Pac-10 Names Cross Country All-Academic Teams

Nov. 17, 2006

Walnut Creek, Calif. - Following are the 2006 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. Stanford Cross Country placed 17 athletes on the All-Academic teams, including nine men and eight women. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Redshirt-sophomore Garrett Heath, redshirt-junior Forrest Tahdooahnippah, redshirt-junior Arianna Lambie and senior Amanda Trotter earned First Team Pac-10 All-Academic honors, while redshirt-junior Neftalem Araia and senior Katy Trotter earned Second Team Pac-10 All-Academic accolades.

Redshirt-junior Russell Brown, senior Jacob Gomez, senior Brett Gotcher, sophomore John McGuire, reshirt-sophomore Hari Mix, senior Rolf Steier, junior Lindsay Allen, redshirt-sophomore Lindsay Flacks, sophomore Alicia Follmar, redshirt-sophomore Katie Harrington and redshirt-junior Teresa McWalters were also named Honorable Mention All-Academic.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team
Christopher Chavez (CAL) JR, 3.80, Economics
Kal Clark (ASU) SR, 3.94, Biology and Society
Woody Favinger (WSU) SO, 3.70, Business
Garrett Heath (STAN), RS-SO, 3.72, Management Science & Engineering
Chris Ogle (ARIZ) JR, 3.96, Psychology
Galen Rupp, (ORE) SO, 4.01, Pre-Business
Drew Shackleton (UCLA) SO, 3.78, Business Economics
Kyle Shackleton (UCLA) JR, 3.80, Business Economics
Forrest Tahdooahnippah (STAN) RS-JR, 3.77, Public Policy
Scott Wall (ORE) SO, 3.92, Pre-Business

Second Team
Neftalem Araia (STAN) RS-JR, 3.42, Communication
Travis Boyd (WASH) SR, 3.68, Marketing
David Gott (ASU) SO, 3.54, Finance
Joey Heller (ASU) JR, 3.46, Engineering
Mark Matusak (CAL) SO, 3.66, Undeclared
Mike McGrath (ORE) JR, 3.69, Political Science
Jeremy Mineau (WASH) JR, 3.48, Science
Kevin Peters (WASH) GRAD, 3.49, Psychology
Drew Polley (WSU) SO, 3.73, Civil Engineering
Mike Sayenko (WASH) SR, 3.44, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts

Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Laef Barnes, So., UCLA; Russell Brown, RJr., STAN; Eric Dall, Sr., ASU; Yosef Ghebray, So., CAL; Jacob Gomez, Sr.,STAN; Brett Gotcher, Sr., STAN; Alex Grant, Jr., WSU; Jon Harding, So., WASH; Jon Hickey, Jr., WASH; AndrewJones, Jr., WSU; Caleb Knox, Jr., WASH; Brad Liber, Sr., WASH; Louis Maturo, So., ARIZ; Alex McClary, RSo., CAL;Andy McClary, RSo., CAL; John McGuire, So., STAN; David Mehlhorn, So., ASU; Matt Miller, So., CAL; Hari Mix,RSo., STAN; Carl Moe, Jr., WASH; Tom Peterson, So., WASH; Jake Schmitt, So., CAL; Kenneth Scott, Sr., ARIZ.;Adam Shimer, So., WASH; Rolf Steier, Sr., STAN; Chris Williams, Jr., WSU; James Wilson, So., WASH; Chris Winter,Jr., ORE.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team
Brooke Bennett (ASU) JR, 3.85, Kinesiology
Samantha Godfrey (OSU) SO, 3.97, Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Arianna Lambie (STAN) RS-JR, 3.97, Earth Systems
Haley Paul (WSU) JR, 3.94, Anthropology
Kaitlin Poggi (OSU) JR, 3.98, General Science/Pre-Pharmacy
Danya Rumore (OSU) JR, 4.00, Environmental Science
Jenna Timinsky (UCLA) SR, 3.88, Linguistic Anthropology
Sara Trané (WSU) RS-FR, 3.97, Movement Studies
Amanda Trotter (STAN) SR, 3.84, Human Biology
Marissa Urban (ARIZ) SO, 3.87, English

Second Team
Angelina Cabrera (ARIZ) JR, 3.86, Business Management
Lauren Denfeld (OSU) SO, 3.93, Business Administration/Marketing Management
Liisa Heinonen (ORE) RS-JR, 3.79, Art
Jenna Kingma (ASU) SO, 3.75, Marketing
Neoma Palmer (OSU) SR, 3.83, Exercise & Sport Science/Pre-Therapy & Allied Health
Sarah Pearson (ORE) JR, 3.81, Physiology
Corey Randall (ASU) SR, 3.78, Journalism/Mass Communication
Trisha Rasmussen (WASH) JR, 3.63, Community & Environmental Planning
Cassie Rios (ASU) JR, 3.71, Psychology
Katy Trotter (STAN) SR, 3.79, Human Biology

Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Berkeley Aldinger-Gibson, RJr., ORE; Lindsay Allen, Jr., STAN; Elise Aschwanden, So., OSU; Olga Aulet-Leon, So.,UCLA; Alice Bohannon, So., UCLA; Dana Buchanan, Sr., ORE; Kaitlin Buckingham, Jr., WASH; Ashley Caldwell, Sr.,UCLA; Annaliese Chapa, So., WASH; Nicole Crawford, Jr., OSU; Bridget Duffy, RSr., CAL; Christina Eads, Sr., USC;Lindsay Flacks, RSo., STAN; Alicia Follmar, So., STAN; Ashley Francis, Jr., OSU; Sara Fusco, Jr., USC; Allison Hall,Sr., UCLA; Noelle Harer, Jr., OSU; Katie Harrington, RSo., STAN; Melissa Horton, RFr., OSU; Lauren Jirges, So.,UCLA; Ali Kielty, RFr., ASU; Collier Lawrence, Jr., WSU; Whitney Lemieux, So., ASU; Meghan Leonard, So., WSU;Pippa Macdonald, RJr., CAL; Elizabeth Mayeda, RSr., CAL; Emily McGregor, Jr., ARIZ; Jessie McLaughlin, Sr., ASU;Brianna McLeod, Sr., WASH; Teresa McWalters, RJr., STAN; Amanda Miller, So., WASH; Zoe Nelson, So., ORE;Danelle Onate, So., ARIZ; Kayle Peterson, Sr., WSU; Mackenzie Pierce, So., CAL; Chelsea Pullen, Jr., OSU; KellyRamirez, Sr., WSU; Claire Rethmeier, Jr., UCLA; Monika Rothenburger, Jr., UCLA; Lisa Sandoval, RSr., CAL; DaniSchuster, Jr., WASH; Shelly Splittberger, So., ARIZ; Holly Thomson, So., OSU; Katelyn Van Brunt, So., OSU; RebeccaYau, Jr., CAL; Lauren Young, So., OSU.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close