Cal Men, Women Fall at Big Meet

April 7, 2007

STANFORD, Calif. - California junior Thomas Mack won four events, but the Golden Bears men lost to Stanford, 88-75, and, despite a meet record by Alysia Johnson, the Cal women lost to the Cardinal, 86.5-76.5, at the 113th annual Big Meet on Saturday at Cobb Track and Angell Field. The Bears posted 17 NCAA regional-qualifying marks or times at the Big Meet.

The Cal men now lead the all-time Big Meet series, 66-45-2, while the Stanford women lead their all-time Big Meet series, 18-10.

The Stanford men and the Cardinal women each earn five points towards the Lexus Gauntlet Challenge with their victories.

Johnson, a junior, clocked a Big Meet record and regional-qualifying 2:03.43 to win the 800-meter run. Johson, the 2007 NCAA indoor champion in the 800, surpassed the old meet record of former Cal star Louise Romo, who ran a 2:04.10 in 1984.

Also in the 800, Cal sophomore Mackenzie Pierce ran a regional qualifier with a 2:09.44 to take second and junior Bear Pippa MacDonald ran a 2:16.55 to finish sixth.

On the men's side, Mack collected individual wins in the 100-meter dash (wind-aided 10.57), 110-meter hurdles (wind-aided 13.95) and 200-meter dash (lifetime-best 21.62) and was part of the Bears' winning 4x100-meter relay (41.34).

A complete recap will follow.

Cal next hosts the Brutus Hamilton Invitational next Friday through Saturday, April 13-14, at Edwards Stadium and Goldman Field.

Big Meet

Cal Results

Track Events

Women's 4x100-Meter Relay
2. Cal 46.85.

Women's 1,500-Meter Run
4. Bridget Duffy 4:34.79. 5. Mackenzie Pierce 4:35.70.

Women's 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
2. Rowena Tam 11:15.16. 3. Rebecca Palm 11:42.03.

Women's 100-Meter Hurdles
1. Kimyon Broom 13.76w. 4. Tifani Grimes 14.67w. 5. Artensia Young 14.88w. 6. Ashleigh Gunderman 15.45w. 7. Katie Cartwright 16.42w.

Women's 400-Meter Dash
1. Brook Turner 54.40*. 3. Kandi Bonty 55.86. 4. Francesca Weems 56.62.

Women's 100-Meter Dash
4. Kimyon Broom 12.20. 5. Cameo Motley 12.24.

Women's 800-Meter Run
1. Alysia Johnson 2:03.43*b. 2. Mackenzie Pierce 2:09.44*. 6. Pippa MacDonald 2:16.55.

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles
1. Evelyn Smith 1:01.59. 3. Katie Cartwright 1:05.75. 4. Artensia Young 1:12.67.

Women's 200-Meter Dash
3. Kandi Bonty 24.35w. 4. Brook Turner 24.72w. 7. Francesca Weems 25.34w.

Women's 3,000-Meter Run
5. Elizabeth Mayeda 10:00.42. 6. Bridget Duffy 10:03.55. 8. Rebecca Yau 10:27.60. DNF Rowena Tam. DNF Rebecca Palm.

Women's 4x400-Meter Relay
1. Cal (Kandi Bonty, Brook Turner, Mackenzie Pierce, Alysia Johnson) 3:40.13*.

Men's 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
1. Kevin Davis 9:10.16. 3. Matt Miller 9:15.45. 4. Steven Sodaro 9:23.15. 5. Micah Parker 9:43.21. 7. Peter Deptula 10:21.99.

Men's 4x100-Meter Relay
1. Cal (Thomas Mack, Jake Hanson, Jonathan Suddaby, Steven Conrad) 41.34.

Men's 1,500-Meter Run
3. Michael Coe 3:46.68*. 5. David Torrence 3:48.53. 7. Mark Matusak 3:49.27. 10. Dawit Tesfasilassie 4:04.20.

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles
1. Thomas Mack 13.95w. 3. Jordan Paul 14.14w. 4. Craig Gallimore 14.33w.

Men's 400-Meter Dash
3. Jonathan Suddaby 50.36.

Men's 100-Meter Dash
1. Thomas Mack 10.57w. 2. Jake Hanson 10.70w. 3. Steven Conrad 10.73w. 7. Alex Beitashour 10.97w.

Men's 800-Meter Run
2. Gadayan 1:51.29. 3. Sean Carey 1:52.00. 6t. Andres Perezchica 1:55.26.

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles
1. Craig Gallimore 53.97. 3. Jordan Paul 56.54.

Men's 200-Meter Dash
1. Thomas Mack 21.62. 2. Jake Hanson 21.68. 3. Alex Beitashour 22.25.

Men's 3,000-Meter Run
1. Giliat Ghebray 8:04.54. 3. Yosef Ghebray 8:08.11. 4. David Torrence 8:16.63. 6. Mark Matusak 8:23.16. 10. Chris Chavez 8:39.01. DNF Steven Sodaro. DNF Matt Miller. DNF Michael Coe.

Men's 4x400-Meter Relay
2. Cal (Craig Gallimore, Andres Perezchica, Jake Hanson, Francis Gadayan) 3:16.58.

Field Events

Women's Javelin
3. Emilee Strot 139-7 (42.56 meters). 4. Daisy Van Ravenswaay 136-5 (41.59). 6. Cameo Motley 100-2 (30.53).

Women's Pole Vault
1. Taylor Franklin 11-5.75 (3.50 meters). 2. Theresa Raub 11-5.75 (3.50). 4. Kerry Boyle 10-0 (3.05).

Women's Long Jump
5t. Lollie Onipede 18-1.50 (5.52 meters). 5t. Cassandra Strickland 18-1.50 (5.52). 5t. Tifani Grimes 18-1.50 (5.52). 8. Mercedes Marchbanks 17-9.75 (5.43).

Women's Hammer
1. Carrie Johnson 204-11(62.46 meters)*. 5. Missy Faubus 159-1 (48.49).

Women's Shot Put
1. Kelechi Anyanwu 50-7.50 (15.43 meters)*. 2. Emilee Strot 48-10 (14.88)*. 3. Missy Faubus 48-8 (14.83). 6. Daisy Van Ravenswaay 44-9.50 (13.65). Carrie Johnson 41-7.25 (12.68).

Women's Triple Jump
2. Cassandra Strickland 41-8.50 (12.71 meters)w. 3. Artensia Young 39-0.50 (11.90). 4. Lollie Onipede 38-1.50 (11.62). 5. Mercedes Marchbanks 37-10.75 (11.55)w.

Women's High Jump
1. Inika McPherson 5-10.75 (1.80 meters)*. 3t. Tifani Grimes 5-5 (1.65).

Women's Discus
1. Kelechi Anyanwu 180-11 (55.14 meters)*. 2. Emilee Strot 163-11 (49.96)*. 3. Missy Faubus 161-10 (49.32)*. 4. Carrie Johnson 145-9 (44.43). 6. Daisy Van Ravenswaay 142-2 (43.33).

Men's Hammer
1. John Ludden 196-7 (59.91 meters)*.

Men's Long Jump
3. Steven Conrad 22-9.75 (6.95 meters). 6. Jonas Hallgrimsson 21-6.75 (6.57).

Men's High Jump
1. Ed Wright 7-0.50 (2.15 meters)*. 4. Jonas Hallgrimsson 6-0.75 (1.85).

Men's Javelin
1. Jonas Hallgrimsson 203-08 (62.07 meters)*. 3. Steven Conrad 180-1 (54.89). 4. Craig Kent 166-9 (50.84).

Men's Shot Put
3. Craig Kent 53-8.50 (16.37 meters). 4. John Ludden 52-0 (15.85). 6. Kurt Seefeld 50-8 (15.44).

Men's Discus
3. Kurt Seefeld 170-9 (52.05 meters)*. 4. John Ludden 162-9 (49.62). 7. Craig Kent 159-8 (48.66).

Men's Triple Jump
4. Jonas Hallgrimsson 48-1.75 (14.67 meters)w.

Men's Pole Vault
2. Ryan Shuler 16-10.75 (5.15 meters)*. 5. Grigore Key 14-7.25 (4.45). 7. Andrew Stevens 14-7.25 (4.45).

* NCAA regional qualifying standard
b Big Meet Record
w Wind aided

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Playoff Breakdown
    TOMORROW | 10:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: Hawaii at UCLA
    TOMORROW | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Bowl Selection Special
    TOMORROW | 5:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close