Day Two Results from the June Stewart Invitational

Oct. 22, 2006

NASHVILLE, Tenn. - The 2006 June Stewart Invitational rolled on Saturday in Nashville with two Sun Devils remaining unscathed in singles play, with Sabrina Capannolo defeating Murray State's Anna Lask 7-6, 6-4 and Nadia Abdala defeating Vanderbuilt's Courtney Ulery 7-5, 5-7, 6-4 as they continue undefeated in singles play.

The Devils faltered in doubles action, however as undefeated duos of Sabrina Capannolo and Nadia Abdala and Kady Pooler and Rebecca Rankin both fell in at least one of their matches Saturday.

The 2006 June Stewart Invitational will wrap up tomorrow with Sun Devils competing in both singles and doubles action, with Capannolo and Abdala looking to sweep their respective draws.

Results from the 2006 June Stewart Invitational:

Singles

The Paul Reber Round Robin - Friday, 10/20 11 am

Natalia Baez  (UL) d. Amanda Martin (ASU) 7-6, 6-2

Maria Vallasciani (FIU) d. Marlene Chemin (MTSU) 6-1, 6-0

Vallasciani (FIU) d. Amanda Martin (ASU) 6-3, 6-2

Natalia Baez (UL) d. Marlene Chemin (MTSU) 6-7, 6-3, 6-1

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30 am

Chemin (MTSU) d. Martin (ASU) 6-3, 6-1

Vallasciani (FIU) d. Baez (UL) 6-2, 4-6, 6-0

 

 

The Princess Audra Falk Round Robin - 11 am

Hannah Blatt (VU) d. Rachel Lask (MS) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Bianca Gorbera (UL) d. Poona Kommireddi (MTSU) 6-3, 6-3

Hannah Blatt (VU) d. Bianca Gorbea (UL) 6-2, 6-3

Rachel Lask (MS) d. Poona Kommireddi (MTSU) 4-2, ret.

 

Saturday, October 21 9:30 am

Hannah Blatt (VU) d. Poona Kommireddi (MTSU) 6-1, 6-1

Bianca Gorbea (UL) d. Rachel Lask (MS) 7-5, 6-0

 

The Marshall Summar Round Robin - 10/20 11 am

Taka Bertrand (VU) d. Robyn White (UL) 6-4, 6-1

Marijan Cutuk (FIU) d. Kady Pooler (ASU) 6-1, 6-3

Taka Bertrand (VU) d. Marijan Cutuk (FIU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Robyn White (UL) d. Kady Pooler (ASU) 7-6, 7-5

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30

Bertrand (VU) d. Pooler (ASU) 7-6, 6-1

Cutuk (FIU) d. White (UL) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

 

The Gail Konantz Round Robin - 10/20 9:30 am

Paula Zabala (FIU) d. Anna Lask (MS) 6-3, 6-3

Sabrina Capponallo (ASU) d. Amanda Taylor (VU) 6-4, 6-2

Capponallo (ASU) d. Zabala (FIU) 5-7, 7-5, 6-1

Amanda Taylor (VU) d. Anna Lask (MS) 6-2, 6-3

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30 am

Amanda Taylor (VU) d. Paula Zabala (FIU) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Sabrina Capponallo (ASU) d. Anna Lask (MS) 7-6, 6-4

 

The Fitzpatrick Round Robin - 9:30 am

Egle Petrauskite (FIU) d. Roxanne Clark (ASU) 6-3, 6-2

Amanda Fish (VU) d. Ann-Krisitin Siljestrom (MTSU) 6-2, 6-0

Amanda Fish (VU) d. Roxanne Clark (ASU) 6-2, 6-2

Egle Petrauskite (FIU) d. Ann-Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1

 

Saturday 10/21 10:30 am

Roxanne Clark (ASU) d. Ann-Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) 6-4, 6-2

Amanda Fish (VU) d. Egle Petrauskite (FIU) 7-6, 6-3

 

 

The Booe Round Robin - 9:30 am

Catherine Newman (VU) d. Maria Klokotsky (UL) 6-3, 6-1

Hola Sufi (MTSU) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU) 6-4, 6-1

Catherine Newman (VU) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU) ret.

Maria Klokotsky (UL) d. Hola Sufi (MTSU) 7-5, 6-3

 

Saturday 10/21 10:30 am

Catherine Newman (VU) d. Hola Sufi (MTSU) 6-1, 6-0

Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Maria Klokotsky (UL) 6-4, 6-0

 

The Judy Regenberg Round Robin - 10/20 11 am

Elvira Yusopova (MTSU) d. Caroline Ferrell (VU) 6-0, 6-3

Priscilla Castillo (FIU) d. Jo Ann Van aard (UL) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Priscilla Castillo (FIU) d. Caroline Ferrell (VU) 6-1, 6-1

Jo Ann Van aerde (UL) d. Elvira Yusopova 6-3, 6-4

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30

Ferrell (VU) d. Van aerde (UL) 6-4, 6-3

Castillo (FIU) d. Yusopova (MTSU) 6-1, 6-0

 

 

The Tom Carnell Round Robin - 9:30 am

Courtney Ulery (VU) d. Claudio Szabo (MTSU) 6-0, 6-2

Nadia Abdala (ASU) d. Shilla D'Armas (FIU) 6-4, 6-2

Courtney Ulery (VU) d. Shilla D'Armas (FIU) 6-2, 6-1

Nadia Abdala (ASU) d. Claudia Szabo (MTSU) 6-0, 6-0

 

Saturday, 10/21 11 am

Nadia Abdala (ASU) d. Courtney Ulery (VU) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4

Shilla D'Armas (FIU) d. Claudia Szabo (MTSU)  6-2, 6-0

 

The Craig Clark Round Robin - 9:30 am

Maria Pazo (FIU) d. Liberty Sveke (VU) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Laila Abdala (ASU) d. Stephanie Parkinson (MTSU) 6-4, 6-1

Liberty Sveke (VU) d. Stephanie Parkinson (MTSU) 6-1, 6-2

Maria Pazo (FIU) d. Laila Abdala (ASU) 6-4, 6-1

 

Saturday, 10/21 11am

Sveke (VU) d. Abdala (ASU) 6-1, 6-1

Pazo  (FIU) d. Parkinson (MTSU) 6-2, 6-0

 

Doubles

The Annie Menees Distinguished Alumnus Round Robin 10/20

Cappannalo/N. Abdala (ASU) d. Gorbea/Baez (UL) 8-6

Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) d. Bertrand/Ferrell (VU) 8-4

 

Saturday, 10/21 TBA
Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) d. Gorbea/Baez (UL) 8-6

Bertrand/Ferrell (VU) d. Cappannalo/N. Abdala (ASU) 8-3

Gorbea/Baez (UL) d. Bertrand/Ferrell (VU) 9-7

Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) d. . Cappannalo/N. Abdala (ASU) 8-6

 

The Jackson Round Robin

Sufi/Szabo (MTSU) d. Zabala/Castillo (FIU) 8-5

Imre/White (UL) d. Clarke/L. Abdala (ASU) 9-7

 

Saturday 10/21 TBA

Zabala/Castillo (FIU) d. Imre/White (UL) 9-7

Sufi/Szabo (MTSU) d. Imre/White (UL) 8-3

Ulery/Sveke (VU) d. Clarke/L. Abdala (ASU) 8-4

Sufi/Szabo (MTSU) d. Clarke/L. Abdala (ASU) 8-5

 

The 1987 NCAA Doubles Champs Round Robin 10/20

Taylor/Fish (VU) d. Lask/Lask (MS) 8-4

Pooler/Rankin (ASU) d. D'Armas/Petrauskaite (FIU) 8-4

 

Saturday, 10/21 TBA

Pooler/Rankin (ASU) d. Taylor/Fish (VU) 8-5

Lask/Lask (MS) d. D'Armas/Peatrauskaite (FIU) 8-5

Lask/Lask (MS) d. Pooler/Rankin (ASU) 8-5

Taylor/Fish (VU) d. D'Armas/Peatrauskaite (FIU) 8-1

 

The Katy Hamlett Round Robin 10/20

Blatt/Newman (VU) d. Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) 8-2

Klokotsky/Van aard (UL) d. Pazo/Cutnik (FIU) 8-4

 

Saturday, 10/21 TBA

Pazo/Cutnik (FIU) d. Blatt/Newman (VU) 8-3

Klokostky/Van aerde (UL) d. Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) 8-4

Blatt/Newman (VU) d. Klokostky/Van aerde (UL) 8-1

Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) d. Pazo/Cutnik (FIU) 8-4

 

 

 

Sunday 10/22 Schedule

9:30 am

Clake (ASU) v. Bertrand (VU)

Zabala (FIU) v. Ulery (VU)

Petrauskaite (FIU) v. Pooler (ASU)
Klokotsky (UL) v. Fish (VU)

Van Aerde (UL) v. Vallascianni (FIU)

Martin (ASU) v. Blatt (VU)

Kommireddi (MTSU) v. Baez (UL)

Gorbea (UL) v. Chemin (MTSU)

Capponallo (ASU) v. Newman (VU)

Siljestrom (MTSU) v. N. Abdala (ASU)

 

10:30 am

Sufi (MTSU) v. Taylor (VU)

Rankin (ASU) v. Ferrell (VU)

Szabo (MTSU) v. Pazo (FIU)

 

11 am

Cutuk (FIU) v. Sveke (VU)

White (UL) v. L. Abdala (ASU)

Parkinson (MTSU) v. Castillo (FIU)

Yusopova (MTSU) v. R. Lask (MS)

D'Armas (FIU) v. A. Lask (MS)

 

Doubles

Rankin/N. Abadla (ASU) v. Sufi/Szabo (MTSU

Taylor/Fish (VU) v Clarke/Pooler (ASU)

Lask/Lask (MS) v. Ulery/Sveke (VU)

D'Armas/Petrauskaite (FIU) v. White/Imre (UL)

Zabala/Castillo (FIU) v. Cappanalo/L. Abdala (ASU)

Bertrand/Ferrell (VU) v. Pazu/Cutuk (FIU)

Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) v. Klokotsky/Van Aerde (UL)

Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) v. Baez/Gorbea (UL)

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report: Year End Spectacular
    Thu 6/29 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close