Stanford Track And Field Sends Six Men, Three Women To NCAA Indoor Championships

March 5, 2007

Meet Information

WHAT'S ON TAP?
Stanford track and field will have six men and three women competing at the 2007 NCAA Indoor Championships Friday-Saturday, March 9-10 in Fayetteville, Arkansas. The meet begins on Friday morning at 9:00 a.m. with the men's heptathlon.

REPRESENTING THE CARDINAL
The list for the men includes Russell Brown and Garrett Heath in the mile. Brown qualified with the third fastest time of 3:59.29, followed right behind by Heath with the fourth best time of 3:59.60. The Stanford distance medley relay team of Garrett Heath, Zach Chandy, Michael Garcia and Russell Brown qualified with the second best time nationally as they posted a 9:33.16. Graeme Hoste will be competing in the pole vault as he goes into the championships with the seventh best mark of 5.41 meters. Josh Hustedt qualified for the championships with the fifth best mark in the heptathlon, setting a school record with 5,677 points.

On the women's side, Arianna Lambie will be competing in multiple events for the Cardinal. She enters the 3000 meter run with the second fastest time of 9:00.60, while ranking third in the 5000 meter run with her time of 15:50.65. (Sarah) Griffin Matthew will be competing in the long jump for the Cardinal, as her mark of 6.26 meters ranks her 12 nationally. Erica McLean will represent Stanford in the triple jump, as she ranks third with her mark of 13.51 meters.

Russell Brown, Mile/Distance Medley Relay, Hanover, NH
Ran a season-best 3:59.29 in the mile to earn at berth at the NCAA Indoor Championship ... Ran his time at the Husky Classic (2/10/07) ... Seeded third ... The top seed is Richard Leonel Manzano of Texas at 3:58.78 ... Ran the opening leg for the distance medley relay team at the UW Invitational (1/26/07) as the team posted an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 9:33.16 ... Seeded second ... Top seed is Texas with a 9:31.27.

Zach Chandy, Distance Medley Relay, Laguna Beach, CA
Ran the second leg for the distance medley relay team at the UW Invitational (1/26/07) as the team posted a time of 9:33.16 ... Other members of that team included Russell Brown, Justin Marpole-Bird and Michael Garcia ... Seeded second ... Top seed is Texas with a 9:31.27.

Michael Garcia, Distance Medley Relay, Santa Fe, NM
Ran the anchor leg for the distance medley relay team at the UW Invitational (1/26/07) as the team posted an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 9:33.16 ... Seeded second ... Top seed is Texas with a 9:31.27.

Garrett Heath, Mile/Distance Medley Relay, Winona, MN
Recorded a season best mile time of 3:59.60 at the Husky Classic (2/10/07) ... Seeded fourth ... Top seed is Richard Leonel Manzano of Texas at 3:58.78 ... Heath also ran the third leg for the distance medley relay team at the UW Invitational (1/26/07) as the team posted an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 9:33.16 ... Seeded second ... Top seed is Texas with a 9:31.27.

Graeme Hoste, Pole Vault, Claremont, CA
At the Husky Classic in Seattle, (2/10/07) set a personal best mark of 17-9 (5.41m) in the pole vault ... Seeded seventh ... Top seed is Brad Gebauer of McNeese St. with a mark of 5.60m.

Josh Hustedt, Heptathlon, Sandy, UT
Set the school record in the heptathlon with 5,677 points at the UW Invitational (1/27/07) ... Seeded fifth ... Top seed is Donovan Kilmartin of Texas with 5,870 points.

Arianna Lambie, 3,000 Meters/5,000 Meters, Harvard, MA
Posted a season best, NCAA automatic time in the 3,000 meter run of 9:00.60 at the UW Invitational (1/27/07) ... Seeded second ... Top seed is Sally Kipyego of Texas Tech with a 8:56.72 ... Lambie also qualified in the 5,000 meter run with an NCAA automatic time of 15:50.65 at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Championships (2/23/07) ... Seeded third ... Top seed is Amy Hastings of Arizona State 15:30.17.

(Sarah) Griffin Matthew, Long Jump, Niwot, CO
Posted a season best distance of 6.26 meters in the long jump at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Championships (2/23/07) ... Seeded 12th ... Top seed is Brittney Reese of Mississippi with a mark of 6.64 meters.

Erica McLean, Triple Jump, Plano, TX
Recorded an NCAA automatic mark of 13.51 in the triple jump at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Championships (2/24/07) ... Seeded third ... Top seed is Patty Sylvester of Georgia with a mark of 13.60 meters.

Click here for a complete list of Men's and Women's qualifiers.

MEET SCHEDULE

Friday, March 9, 2007
9:00 a.m. Men's heptathlon 60-meter dash Final - Josh Hustedt
* Men's heptathlon long jump Final - Josh Hustedt
* Men's heptathlon shot put Final - Josh Hustedt
* Men's heptathlon high jump Final - Josh Hustedt
Noon Men's 35-lb. weight throw
(@ Walker Pavilion) Pre / Final
2:30 p.m. Women's high jump Final
Women's shot put Pre / Final
4:00 p.m. Women's long jump Pre / Final - (Sarah) Griffin Matthew
4:30 p.m. Women's 800-meter run Prelim
4:45 p.m. Men's 800-meter run Prelim
5:05 p.m. Women's 60-meter hurdles Prelim
5:20 p.m. Men's 60-meter hurdles Prelim
5:35 p.m. Men's pole vault Final - Graeme Hoste
5:40 p.m. Women's 400-meter dash Prelim
5:50 p.m. Men's 400-meter dash Prelim
6:00 p.m. Men's long jump Pre / Final
6:15 p.m. Women's 60-meter dash Prelim
6:30 p.m. Men's 60-meter dash Prelim
6:45 p.m. Women's mile Run Prelim
7:05 p.m. Men's mile Run Prelim - Russell Brown, Garrett Heath
7:20 p.m. Women's 200-meter dash Prelim
7:35 p.m. Men's 200-meter dash Prelim
7:50 p.m. Women's 5,000-meter run Final - Arianna Lambie
8:10 p.m. Women's 60-meter hurdles Final
8:20 p.m. Men's 60-meter hurdles Final
8:30 p.m. Men's 5,000-meter run Final
8:55 p.m. Women's 200-meter dash Final
9:05 p.m. Men's 200-meter dash Final
9:15 p.m. Women's distance medley relay Final
9:35 p.m. Men's distance medley relay Final - Garrett Heath, Zach Chandy, Michael Garcia, Russell Brown

Saturday, March 10, 2007
11:00 a.m. Men's heptathlon 60-meter hurdles Final - Josh Hustedt
* Men's heptathlon pole vault Final - Josh Hustedt
* Men's heptathlon 1,000-meter run Final - Josh Hustedt
11:30 a.m. Women's pentathlon 60-meter hurdles Final
* Women's pentathlon high jump Final
* Women's pentathlon shot put Final
* Women's pentathlon long jump Final
* Women's pentathlon 800-meter run Final
2:00 p.m. Women's 20-lb. weight throw
(@ Walker Pavilion) Pre / Final
4:30 p.m. Men's shot put Pre / Final
4:45 p.m. Men's high jump Final
5:00 p.m. Women's pole vault Final
5:30 p.m. Women's triple jump Pre / Final - Erica McLean
6:15 p.m. Men's triple jump Pre / Final
Women's mile run Final
6:25 p.m. Men's mile run Final
6:35 p.m. Women's 800-meter run Final
6:45 p.m. Men's 800-meter run Final
6:55 p.m. Women's 400-meter dash Final
7:05 p.m. Men's 400-meter dash Final
7:15 p.m. Women's 60-meter dash Final
7:25 p.m. Men's 60-meter dash Final
7:35 p.m. Women's 3,000-meter run Final - Arianna Lambie
7:50 p.m. Men's 3,000-meter run Final
8:05 p.m. Women's 1,600-meter relay Final
8:20 p.m. Men's 1,600-meter relay Final

* Event start times will be determined by the Combined Event Referee in accordance with NCAA Rules.

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close