ilcinkas[2] d. Bojana CAL Bojana Bobusic, CAL 6-3;6-1

Blue Singles -- FinalsCAL Cristina Visico[1] d. CAL Claire Ilcinkas[2] 6-1 Ret (inj)

Blue Doubles -- QuarterfinalsBojana CAL Bojana Bobusic - CAL Claire Ilcinkas d. SCU Lindsay McBride - SCU Madden 8-1CAL Mar. Ravelojaona - CAL Stephanie Kusano d. USF Joana Macedo - USF Sarah Oudomvilay 8-3

Blue Doubles -- SemifinalsBojana CAL Bojana Bobusic - CAL Claire Ilcinkas d. AZ Kasia Jakowlew - AZ NataliaToporowska 8-0CAL Mar. Ravelojaona - CAL Stephanie Kusano d. SM Erin Young - SM Stephanie Ordoveza 8-2

Blue Doubles -- FinalsCAL Bojana Bobusic - CAL Claire Ilcinkas d. CAL Mar. Ravelojaona - CALStephanieKusano 8-0

Gold Singles -- Round of 32CAL Mar. Ravelojaona[7] d. USF Sarah Oudomvilay 7-6(2);6-1CAL Nina Henkel[5] d. Myra SCU Myra Davoudi, Santa Clara 6-2;6-1CAL Stephanie Kusano[6] d. SM Jessica Hoath 6-2;6-1

Gold Singles -- Round of 16CAL Zsuzsanna Fodor[1] d. SAC Cecilia Helland, Sacramento State 6-0;6-0ASU Rebecca Rankin d. CAL Mar. Ravelojaona[7] 6-2;6-2CAL Nina Henkel[5] d. LBS Rachel Porz 6-2;6-4CAL Stephanie Kusano[6] d. USF Camille Pamart, USF 6-0;6-0CAL Susie Babos[2] d. USF Mylene Martin, USF 6-0;6-1

Gold Singles -- QuarterfinalsCAL Zsuzsanna Fodor[1] d. ASU Rebecca Rankin 6-3;6-2CAL Nina Henkel[5] d. FS Tinesta Rowe 6-2;6-4CAL Stephanie Kusano[6] d. ASU Roxanne Clarke[3] 6-0;6-1CAL Susie Babos[2] d. SM Aude Lambert[8] 6-3;6-2

Gold Singles -- SemifinalsCAL Zsuzsanna Fodor[1] d. CAL Nina Henkel [5] 6-7(5);6-1;6-1CAL Susie Babos[2] d. CAL Stephanie Kusano[6] 6-3;4-6;6-3

Gold Singles -- FinalsCAL Susie Babos[2] d. CAL Zsuzsanna Fodor[1] 6-4;6-2

Gold Doubles -- Round of 16CAL Daron Moore[4] - CAL Nina Henkel[4] d. USF Camille Pamart - USF Mylene Martin 8-2

Gold Doubles -- QuarterfinalsCAL Susie Babos[1] - CAL Zsuzsanna Fodor[1] d. PAC JolantaTwarowska - PAC Svenja Arens 8-2CAL Daron Moore[4] - CAL Nina Henkel[4] d. UCD Jenna Kappel - UCD Robin Guier 8-1

Gold Doubles -- SemifinalsCAL Susie Babos[1] - CAL Zsuzsanna Fodor[1] d. SM Aude Lambert[3] - SM Jessica Hoath[3] 8-2CAL Daron Moore[4] - CAL Nina Henkel[4] d. ASU Kady Pooler[2] - ASU Roxanne Clarke[2] 9-7

Gold Doubles -- FinalsCAL Susie Babos[1] - CAL Zsuzsanna Fodor[1] d. CAL Daron Moore[4] - CAL NinaHenkel[4] 8-0

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder