Pac-10 Names Cross Country All-Academic Teams

Nov. 17, 2006

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2006 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team

Christopher Chavez, CAL Jr. 3.80 Economics
Kal Clark, ASU Sr. 3.94 Biology and Society
Woody Favinger, WSU So. 3.70 Business
Garrett Heath, STAN RSo. 3.72 Management Science & Engineering
Chris Ogle, ARIZ Jr. 3.96 Psychology
Galen Rupp, ORE So. 4.01 Pre-Business
Drew Shackleton, UCLA So. 3.78 Business Economics
Kyle Shackleton, UCLA Jr. 3.80 Business Economics
Forrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN RJr. 3.77 Public Policy
Scott Wall, ORE So. 3.92 Pre-Business

Second Team
Neftalem Araia, STAN RJr. 3.42 Communication
Travis Boyd, WASH Sr. 3.68 Marketing
David Gott, ASU So. 3.54 Finance
Joey Heller, ASU Jr. 3.46 Engineering
Mark Matusak, CAL So. 3.66 Undeclared
Mike McGrath, ORE Jr. 3.69 Political Science
Jeremy Mineau, WASH Jr. 3.48 Science
Kevin Peters, WASH Grad. 3.49 Psychology
Drew Polley, WSU So. 3.73 Civil Engineering
Mike Sayenko, WASH Sr. 3.44 Interdisciplinary Visual Arts

Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Laef Barnes, So., UCLA; Russell Brown, RJr., STAN; Eric Dall, Sr., ASU; Yosef Ghebray, So., CAL; Jacob Gomez, Sr., STAN; Brett Gotcher, Sr., STAN; Alex Grant, Jr., WSU; Jon Harding, So., WASH; Jon Hickey, Jr., WASH; Andrew Jones, Jr., WSU; Caleb Knox, Jr., WASH; Brad Liber, Sr., WASH; Louis Maturo, So., ARIZ; Alex McClary, RSo., CAL; Andy McClary, RSo., CAL; John McGuire, So., STAN; David Mehlhorn, So., ASU; Matt Miller, So., CAL; Hari Mix, RSo., STAN; Carl Moe, Jr., WASH; Tom Peterson, So., WASH; Jake Schmitt, So., CAL; Kenneth Scott, Sr., ARIZ.; Adam Shimer, So., WASH; Rolf Steier, Sr., STAN; Chris Williams, Jr., WSU; James Wilson, So., WASH; Chris Winter, Jr., ORE.

PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team

Brooke Bennett, ASU Jr. 3.85 Kinesiology
Samantha Godfrey, OSU So. 3.97 Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Arianna Lambie, STAN RJr. 3.97 Earth Systems
Haley Paul, WSU Jr. 3.94 Anthropology
Kaitlin Poggi, OSU Jr. 3.98 General Science/Pre-Pharmacy
Danya Rumore, OSU Jr. 4.00 Environmental Science
Jenna Timinsky, UCLA Sr. 3.88 Linguistic Anthropology
Sara Trané, WSU RFr. 3.97 Movement Studies
Amanda Trotter, STAN Sr. 3.84 Human Biology
Marissa Urban, ARIZ So. 3.87 English

Second Team
Angelina Cabrera, ARIZ Jr. 3.86 Business Management
Lauren Denfeld, OSU So. 3.93 Business Administration/Marketing Management
Liisa Heinonen, ORE RJr. 3.79 Art
Jenna Kingma, ASU So. 3.75 Marketing
Neoma Palmer, OSU Sr. 3.83 Exercise & Sport Science/Pre-Therapy & Allied Health
Sarah Pearson, ORE Jr. 3.81 Physiology
Corey Randall, ASU Sr. 3.78 Journalism/Mass Communication
Trisha Rasmussen, WASH Jr. 3.63 Community & Environmental Planning
Cassie Rios, ASU Jr. 3.71 Psychology
Katy Trotter, STAN Sr. 3.79 Human Biology

Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Berkeley Aldinger-Gibson, RJr., ORE; Lindsay Allen, Jr., STAN; Elise Aschwanden, So., OSU; Olga Aulet-Leon, So., UCLA; Alice Bohannon, So., UCLA; Dana Buchanan, Sr., ORE; Kaitlin Buckingham, Jr., WASH; Ashley Caldwell, Sr., UCLA; Annaliese Chapa, So., WASH; Nicole Crawford, Jr., OSU; Bridget Duffy, RSr., CAL; Christina Eads, Sr., USC; Lindsay Flacks, RSo., STAN; Alicia Follmar, So., STAN; Ashley Francis, Jr., OSU; Sara Fusco, Jr., USC; Allison Hall, Sr., UCLA; Noelle Harer, Jr., OSU; Katie Harrington, RSo., STAN; Melissa Horton, RFr., OSU; Lauren Jirges, So., UCLA; Ali Kielty, RFr., ASU; Collier Lawrence, Jr., WSU; Whitney Lemieux, So., ASU; Meghan Leonard, So., WSU; Pippa Macdonald, RJr., CAL; Elizabeth Mayeda, RSr., CAL; Emily McGregor, Jr., ARIZ; Jessie McLaughlin, Sr., ASU; Brianna McLeod, Sr., WASH; Teresa McWalters, RJr., STAN; Amanda Miller, So., WASH; Zoe Nelson, So., ORE; Danelle Onate, So., ARIZ; Kayle Peterson, Sr., WSU; Mackenzie Pierce, So., CAL; Chelsea Pullen, Jr., OSU; Kelly Ramirez, Sr., WSU; Claire Rethmeier, Jr., UCLA; Monika Rothenburger, Jr., UCLA; Lisa Sandoval, RSr., CAL; Dani Schuster, Jr., WASH; Shelly Splittberger, So., ARIZ; Holly Thomson, So., OSU; Katelyn Van Brunt, So., OSU; Rebecca Yau, Jr., CAL; Lauren Young, So., OSU.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close