Huskies Place 18 On Pac-10 All-Academic Teams

Nov. 21, 2006

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - A conference-best eighteen Washington student-athletes earned mention on the Pac-10's All-Academic cross country teams Tuesday, including five first- or second-team honorees. Washington has boasted the conference's highest total of academic honorees nine times in the last 16 years, and has ranked among the top-three for five-consecutive seasons.

The Huskies' eighteen honorees in 2006 are a team record, surpassing the previous best of 16 set in 2004. To be eligible for Pac-10 All-Academic honors, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic year at their current institution, have a minimum 3.0 grade-point-average and be a starter or significant contributor.

Included among the team's five first- or second-team honorees were four of the seven runners who led Washington's men's team to a 12th-place finish at Monday's NCAA Championship meet. Senior Travis Boyd was named to the all-conference team for the fourth-consecutive year, his 3.68 GPA in marketing earning the Mukilteo, Wash., native a second-team honor to add to the six first-team All-Academic cross country and track and field honors he has earned throughout his career.

The team's No. 4 finisher at Monday's NCAA meet, Boyd was joined by second-teamers Jeremy Mineau (Jr., 3.48, Human Physiology), Kevin Peters (Grad., 3.49, Psychology), and Mike Sayenko (Sr., 3.44, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts). each of whom were key figures in UW's NCAA Championship run. First-time honorees Mineau and Sayenko led all Huskies at the national meet in 53rd and 65th, respectively, while second-time honoree Peters was the team's No. 6 finisher at nationals.

Junior Trisha Rasmussen, meanwhile, earned her first-ever all-academic mention on the women's side, capturing second-team acclaim with a 3.63 GPA in community and environmental planning. The Phoenix, Ariz., native was the veteran leader of a team that included five sophomores and one freshman, and helped the Huskies to third at Pac-10s, and fourth at the NCAA Regional.

In addition to the team's five second-team honorees, 13 Huskies earned honorable mention. Men's honorable mention recipients included sophomores Jon Harding (3.37, Economics), Tom Peterson (3.12, Arts & Sciences), Adam Shimer (3.07, Aquatic and Fisheries Sciences) and James Wilson (3.09, Communications), juniors Caleb Knox (3,20, English) and Carl Moe (3.05, Economics), and seniors Jon Hickey (3.62, Political Economics) and Brad Liber (3.25, English). Women's honorees included sophomores Annaliese Chapa (3.60, Arts & Sciences) and Amanda Miller (3.44, Communications), juniors Kaitlin Buckingham (3.51, Psychology) and Dani Schuster (3.49, Pre-Physical Therapy), and senior Brianna McLeod (3.27, Visual Communications Design).

2006 Pac-10 All-Academic Cross Country TeamsMen's First TeamName                        Yr      GPA     MajorChristopher Chavez, CAL     Jr.     3.80    EconomicsKal Clark, ASU              Sr.     3.94    Biology & SocietyWoody Favinger, WSU         So.     3.70    BusinessGarrett Heath, STAN         RSo.    3.72    Management Science/EngineeringChris Ogle, ARIZ            Jr.     3.96    PsychologyGalen Rupp, ORE             So.     4.01    Pre-BusinessDrew Shackelton, UCLA       So.     3.78    Business EconomicsKyle Shackelton, UCLA       Jr.     3.80    Business EconomicsForrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN  RJr.  3.77    Public PolicyScott Wall, ORE             So.     3.92    Pre-Business

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorNeftalem Araia, STAN RJr. 3.42 CommunicationsTravis Boyd WASH Sr. 3.68 MarketingDavid Gott, ASU So. 3.54 FinanceJoey Heller, ASU Jr. 3.46 EngineeringMark Matusak, CAL So. 3.66 UndeclaredMike McGrath, ORE Jr. 3.69 Political ScienceJeremy Mineau, WASH Jr. 3.48 Human Physiology=Kevin Peters, WASH Grad. 3.49 PsychologyDrew Polley, WSU So. 3.73 Civil EngineeringMike Sayenko, WASH Sr. 3.44 Interdisciplinary Visual Arts

Honorable Mention (UW Only)Jon Harding, So.; John Hickey, Grad.; Caleb Knox, Jr.; Brad Liber, Sr.
Carl Moe, Jr.; Tom Peterson, So.; Adam Shimer, So.; James Wilson, So.

Women's First TeamName Yr. GPA MajorBrooke Bennett, ASU Jr. 3.85 KinesiologySamantha Godfrey, OSU So. 3.97 Pre-Mechanical EngineeringArianna Lambie, STAN RJr. 3.97 Earth SystemsHaley Paul, WSU Jr. 3.94 AnthropologyKaitlin Poggi, OSU Jr. 3.98 General Science/Pre-PharmacyDanya Rumore, OSU Jr. 4.00 Environmental ScienceJenna Timinsky, UCLA Sr. 3.88 Linguistic AnthropologySara Trane, WSU RFr. 3.97 Movement StudiesAmanda Trotter, STAN Sr. 3.84 Human BiologyMarissa Urban, ARIZ So. 3.87 English

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorAngelina Cabrera, ARIZ Jr. 3.86 Business ManagementLaura Denfeld, OSU So. 3.93 Business AdministrationLiisa Heinonen, ORE RJr. 3.79 ArtJenna Kingma, ASU So. 3.75 MarketingNeoma Palmer, OSU Sr. 3.83 Exercise & Sport ScienceSarah Pearson, ORE Jr. 3.81 PhysiologyCorey Randall, ASU Sr. 3.78 Journalism/Mass CommunicationTrisha Rasmussen, WASH Jr. 3.63 Community & Env. PlanningCassie Rios, ASU Jr. 3.71 PsychologyKaty Trotter, STAN Sr. 3.79 Human Biology

Honorable Mention (UW Only)Kaitlin Buckingham, Jr.; Annaliese Chapa, So.; Brianna McLeod, Sr.; Amanda Miller, So.; Dani Schuster, Jr.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close