Track And Field Gears Up For NCAA West Regional

May 22, 2007

UP NEXT:
The 54 Cardinal athletes qualifying for the NCAA West Regional will compete Saturday-Sunday, May 25-26 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. The women are coming off a second place finish in the Pac-10 Championships, while the men took eighth place at the competition.

Regional qualifiers from the states of Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon and Washington will compete for top-five individual event and top-three relay event finishes to earn invitations to the NCAA Championships, Wednesday-Saturday, June 6-9 in Sacramento, California. The remaining 6-8 slots in the approximate 26-28 person NCAA fields will be announced on Tuesday afternoon, May 29 by the NCAA championship committee.

NCAA WEST REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:
So far this season, Cardinal athletes have hit 54 NCAA West RegionalQualifying marks. The list includes...

MEN (21):
* Michael Garcia - 800 meterrs (1:49.22)
* Russell Brown - 1500 meters (3:41.51)
* Garrett Heath - 1500 meters (3:43.01)
* Brett Gotcher - 1500 meters (3:44.54), 5000 meters (14:08.45)
* Lauren Jespersen - 1500 meters (3:46.86)
* Jacob Gomez - 1500 meters (3:46.88), 5000 meters (13:55.09)
* Hari Mix - 5000 meters (14:03.20)
* Chris Mocko - 3000 meter Steeplechase (8:59.85)
* Graeme Hoste - Pole Vault (17-6 1/2, 5.35m)
* Josh Hustedt - Pole Vault (16-6 3/4, 5.05m), Long Jump (24-04 1/2, 7.43m)
* Richard Sherman - Triple Jump (50-00, 15.24m)
* Feranmi Okanlami - Triple Jump (50-4 3/4, 15.36m)
* Adrian Munabi - Triple Jump (49-05, 15.08m)
* Mike Macellari - Shot Put (57-00 3/4, 17.39m)
* Michael Robertson - Shot (55-01 1/2, 16.80m), Discus (205-09,62.71m)
* Daniel Schaerer - Discus (196-06, 59.89m)
* Kyle Davis-Hammerquist - Hammer (190-06, 58.02m)

WOMEN (33):
* Jakki Bailey - 100 meters (11.45), 200 meters (23.66)
* Janice Davis - 100 meters (11.60), 200 meters (23.69)
* Griffin Matthew - 100 meters (11.74), Long Jump (19-09 1/2, 6.03m)
* Ashley Freeman - 800 meters (2:06.12)
* Arianna Lambie - 800m (2:08.23), 1500m (4:15.74), 5000m (15:31.34)
* Alicia Follmar - 800 meters (2:09.08), 1500 meters (4:21.72)
* Lauren Centrowitz - 1500 meters (4:19.76)
* Amanda Trotter - 1500 meters (4:25.51), 5000 meters (16:45.14)
* Teresa McWalters - 5000 meters (16:08.09)
* Katie Harrington - 5000 meters (16:41.24), 3000m Steeple (10:29.35)
* Katy Trotter - 5000 meters (16:41.70)
* Lindsay Allen - 3000 meter Steeplechase (10:20.91)
* Maddie O'Meara - 3000 meter Steeplechase (10:41.87)
* 4x100 meter Relay - (44.78)
* 4x400 meter Relay - (3:36.84)
* Lauren Stewart - High Jump (5-10, 1.78m), Triple Jump (41-7 1/4, 12.68m)
* Lindsey Gannaway - High Jump (5-08, 1.75m)
* Erica McLain - Long Jump (21-3 1/2, 6.49m), Triple Jump (46-5 1/4, 14.15m)
* Michaela Wallerstedt - Discus Throw (161-11, 49.35m)
* Melissa Yunghans - Shot Put (50-04 3/4 (15.36m)
* Katy Elsbury - Hammer Throw (185-00, 56.38m)
* Jaynie Goodbody - Hammer Throw (180-01, 54.88m)
* Danielle Maier - Javelin (160-11, 49.06m)

MEET SCHEDULE:
Friday, May 25
1:00 p.m. -- Javelin (W)
1:20 p.m. -- Hammer (M)
2:15 p.m. -- High Jump (W)
2:30 p.m. -- 4x100m Relay (M) - Prelims
2:45 p.m. -- 4x100m Relay (W) - Prelims
3:00 p.m. -- 1,500m (M) - Prelims
3:00 p.m. -- Pole Vault (M)
3:15 p.m. -- 1,500m (W) - Prelims
3:25 p.m. -- Long Jump (M)
3:35 p.m. -- 110m Hurdles (M) - Prelims
3:55 p.m. -- 100m Hurdles (W) - Prelims
4:15 p.m. -- 100m (M) - Prelims
4:30 p.m. -- 100m (W) - Prelims
4:45 p.m. -- 400m (M) - Prelims
4:50 p.m. -- Discus (M)
5:00 p.m. -- 400m (W) - Prelims
5:15 p.m. -- 800m (M) - Prelims
5:22 p.m. -- Long Jump (W)
5:27 p.m. -- Shot Put (W)
5:30 p.m. -- 800m (W) - Prelims
5:50 p.m. -- 400m Hurdles (M) - Prelims
6:10 p.m. -- 400m Hurdles (W) - Prelims
6:30 p.m. -- 200m (M) - Prelims
6:45 p.m. -- 200m (W) - Prelims
7:00 p.m. -- 5,000m (M)
7:20 p.m. -- 5,000m (W)

Saturday, May 26
11:00 a.m. -- Javelin (M)
11:15 a.m. -- Hammer (W)
12:45 p.m. -- Pole Vault (W)
1:30 p.m. -- 4x100m Relay (M)
1:40 p.m. -- 4x100m Relay (W)
1:50 p.m. -- 1,500m (M)
1:57 p.m. -- Triple Jump (W)
2:00 p.m. -- 1,500m (W)
2:07 p.m. -- High Jump (M)
2:15 p.m. -- 110m Hurdles (M)
2:25 p.m. -- 100m Hurdles (W)
2:30 p.m. -- Discus (W)
2:35 p.m. -- 100m (M)
2:40 p.m. -- 100m (W)
2:45 p.m. -- 400m (M)
2:50 p.m. -- 400m (W)
2:55 p.m. -- 800m (M)
3:00 p.m. -- 800m (W)
3:02 p.m. -- Triple Jump (M)
3:07 p.m. -- Shot Put (M)
3:10 p.m. -- 400m Hurdles (M)
3:20 p.m. -- 400m Hurdles (W)
3:30 p.m. -- 200m (M)
3:35 p.m. -- 200m (W)
3:45 p.m. -- 3,000m Steeplechase (M)
4:10 p.m. -- 3,000m Steeplechase (W)
4:35 p.m. -- 4x400m Relay (M)
4:50 p.m. -- 4x400m Relay (W)

CARDINAL IN THE NATIONAL TOP 20:
WOMEN
Freeman - 800m (No. 20, 2:06.12)
Lambie - 1500m (No. 3, 4:15.75); 5000m (No. 2,15:31.84)
McWalters - 5000m (No. 17, 16:08.09)
McLain - Lng Jmp (No. 14, 6.37m); Trple Jmp (No.1, 14.15m)

MEN
Brown - 1500m (No. 6, 3:41.51)
Gotcher - 10,000m (No. 16, 28:51.65)
Hoste - Pole Vault (No. 12, 5.35m)
Robertson - Discus Throw (No. 4, 62.71m)
Schaerer - Discus Throw (No. 12, 59.89m)
Hustedt - Decathlon (No. 14, 7286 points)

USTFCCCA Outdoor Poll
(as of 05/15/07):

MEN
1. Florida State
2. LSU
3. Auburn
4. USC
5. Oregon
6. Tennessee
7. UCLA
8. Texas
9. Arizona State
10. Baylor
11. Wisconsin
12. Arkansas
13. North Carolina
14. Louisville
15. Clemson
16. Arizona
17. Washington
18. Mississippi
19. BYU
20. Texas Tech

WOMEN
1. Arizona State
2. LSU
3. South Carolina
4. Auburn
5. Georgia
6. Texas A&M
7. UCLA
8. Texas
9. Michigan
10. Stanford
11. USC
12. Oregon
13. Texas Tech
14. Cal
15. Nebraska
16. Virginia Tech
17. Washington State
18. Georgia Tech
19. Miami
20. Arkansas

2006 NCAA WEST REGIONAL REVIEW:
Last season the Cardinal women tied for first place at the NCAA WestRegional, successfully defending their 2005 West Regional Title. The team went on to finish 12th at the NCAA Championships, as they scored 20 team points. In 2006, the men recorded a ninth place finish at the West Regional, before earning a 37th place NCAA Championships finish by scoring six team points at the meet.

WOMEN
1. Stanford -- 94
1. USC -- 94
3. UCLA -- 92.5
4. Arizona State -- 82
5. Oregon -- 62
6. Cal -- 47
7. Washington -- 30
8. Utah State -- 28
9. Arizona -- 25
10. BYU -- 20

MEN
1. USC -- 123
2. BYU -- 86.5
3. Arizona -- 75
4. Washington -- 71
5. Oregon -- 63
6. UCLA -- 62.5
7. Washington State -- 39
8. Boise State -- 33
9. Stanford -- 28
10. Arizona State -- 26

MEDAL MARK
Last season at the NCAA West Regional, Cardinal athletes finished in the top three in seven events, including:

WOMEN
*Nashonme Johnson - 400m (No. 1, 53.65)
*Freeman - 800m (No. 3, 2:08.84)
*K. Trotter - 5000m (No. 2, 16:57.29)
*4x400m Relay (No. 3, 3:37.16)
*McLain - Triple Jump (No. 1, 13.61m)

MEN
*Hoste - Pole Vault (No. 3, 5.51m)
*Hustedt - Long Jump (No. 2, 7.48m)

2006 NCAA WEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS (WOMEN):
*100 Meter Dash -- Carol Rodriguez, USC, 11.09
*200 Meter Dash -- Carol Rodriguez, USC, 22.62
*400 Meter Dash -- Nashonme Johnson, Stanford, 53.65
*800 Meter Run -- Rebekah Noble, Oregon, 2:06.45
*1,500 Meter Run -- Jennifer Twitchell, Utah State, 4:24.08
*3,000 Meter Steeplechase -- Amy Fowler, BYU, 10:32.36
*5,000 Meter Run -- Jenna Kingma, Arizona State, 16:55.58
*100 Meter Hurdles -- Virginia Powell, USC, 12.61
*400 Meter Hurdles -- Nicole Leach, UCLA, 56.54
*4x100 Meter Relay -- USC (Virginia Powell, Jessica Onyepunuka, Candice Davis, Carol Rodriguez), 43.59
*4x400 Meter Relay -- ASU (Bridgette Williams, Christina Hardeman, Shauntel Elcock, Latosha Wallace), 3:33.98
*High Jump -- Rhonda Watkins, UCLA, 1.76m (5-9.25)
*Pole Vault -- Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.26m (13-11.75)
*Long Jump -- Rhonda Watkins, UCLA, 6.55m, (21-6)
*Triple Jump -- McLain, Stanford, 13.61m, (44-8)
*Shot Put -- Sarah Stevens, Arizona State, 17.46m (57-3.5)
*Discus Throw -- Kate Hutchinson, USC, 55.33m (181-6)
*Hammer Throw -- Eva Orban, USC, 69.10m (226-8)
*Javelin Throw -- Rachel Yurkovich, Oregon, 50.48m (165-7)

2006 NCAA WEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS (MEN):
*100 Meter Dash -- Wes Felix, USC, 10.45
*200 Meter Dash -- Wes Felix, USC, 20.58
*400 Meter Dash -- Lionel Larry, USC, 45.53
*800 Meter Run -- Ryan Brown, Washington, 1:48.20
*1,500 Meter Run -- Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 3:52.34
*3,000 Meter Steeplechase -- Josh McAdams, BYU, 8:50.12
*5,000 Meter Run -- Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 14:25.32
*110 Meter Hurdles -- Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 13.52
*400 Meter Hurdles -- Brandon Johnson, UCLA, 50.12
*4x100 Meter Relay -- USC (Garry Jones, Matthew Palmer, Phillip Francis, Roy Alugbue), 39.68
*4x400 Meter Relay -- Washington (Jordan Boase, Shane Charles, Ryan Brown, Bruce Jackson), 3:04.67
*High Jump -- Jesse Williams, USC, 2.19m (7-2.25)
*Pole Vault -- Robison Pratt, BYU, 5.61m (18-4.75)
*Long Jump -- Joel Tuosto, UCLA, 7.79m, (25-6.75)
*Triple Jump -- Ronald Carter, Long Beach, 16.08m, (52-9.25)
*Shot Put -- Sean Shields, Arizona, 19.29m (63-3.5)
*Discus Throw -- Sean Shields, Arizona, 59.82m (196-3)
*Hammer Throw -- Mattias Jons, Boise State, 68.58m (225-0)
*Javelin Throw -- Keron Francis, Boise State, 71.93m (236-0)

  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close