Sun Devils Record Solid Marks to Open Sun Angel Track Classic

April 13, 2007

Results

TEMPE, Ariz. - Several members of the Arizona State University track and field team competed in different meets Friday, including the hammer throw at the 28th Sun Angel Track Classic presented by Coca-Cola as well as distance races at the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif., with five total regional marks earned on the day.

In Tempe, Sarah Stevens took second in the women's hammer with her toss of 62.28m (204-4) to earn a regional mark while teammates Tai Battle and Sara Shisslak finished eighth (52.84m) and ninth (50.85m), respectively. On the men's side, Jason Lewis led the Sun Devils as he finished eighth in the hammer with a mark of 56.97m while Tomas Navarro was just behind him in ninth place at 55.55m. Andrew Smith (54.63m) and Andy Haas (53.76m) also competed, placing 12th and 13th, respectively.

At the Relays, one man and three women earned regional marks while three times also ranked among the Top 10 in school history. For the women, Corey Randall ran 10:26.51 to finish ninth in the invitational section of the 3,000m steeplechase to earn a regional berth while also improving to No. 6 on the all-time ASU lists while Angela Spadafino, running her first steeplechase race, just missed a regional mark (10:50.25 is the qualifying time) with her time of 10:50.68, the ninth-fastest time in school history.

In the 5,000m run, both Jenna Kingma (16:08.54) and Ali Kielty (16:33.57) earned regional berths for the women while Kyle Alcorn ran 13:55.17 in the men's race to earn a regional berth while also turning in the No. 8 time in school history.

The remaining events of the Sun Angel Classic will be held Saturday with the men's and women's pole vault leading off the competition at 1 p.m. with all running events starting at 5 p.m.

Meet Results - Mt. SAC Relays
Women's 3,000m Steeplechase Invitational

9. Corey Randall - 10:26.51 (regional qualifier)

Women's 3,000m Steeplechase Open
7. Angela Spadafino - 10:50.68

Women's 5,000m Invitational
19. Jenna Kingma - 16:08.54 (regional qualifier)

Women's 5,000m Open
4. Ali Kielty - 16:33.57 (regional qualifier)

Men's 5,000m Invitational
27. Kyle Alcorn - 13:55.17 (regional qualifier)

Men's 5,000m Open
28. Joey Heller - 14:39.58

Men's 3,000m Steeplechase Open
8. David Mehlhorn - 9:15.64

  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close