Women's Tennis Travels to June Stewart Invitational

Oct. 19, 2006

TEMPE, Ariz. - The 2006-2007 ASU Women's Tennis fall tournament season rolls on this weekend as they head to Nashville, Tennessee for the June Stewart Invitational, hosted by Vanderbuilt University. The tournament runs from Friday, October 20 through Sunday, October 22 at the Vanderbuilt Currey Tennis Center.

The 8th annual June Stewart Invitational will play host to Florida International, Middle Tennessee State, Wisconsin, Lousiville, Vanderbuilt, Murray State and Belmont. Last year's June Stewart Invitational found the Sun Devils faring well as Roxanne Clark took a draw win, as well as Laila Abdala and Vana Thomas and Rebecca Rankin and Jessica Leitch, sharing flight titles. 

Competition will begin around 8 am every morning and should wrap up before 5 pm. The tournament is round robin format, so everyone in a draw will play each other one time. Sunday's matches will be decided on by the coaches.

Draws for Friday, October 20:

Singles:

The Paul Reber Round Robin - 11 am

1. Amanda Martin - ASU

2. Marlene Chemin - MTSU

3. Maria Vallasciani - FIU

4. Natalia Baez - UL

 

The Princess Audra Falk Round Robin - 11 am

1. Hannah Blatt - VU

2. Poona Kammireddi - MTSU

3. Bianca Gorbera - UL

4. Rachel Lask - MS

 

The Marshall Summar Round Robin - 11 am

1. Taka Bertrand - VU

2. Kady Pooler - ASU

3. Marijan Cutuk - FIU

4. Robyn White - UL

 

The Gail Konantz Round Robin - 9:30 am

1. Paula Zabala - FIU

2. Amanda Taylor - VU

3. Sabrina Capponallo - ASU

4. Anna Lask - MS

 

The Fitzpatrick Round Robin - 9:30 am

1. Roxanne Clark - ASU

2. Ann-Kristin Siljestrom - MTSU

3. Amanda Fish - VU

4. Egle Petrauskite - FIU

 

The Booe Round Robin - 9:30 am

1. Catherine Newman - VU

2. Hola Sufi - MTSU

3. Rebecca Rankin - ASU

4. Maria Klokotsky - UL

 

The Judy Regenberg Round Robin - 11 am

  1. Caroline Ferrell - VU
  2. Jo Ann Van aard - UL
  3. Priscilla Castillo - FIU
  4. Elvira Yusopova - MTSU

 

The Tom Carnell Round Robin - 9:30 am

  1. Courtney Ulery - VU
  2. Nadia Abdala - ASU
  3. Shilla D'Armas - FIU
  4. Claudia Szabo - MTSU

 

The Craig Clark Round Robin - 9:30 am

  1. Liberty Sveke  - VU
  2. Laila Abdala - ASU
  3. Stephanie Parkinson - MTSU
  4. Maria Pazo - FIU

Doubles play will begin on Saturday, October 21 with the following draw:

 

Doubles:

 

The Annie Menees Distinguished Alumnus Round Robin

1. Cappannalo/N. Abdala - ASU

2. Bertrand/Ferrell - VU

3. Siljestrom/Chemin - MTSU

4. Gorbea/Baez - UL

 

The Jackson Round Robin

1. Clarke/L. Abdala - ASU

*2. Ulery/Sveke - VU

*2. Zabala/Castillo - FIU

3. Sufi/Szabo - MTSU

4. Imre/White - UL

 

The 1987 NCAA Doubles Champs Round Robin

1. Pooler/Rankin - ASU

2. Taylor/Fish - VU

3. Lask/Lask - MS

4. D'Armas/Petrauskaite

 

The Katy Hamlett Round Robin

1. Blatt/Newman - VU

2. Pazo/Cutnik - FIU

3. Klokostky/Van aard - UL

4. Komireddi/Parkinson - MTSU

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close