Three Pac-10 Hoopsters Comprise USA Basketball's U19 Women's Junior National Team Trials Invitees

May 7, 2007

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Three Pac-10 women's basketball players -- Jayne Appel of STANFORD, Taylor Lilley of OREGON and Natasha Vital of CALIFORNIA --have been named to the USA Basketball's U19 Women's Junior National Team Trials roster.

USA Basketball will conduct the 2007 Women's Junior National and National Team Trials in order to select finalists for three USA Basketball squads-the U19 World Championship Team, U21 World Championship Team and Pan American Games Team. Trials for all three teams will take place at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

'Our expectations in the USA are to win gold, and to embrace the process of hard work, ultra competitiveness and total team play necessary to achieve that goal,' said USA U19 World Championship Team and DePaul University head coach Doug Bruno. 'From this pool of 37 players invited to trials, we definitely have the talent to achieve that goal.

'I'm very excited to see how the players that won gold last year have improved. Now that they have experienced a year of USA Basketball competition, I'm looking forward to observing their dedication to the USA program. And I'm unbelievably excited to see so many new additions, many of whom have had a year of college seasoning.'

The 29 invitees include: Jayne Appel (Stanford/Pleasant Hill, Calif.); Ashley Barlow (Notre Dame/Indianapolis, Ind.); Angie Bjorklund (University H.S./Spokane, Wash.); Jessica Breland (North Carolina/Kelford, N.C.); Allyssa DeHaan (Michigan State/Grandville, Mich.); Elena Delle Donne (Ursuline Academy/Wilmington, Del.); Lorin Dixon (Christ the King H.S./Middle Village, N.Y.); Allison Hightower (Louisiana State/Arlington, Texas); Quanitra Hollingsworth (Virginia Commonwealth/Chesapeake, Va.); Alison Jackson (Fenwick H.S./Oak Park, Ill.); Amy Jaeschke (New Trier H.S./Wilmette, Ill.); Brittany Johnson (East Richland H.S./Olney, Ill.); Melissa Lechlitner (Notre Dame/ Mishawaka, Ind.); Demauria Liles (Gulf Coast Community College/Suitland, Md.);Taylor Lilley (Oregon/ Stevenson Ranch, Calif.); Christy Marshall (Georgia/Savannah, Ga.); Drey Mingo (Marist School/Atlanta, Ga.); Jacinta Monroe (Florida State/Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.); Maya Moore (Collins Hill H.S./Lawrenceville, Ga.); Porsha Phillips (Louisiana State/Stone Mountain, Ga.); Jeanette Pohlen (Brea Olinda H.S./Brea, Calif.); Danielle Robinson (Archbishop Mitty H.S./San Jose, Calif.); Sydney Smallbone (St. Joseph's H.S./Granger, Ind.); Marah Strickland (Towson Catholic H.S./Mt. Airy, Md.); Jasmine Thomas (Oakton H.S./Fairfax, Va.); Krystal Thomas (The First Academy/Orlando, Fla.); Natasha Vital (California/Stockton, Calif.); Danielle Wilson (Baylor/Bay Shore, N.Y.); and Monica Wright (Virginia/ Woodbridge, Va.).

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Basketball: Colorado State at Colorado
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close