No. 2 Stanford Swims to 169-129 victory at Arizona State

Jan. 13, 2007

Phoenix, Az - Senior Ben Wildman-Tobriner took first place honors in the 50 free and the 100 fly, and helped the 200 free relay and 200 medley relay teams to victory as the second-ranked Stanford men's swimming and diving team recorded a 169-129 victory at Arizona State in a Pac-10 dual meet on Saturday at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Complex.

Wildman-Tobriner posted a time of 20.24 in the 50 free, and a time of 49.69 in the 100 fly. Wildman-Tobriner swam the leadoff on the 200 free relay team and along with Matt Crowe, Andy Grant and Dan Priestley, the Cardinal rode to victory in a time of 1:22.73. Wildman-Tobriner swam the third leg on the winning 200 medley relay team, and along with Hongzhe Sun, Paul Kornfeld and Alex Coville, the team was timed in 1:30.91.

In addition to their heroics on the 200 medley relay, Kornfeld won top honors in the 200 breast (2:02.67) while Sun won the 200 back (1:46.10).

Other individual Stanford winners included Shaun Phillips in the 200 free (1:40.60), and Chris Ash in the 100 breast (57.59).

Stanford, 3-0 in dual meets this year, hosts nationally-ranked USC on Jan. 27 (1:00 p.m.) at the Avery Aquatic Center.

Team Score
Stanford 169, Arizona State 129

Individual Results
50 Free - 1. Ben Wildman-Tobriner (S) 20.24; 3. Jason Dunford (S) 20.58; 4. Matt Crowe (S) 21.31; 5. Kyle Ransom (S) 21.65

100 Free - 1. Steve Neuwert (ASU) 45.58; 2. Andy Grant (S) 45.73; 3. Alex Coville (S) 46.45; 4. David Dunford (S) 47.00; 7. Nate Cass (S) 49.20

200 Free - 1. Shaun Phillips (S) 1:40.60; 3. Alex Coville (S) 1:42.52; 4. David Dunford (S) 1:43.58; 6. Paul Kornfeld (S) 1:45.76

500 Free - 1. CJ Nuess (ASU) 4:30.57; 3. Jason Dunford (S) 4:33.19; 4. Patrick Simpkins (S) 4:51.10; 5. Daniel Beal (S) 4:57.04

1000 Free - 1. CJ Nuess (ASU) 9:16.78; 3. Daniel Beal (S) 9:48.71; 4. Scott Lathrope (S) 9:50.11; 5. Patrick Simpkins (S) 9:58.16

100 Back - 1. Ante Cvitkovic (ASU) 50.26; 2. Eugene Godsoe (S) 50.42; 3. Andy Grant (S) 50.64; 4. Kyle Ransom (S) 52.85; 5. Keenan Newman (S) 53.29

200 Back - 1. Hongzhe Sun (S) 1:46.10; 2. Eugene Godsoe (S) 1:49.81; 4. Shaun Phillips (S) 1:53.62; 6. Scott Lathrope (S) 1:56.49

100 Breast - 1. Chris Ash (S) 57.59; 2. Nate Cass (S) 58.12; 4. Hongzhe Sun (S) 60.99; 5. Dan Priestley (S) 61.89

200 Breast - 1. Paul Kornfeld (S) 2:02.67; 2. Chris Ash (S) 2:04.35; 5. Sven Hinrichsen (S) 2:22.19; 6. Hongzhe Sun (S) 2:23.78

100 Fly - 1. Ben Wildman-Tobriner (S) 49.69; 3. Nate Cass (S) 50.97; 5. Matt Crowe (S) 52.43; 6. Shaun Phillips (S) 53.05

200 Fly - 1. Sean Boyle (ASU) 1:50.81; 2. Patrick Simpkins (S) 1:54.51; 4. Sven Hinrichsen (S) 1:55.98; 5. Daniel Beal (S) 1:59.36

400 IM - 1. CJ Nuess (ASU) 3:56.56; 3. Keenan Newman (S) 4:00.62; 4. Scott Lathrope (S) 4:11.44; 6. Sven Hinrichsen (S) 4:14.72

200 Free Relay - 1. Stanford 'B' (Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Matt Crowe, Andy Grant, Dan Priestley) 1:22.73; 3. Stanford 'C' (Jason Dunford, Kyle Ransom, Shaun Phillips, Keenan Newman) 1:23.92; 4. Stanford 'A' (Alex Coville, Eugene Godsoe, David Dunford, Sven Hinrichsen) 1:26.96; Stanford 'D' (Nate Cass, Daniel Beal, Paul Kornfeld, Scott Lathrope) 1:29.20; Stanford 'E' (Hongzhe Sun, Chris Ash, Patrick Simpkins, Kevin McLean) 1:31.72

200 Medley Relay - 1. Stanford 'A' (Hongzhe Sun, Paul Kornfeld, Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Alex Coville) 1:30.91; 2. Stanford 'B' (Eugene Godsoe, Nate Cass, David Dunford, Andy Grant) 1:31.68; 4. Stanford 'C' (Kyle Ransom, Chris Ash, Matt Crowe, Dan Priestley) 1:35.71

1-Meter Diving - 1. Micky Benedetti (ASU) 3347.93 points; 2. Dwight Dumais (S) 324.90 points; 3. Kevin McLean (S) 271.80 points

3-Meter Diving - 1. Micky Benedetti (ASU) 371.18 points; 2. Dwight Dumais (S) 355.23 points; 3. Kelvin McLean (S) 328.58 points

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close