Pac-10 Names Soccer All-Academic Teams

Nov. 20, 2006

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2006 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Soccer All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S SOCCERFirst TeamScott Bolkan, STAN*	Jr. 	3.64 	Human BiologyLucas Egenwall, OSU 	Sr. 	3.83 	Business AdministrationKevin Forrest, WASH*	Jr. 	3.47 	Business AdministrationBrett Gardner, OSU*	Jr. 	3.92 	Business AdministrationRylan Hawkins, WASH 	RS Fr. 	3.95 	Computer EngineeringGeorge John, WASH 	So. 	3.66 	Business AdministrationFreddy McDonald, SDSU 	Jr. 	3.69 	ChemistryDan Shapiro, STAN*	Jr. 	3.86 	EconomicsBret Shimizu, STAN*	Sr. 	3.50 	Management Science & EngineeringGalen Thompson, STAN 	Sr. 	3.47 	Religious StudiesNick Webb, OSU 	        Jr. 	3.70 	Exercise & Sport Science

Second TeamMichael Brown, STAN Sr. 3.31 Urban StudiesRyan Callahan, OSU So. 3.65 Business AdministrationTally Hall, SDSU Sr. 3.31 KinesiologyTracy Hasson, OSU So. 3.51 Business AdministrationMatthew Holtrust, CAL RS Sr. 3.31 Political ScienceBryan Jordan, OSU Sr. 3.29 Business AdministrationDaniel Leach, OSU So. 3.65 PsychologyEvan Morgan, STAN Jr. . 3.57 International RelationsRyan Oblak, STAN Jr. 3.30 Math & Computer ScienceEric Reed, UCLA Sr. 3.28 ReligionMason Webb, OSU Jr. 3.33 Psychology

* - two-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Josh Cameron, So., OSU; Alex Christensen, Jr., OSU; Packy Deenihan, So., OSU; Matt Fischer, Sr., WASH; Greg Folk, Jr., UCLA; Maxwell Griffin, So., UCLA; Ty Harden, Sr., WASH; Nick Hatzke, RS Sr., CAL; Kyle Hency, RS Jr., STAN; Tim Jones, So., STAN; Joey Loreth, So., OSU; Michael Nieraeth, So., CAL; Bobbak Talebi, Jr., WASH; Michael Zaher, Jr., UCLA.

WOMEN'S SOCCERFirst TeamKim Bingham, ASU**	Sr. 	3.90 	Marketing and PsychologyRachel Buehler, STAN*	Sr. 	4.00 	Human BiologyJessie Chatfield, ORE 	So. 	3.95 	Physical EducationNicole Dobrzynski, ORE 	So. 	3.90 	Business AdministrationKyleyn Felts, ASU*	Jr. 	4.00 	Graphic DesignDarcie Gardner, ORE 	So. 	4.03 	UndeclaredLizzy George, STAN 	Jr. 	3.88 	Human BiologyTracy Lansing, USC*	Sr. 	3.85 	CommunicationMcKenna Martindale, OSU So. 	4.00 	BiologyLindsay Parker, USC*	Sr. 	3.92 	CommunicationJenny Wendell, CAL 	RS Jr. 	3.88 	English

Second TeamRobin Alexander, WASH Jr. 3.63 Communications and PhilosophyCatherine Calvert, UCLA So. 3.76 UndeclaredMary Castelanelli, UCLA Sr. 3.54 Civil EngineeringNatalie Elkind, WSU Jr. 3.76 Sport ManagementAnna Key, CAL Sr. 3.52 Peace & Conflict StudiesAnna Miller, WSU Jr. 3.60 Sport ManagementAlissa Oldenkamp, ASU Jr. 3.78 ManagementMelissa Onstad, OSU Sr. 3.65 Exercise & Sport ScienceKelsey Provo, OSU So. 3.83 Liberal StudiesJetta Sadusky, OSU Jr. 3.75 PsychologySally Thurner, ARIZ So. 3.75 Geosciences

* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Marisa Abegg, So., STAN; Nadia Al-Lami, Sr., CAL; Sasha Baines, Sr., WSU; Melissa Beal, So., WASH; Brynn Bemis, Jr., WSU; Kelley Birch, So., STAN; Kim Bonnes, Jr., WSU; Dani Bridges, Jr., WASH; Janessa Currier, So., USC; Torrey Delaplane, So., CAL; Gianna DeSaverio, So., ARIZ; Shannon Dillon, Sr., WASH; Christina DiMartino, So., UCLA; Angela Fajardo, Sr., WSU; Allison Falk, So., STAN; Kelley Finch, So., USC; Alex Gamble, So., STAN; Nicole Garbin, Sr., ORE; Laurie Gartrell, Jr., CAL; Katie Hall, So., WASH; Caitlin Hannegan, Jr., CAL; Hillary Heath, So., STAN; Kaity Heath, Jr., ARIZ; Valerie Henderson, Jr., UCLA; Erica Holland, Jr., STAN; Courtney Hooker, Jr., CAL; Shuree Hyatt, RS Jr., WASH; Nkechi Kanu, So., CAL; Lara Kezer, Jr., ASU; Nini Loucks, So., USC; Lea MacKinnon, So., STAN; Kate Mannino, So., STAN; Alivia Mazura, Sr., CAL; Allison Newton, So., ORE; Lauren Niblett, Jr., ASU; Ashley Nick, So., USC; Samantha Pabst, So., OSU; Katie Ratican, Sr., CAL; Kristine Relja, Jr., CAL; Cathy Roe, Sr., WASH; Allison Scurich, Jr., WSU; Kylla Sjoman, So, ASU; Tiffany Smith, Jr., ORE; Stacey Strong, So., USC; Shari Summers, Sr., STAN; Jodie Taylor, Jr., OSU; Dylann Tharp, Jr., ORE; April Wall, Jr., STAN; Stephanie Wieger, Jr., CAL; Bri Wiles, RS Jr., CAL; Lauren Wippel, Sr., OSU; Mimi Yuhas, Jr., STAN.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close