3 Bears Run Regional-Qualifying Times at Stanford Invite

March 30, 2007

STANFORD, Calif. - California junior David Torrence, freshman teammate Yosef Ghebray and sophomore teammate Mackenzie Pierce ran NCAA regional-qualifying times on Friday at the Stanford Invitational, with Torrence posting a lifetime-best 13:59.65 to claim the top time in the men's 5,000-meter run.

Ghebray ran a lifetime-best and regional-qualifying time of 14:03.86 to finish third behind Torrence and Pierce ran a regional-qualifying time of 2:07.19 in the women's 800-meter run.

Torrence's time moves him to fifth place and Ghebray rises to ninth place on Cal's all-time top-10 list in the men's 5,000.

Cal sophomore Jordan Paul and junior teammate Craig Gallimore qualified for tomorrow's final in the men's 110-meter hurdles. In today's preliminary race, Paul ran a 14.46 to finish seventh and Gallimore clocked a 14.64 to take ninth.

In the women's 800, Cal junior Pippa MacDonald ran a lifetime-best 2:11.34.

In the men's 800, sophomore Francis Gadayan recorded Cal's fastest time with a lifetime-best 1:51.37. Junior teammate Andres Perezchica ran a 1:52.54 and freshman teammate Peter Deptula ran a lifetime-best 1:55.65 in the 800.

Cal senior Elizabeth Mayeda ran a lifetime-best 17:26.23 in the women's 5,000 meters and junior teammate Chris Chavez ran a lifetime-best 14:27.57 in the men's 5,000.

The two-day Stanford Invitational will conclude tomorrow.

Stanford Invitational

Cal Results

Track Events

Women's 5,000-Meter Run (Section 5 Final)
16. Rebecca Palm 18:09.56.

Women's 5,000-Meter Run (Section 3 Final)
24. Elizabeth Mayeda 17:26.23.

Women's 800-Meter Run (Top Sections Final)
2. Mackenzie Pierce 2:07.19*.

Women's 800-Meter Run - (B Sections Final)
6. Pippa MacDonald 2:11.34.

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles (Prelim)
7. Jordan Paul 14.46q. 9. Craig Gallimore 14.64q.

Men's 800-Meter Run (B Sections Final)
7. Andres Perezchica 1:52.54. 40. Peter Deptula 1:55.65.

Men's 800-Meter Run (Top Sections Final)
18. Francis Gadayan 1:51.37. 32. Sean Carey 1:54.16.

Men's 5,000-Meter Run (Section 4 Final)
18. Chris Chavez 14:27.57.

Men's 5,000-Meter Run (Section 3 Final)
1. David Torrence 13:59.65*. 3. Yosef Ghebray 14:03.86*.

Field Events

Women's Long Jump (B Sections Final)
17. Lollie Onipede 17-0.50 (5.19 m).

Women's Pole Vault (B Sections Final)
4. Taylor Franklin 11-11.75 (3.65 meters). 9t. Theresa Raub 11-05.75 (3.50m).

Women's Javelin Throw (B Sections Final)
2. Daisy Van Ravenswaay 137-5 (41.88 meters).

Women's Hammer Throw (B Sections Final)
6. Missy Faubus 156-4 (47.65 meters). 11. Alexandra Hunnings 148-6 (45.27m).

Women's Discus Throw (B Sections Final)
10. Daisy Van Ravenswaay 145-3 (44.27 meters).

Men's Discus Throw (B Sections Final)
5. John Ludden 163-6 (49.84 meters). 9. Craig Kent 160-6 (48.93 meters).

* NCAA regional qualifying standardq Qualified for final

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Basketball: Colorado State at Colorado
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close