Results from the June Stewart Invitational

Oct. 22, 2006

NASHVILLE, Tenn. - The 2006 June Stewart Invitational wrapped up Sunday with Sun Devil, Nadia Abdala retaining her unblemished singles record on the weekend as well as the doubles duos of Rebecca Rankin and Nadia Abdala and Sabrina Capannolo and Laila Abdala also taking wins on the day.

 

In singles action, Nadia Abdala pushed her weekend record to 4-0 as she defeated MiddleTennesseeState's Ann-Kristin Siljestrom 6-3, 6-2 as her Sun Devil teammates, Kady Pooler, Rebecca Rankin and Laila Abdala all brought in wins in straight sets.

 

In doubles action, Rebecca Rankin paired up with Nadia Abdala to beat MiddleTennesseeState's  Hola Sufi and Claudio Szabo 8-5 while Sabrina Capannolo and Laila Abdala topped Florida International's Paula Zabala and Pricilla Castillo 8-4.

 

Next up, the Sun Devils will head to the National Individual Indoors in Columbus, Ohio Nov. 2-5 and host the annual ASU Thunderbird Invitational in Tempe, Ariz. Nov. 3-5

 

Results from the 2006 June Stewart Invitational

 

Singles

The Paul Reber Round Robin - Friday, 10/20 11 am

Natalia Baez  (UL) d. Amanda Martin (ASU) 7-6, 6-2

Maria Vallasciani (FIU) d. Marlene Chemin (MTSU) 6-1, 6-0

Vallasciani (FIU) d. Amanda Martin (ASU) 6-3, 6-2

Natalia Baez (UL) d. Marlene Chemin (MTSU) 6-7, 6-3, 6-1

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30 am

Chemin (MTSU) d. Martin (ASU) 6-3, 6-1

Vallasciani (FIU) d. Baez (UL) 6-2, 4-6, 6-0

 

 

The Princess Audra Falk Round Robin - 11 am

Hannah Blatt (VU) d. Rachel Lask (MS) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Bianca Gorbera (UL) d. Poona Kommireddi (MTSU) 6-3, 6-3

Hannah Blatt (VU) d. Bianca Gorbea (UL) 6-2, 6-3

Rachel Lask (MS) d. Poona Kommireddi (MTSU) 4-2, ret.

 

Saturday, October 21 9:30 am

Hannah Blatt (VU) d. Poona Kommireddi (MTSU) 6-1, 6-1

Bianca Gorbea (UL) d. Rachel Lask (MS) 7-5, 6-0

 

The Marshall Summar Round Robin - 10/20 11 am

Taka Bertrand (VU) d. Robyn White (UL) 6-4, 6-1

Marijan Cutuk (FIU) d. Kady Pooler (ASU) 6-1, 6-3

Taka Bertrand (VU) d. Marijan Cutuk (FIU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Robyn White (UL) d. Kady Pooler (ASU) 7-6, 7-5

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30

Bertrand (VU) d. Pooler (ASU) 7-6, 6-1

Cutuk (FIU) d. White (UL) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

 

The Gail Konantz Round Robin - 10/20 9:30 am

Paula Zabala (FIU) d. Anna Lask (MS) 6-3, 6-3

Sabrina Capponallo (ASU) d. Amanda Taylor (VU) 6-4, 6-2

Capponallo (ASU) d. Zabala (FIU) 5-7, 7-5, 6-1

Amanda Taylor (VU) d. Anna Lask (MS) 6-2, 6-3

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30 am

Amanda Taylor (VU) d. Paula Zabala (FIU) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Sabrina Capponallo (ASU) d. Anna Lask (MS) 7-6, 6-4

 

The Fitzpatrick Round Robin - 9:30 am

Egle Petrauskite (FIU) d. Roxanne Clark (ASU) 6-3, 6-2

Amanda Fish (VU) d. Ann-Krisitin Siljestrom (MTSU) 6-2, 6-0

Amanda Fish (VU) d. Roxanne Clark (ASU) 6-2, 6-2

Egle Petrauskite (FIU) d. Ann-Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1

 

Saturday 10/21 10:30 am

Roxanne Clark (ASU) d. Ann-Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) 6-4, 6-2

Amanda Fish (VU) d. Egle Petrauskite (FIU) 7-6, 6-3

 

 

The Booe Round Robin - 9:30 am

Catherine Newman (VU) d. Maria Klokotsky (UL) 6-3, 6-1

Hola Sufi (MTSU) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU) 6-4, 6-1

Catherine Newman (VU) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU) ret.

Maria Klokotsky (UL) d. Hola Sufi (MTSU) 7-5, 6-3

 

Saturday 10/21 10:30 am

Catherine Newman (VU) d. Hola Sufi (MTSU) 6-1, 6-0

Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Maria Klokotsky (UL) 6-4, 6-0

 

The Judy Regenberg Round Robin - 10/20 11 am

Elvira Yusopova (MTSU) d. Caroline Ferrell (VU) 6-0, 6-3

Priscilla Castillo (FIU) d. Jo Ann Van aard (UL) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Priscilla Castillo (FIU) d. Caroline Ferrell (VU) 6-1, 6-1

Jo Ann Van aerde (UL) d. Elvira Yusopova 6-3, 6-4

 

Saturday 10/21 9:30

Ferrell (VU) d. Van aerde (UL) 6-4, 6-3

Castillo (FIU) d. Yusopova (MTSU) 6-1, 6-0

 

 

The Tom Carnell Round Robin - 9:30 am

Courtney Ulery (VU) d. Claudio Szabo (MTSU) 6-0, 6-2

Nadia Abdala (ASU) d. Shilla D'Armas (FIU) 6-4, 6-2

Courtney Ulery (VU) d. Shilla D'Armas (FIU) 6-2, 6-1

Nadia Abdala (ASU) d. Claudia Szabo (MTSU) 6-0, 6-0

 

Saturday, 10/21 11 am

Nadia Abdala (ASU) d. Courtney Ulery (VU) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4

Shilla D'Armas (FIU) d. Claudia Szabo (MTSU)  6-2, 6-0

 

The Craig Clark Round Robin - 9:30 am

Maria Pazo (FIU) d. Liberty Sveke (VU) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Laila Abdala (ASU) d. Stephanie Parkinson (MTSU) 6-4, 6-1

Liberty Sveke (VU) d. Stephanie Parkinson (MTSU) 6-1, 6-2

Maria Pazo (FIU) d. Laila Abdala (ASU) 6-4, 6-1

 

Saturday, 10/21 11am

Sveke (VU) d. Abdala (ASU) 6-1, 6-1

Pazo  (FIU) d. Parkinson (MTSU) 6-2, 6-0

 

Doubles

The Annie Menees Distinguished Alumnus Round Robin 10/20

Cappannalo/N. Abdala (ASU) d. Gorbea/Baez (UL) 8-6

Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) d. Bertrand/Ferrell (VU) 8-4

 

Saturday, 10/21 TBA
Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) d. Gorbea/Baez (UL) 8-6

Bertrand/Ferrell (VU) d. Cappannalo/N. Abdala (ASU) 8-3

Gorbea/Baez (UL) d. Bertrand/Ferrell (VU) 9-7

Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) d. . Cappannalo/N. Abdala (ASU) 8-6

 

The Jackson Round Robin

Sufi/Szabo (MTSU) d. Zabala/Castillo (FIU) 8-5

Imre/White (UL) d. Clarke/L. Abdala (ASU) 9-7

 

Saturday 10/21 TBA

Zabala/Castillo (FIU) d. Imre/White (UL) 9-7

Sufi/Szabo (MTSU) d. Imre/White (UL) 8-3

Ulery/Sveke (VU) d. Clarke/L. Abdala (ASU) 8-4

Sufi/Szabo (MTSU) d. Clarke/L. Abdala (ASU) 8-5

 

The 1987 NCAA Doubles Champs Round Robin 10/20

Taylor/Fish (VU) d. Lask/Lask (MS) 8-4

Pooler/Rankin (ASU) d. D'Armas/Petrauskaite (FIU) 8-4

 

Saturday, 10/21 TBA

Pooler/Rankin (ASU) d. Taylor/Fish (VU) 8-5

Lask/Lask (MS) d. D'Armas/Peatrauskaite (FIU) 8-5

Lask/Lask (MS) d. Pooler/Rankin (ASU) 8-5

Taylor/Fish (VU) d. D'Armas/Peatrauskaite (FIU) 8-1

 

The Katy Hamlett Round Robin 10/20

Blatt/Newman (VU) d. Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) 8-2

Klokotsky/Van aard (UL) d. Pazo/Cutnik (FIU) 8-4

 

Saturday, 10/21 TBA

Pazo/Cutnik (FIU) d. Blatt/Newman (VU) 8-3

Klokostky/Van aerde (UL) d. Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) 8-4

Blatt/Newman (VU) d. Klokostky/Van aerde (UL) 8-1

Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) d. Pazo/Cutnik (FIU) 8-4

 

 

 

Sunday 10/22 Schedule

9:30 am

Bertrand (VU) d. Clake (ASU) 6-2, 6-3

Zabala (FIU) d. Ulery (VU) 6-0, 6-2

Pooler (ASU) d. Petrauskaite (FIU) 6-3, 6-3

Fish (VU) d. Klokotsky (UL) 6-0, 6-0

Van Aerde (UL) d. Vallascianni (FIU) 6-2, 6-2

Blatt (VU) d. Martin (ASU) 6-0, 6-1

Baez (UL) d. Kommireddi (MTSU) 6-3, 7-5

Gorbea (UL) d. Chemin (MTSU) 6-1, 6-2

Newman (VU) d. Capponallo (ASU) 6-4, 6-7(5) 6-4

N. Abdala (ASU) d. Siljestrom (MTSU) 6-3, 6-2

 

10:30 am

Taylor (VU) d. Sufi (MTSU) 6-3, 6-3

Rankin (ASU) d. Ferrell (VU) 6-0, 6-2

Pazo (FIU) d. Szabo (MTSU) 6-0, 6-0

 

11 am

Cutuk (FIU) d. Sveke (VU) 6-2, 6-2

L. Abdala (ASU) d. White (UL) 6-3, 6-2

Castillo (FIU) d. Parkinson (MTSU) 6-1, 6-0

R. Lask (MS) d. Yusopova (MTSU) 6-1, 6-4

D'Armas (FIU) d. A. Lask (MS) 7-5, 6-4

 

Doubles

Rankin/N. Abadla (ASU) d. Sufi/Szabo (MTSU) 8-5

Taylor/Fish (VU) d. Clarke/Pooler (ASU) 8-6

Ulery/Sveke (VU) d. Lask/Lask (MS) 8-5

White/Imre (UL) d. Pazo/Petrauskaite (FIU) 8-4

Cappanalo/L. Abdala (ASU) d. Zabala/Castillo (FIU) 8-4

Bertrand/Blatt (VU) d. Vallascianni/Cutuk (FIU) 9-7

Siljestrom/Chemin (MTSU) d. Klokotsky/Van Aerde (UL) 8-4

Baez/Gorbea (UL) d. Yusopova/Parkinson (MTSU) 8-3

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close