Wrestling's Pitsch, Payne Place at Fullerton Open

Nov. 21, 2006

TEMPE, Ariz. - The Arizona State University wrestling team competed in their first tournament of the season Saturday as 12 individuals hit the mats for the Sun Devils at the 2006 Fullerton Open inside Titan Gym on the Cal State Fullerton campus. The event featured many western teams, including several Pac-10 schools.

Patrick Pitsch, ranked No. 9 in the nation at 165 pounds, led the team as he took runner-up honors after falling in a close, 3-2, decision to No. 5 Travis Paulson of Iowa State. Pitsch was joined in the Top 4 by fellow junior Pat Payne, who placed fourth at 141. Payne, in his first action of the season, advanced to the semifinals before falling, 4-2, to Derek Moore of UC Davis. Payne won his consolation semifinal bout, 3-0, over Bennie Garcia of CS Fullerton, but defaulted out of the tournament in the placement match to take fourth.

Jason Trulson made a solid run at the 197 crown, falling in the semifinals to No. 13 Matt Monteiro of Cal Poly. Trulson then suffered a close, 8-7, decision in the consolation semifinals and would have wrestled for fifth place, but the tournament only placed out to fourth. Three other Sun Devils advanced to the quarterfinals of their respective weight classes before falling from the event, including Alex Pavlenko at 174, No. 15 Greg Gifford at 184 and Jake Cranford at 197.

A tough weekend of duals awaits the Sun Devils this week as the team takes on No. 5 Iowa at 1:30 p.m. Saturday in Iowa City, Iowa, before facing No. 6 Iowa State at 2 p.m. Sunday in Ames.

Fullerton Open Results - ASU Wrestlers Only
133 - Shawn Jones (4-2, DNP)

Champ 1st - Jones MD Travis Mercado (Titan WC), 9-0
Champ 2nd - TJ Dillashaw (CSUF) DEC Jones, 4-1
Conso 2nd - Jones FALL Anthony Frank (Unattached), 4:40
Conso 3rd - Jones MD John Hanks (Un-Poly), 14-4
Conso 4th - Jones DEC Frankie Villaescusa (ERAU), 13-7
Conso 5th - Justin Paulsen (Stanford) MD Jones, 14-3

141 - Pat Payne (4-0, 4th place)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - Payne FALL Eli Chaidez (WV), 2:29
Champ 3rd - Payne DEC Gordo Villaescusa (ERAU), 4-1
Quarters - Payne DEC Nick Blackshaw (Un-Fullerton), 5-0
Semis - Derek Moore (UC Davis) DEC Payne, 4-2
Conso Semi - Payne DEC Bennie Garcia (CSF), 3-0
3rd/4th place - Matt Schumm (Un-Bake) wins by default

141 - Robert Galvan (2-2, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - Galvan DEC Elijah Nacita (un-Bake), 15-12
Champ 3rd - Galvan DEC Nexi Delgado (UC Davis), 14-11
Quarters - David Roberts (un-Poly) MD Galvan, 12-1
Conso 6th - Jordan Keckler (MJC) DEC Galvan, 5-4

149 - Jonathan Prince (1-2, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - Prince wins by default (Tyler Parker of Stanford)
Champ 3rd - Lucas Espericueta (US-S) TECH Prince, 18-3
Conso 4th - Shawn Haratani (UC Davis) TECH Prince, 19-4

149 - Chris Remsen (3-2, DNP)
Champ 1st - Remsen FALL Michael Rico (un-Davis), 5:31
Champ 2nd - Brandon Doyle (un-Bake) MD Remsen, 17-6
Conso 2nd - Remsen FALL Hayworth (unattached), 2:27
Conso 3rd - Remsen FALL Steve Thalin (un-Poly), 0:59
Conso 4th - Jeremy Doyle (un-Bake) DEC Remsen, 8-1

165 - #9 Patrick Pitsch (4-1, Runner-up)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - #9 Pitsch FALL Steve Boulay (unattached), 3:00
Champ 3rd - #9 Pitsch DEC Dustin Noack (UC Davis), 3-1
Quarters - #9 Pitsch DEC Luke Manuel (un-PU), 6-2
Semis - #9 Pitsch MD Bryan Tice (CSF), 8-0
Final - #5 Travis Paulson (ISU) DEC #9 Pitsch, 3-2

174 - Alex Pavlenko (2-2, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - Pavlenko DEC Alex Muller (US-S), 7-1
Champ 3rd - Pavlenko FALL Andrew Trevino (Pima), unknown
Quarters - Nick Hernandez (un-Poly) DEC Pavlenko, 9-2
Conso 6th - Ryan Budd (CSF) DEC Pavlenko, 5-2

184 - Greg Gifford (1-0, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - BYE
Champ 3rd - #15 Gifford DEC Brent Criswell (un-PU), 8-3
Quarters - Yuri Kalika (un-Poly) wins by default
Conso 6th - Tim Hawkins (MSJC) wins by default

197 - Jake Cranford (2-0, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - Cranford DEC Bryan Baker (unattached), 7-5
Champ 3rd - Cranford DEC Jose Cortez (Pima), 4-2
Quarters - #8 Kurt Backes (ISU) wins by default
Conso 6th - Arturo Basulto (un-Poly) wins by default

197 - Quinton Pruett (1-2, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - John Drake (CSF) DEC Pruett, 8-4
Conso 2nd - BYE
Conso 3rd - BYE
Conso 4th - Pruett FALL Todd Tomazic (TMI), unknown
Conso 5th - Arturo Basulto (un-Poly) DEC Pruett, 13-7

197 - Jason Trulson (2-2, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - BYE
Champ 3rd - Trulson MD Arturo Basulto (un-Poly), 9-1
Quarters - Trulson DEC Matt Methling (un-CSF), 5-4
Semis - #13 Matt Montiero (un-Poly) MD Trulson, 16-5
Conso Semi - Brandon Halsey (un-Bake) DEC Trulson, 8-7

197 - Thor Moen (2-2, DNP)
Champ 1st - BYE
Champ 2nd - Moen TECH Joseph Ramirez (MJC), 17-1
Champ 3rd - #13 Matt Monteiro (un-Poly) TECH Moen, 16-0
Conso 4th - Moen FALL Leo Deddario (MJC), 0:38
Conso 5th - Brandon Halsey (un-Bake) TECH Moen, 16-1

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close