GCAA Announces Division I PING All-Region Teams

May 30, 2007

Norman, Okla. - PING All-Region teams for NCAA Division I have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

The PING All-Region teams consist of the top 15 individuals in their region in the Individual Ranking System. Additionally, any player ranked nationally in the top 75 according to the Golfstat or the Sagarin rankings not included their regions top 15 are added to their All-Region team. Members of the PING All-Region teams are automatically eligible for PING All-America honors, to be announced following the NCAA Division I Championships.

The Stanford men's golf team had five student-athlete's recieve All-Region accolades today. Zack Miller, Matt Savage, Rob Grube, Daniel Lim and Joseph Bramlett were tabbed to the Pacific team for their outstanding play during the season.

The Cardinal are currently in Williamsburg, Va., competing at the 2007 NCAA Championships.

This season's PING All-Region teams are as follows:

New England
Patrick Fillian, Sacred Heart
Larry Haertel, Brown
Maki Kobayashi, Hartford
Jesse Larson, Rhode Island
Nick MacDonald, Hartford
Colby Moore, Yale
Jason Pannone, Rhode Island
Jason Parajeckas, Uconn
Brendon Ray, Central Connecticut State
Robert Reed, Boston
Greg Shuman, Harvard
Alex Snickenberger, Boston College
Ben Spitz, Rhode Island
Zachary Vinal, Binghamton
Dustin Wetherup, Hartford
Jeff Wolniewicz, Binghamton

Mid-Atlantic
Hunter Bendall, Maryland
Bryan Bigley, Siena
Keegan Bradley, St. John's
Jeff Castle, Towson
Chris Condello, Columbia
Kevin Foley, Penn State
Chris Gold, Maryland
Doug Hurson, William & Mary
Chance Pippitone, Penn
Robert Rohanna, Penn State
John Sawin, Princeton
Jordan Utley, Richmond
Adam Webb, Longwood
Tyler Whitman, Maryland
George Zolotas, St. John's

South
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina
Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech
Rhys Davies, ETSU
Jonas EnanderHedin, Charlotte
Chase Hadley, Georgia Tech
Dustin Johnson, Coastal Carolina
Major Manning, Augusta State
Ben Martin, Clemson
Chris McCartin, Wake Forest
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Seamus Power, ETSU
Gareth Shaw, ETSU
Webb Simpson, Wake Forest
Kyle Stanley, Clemson
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Martin Ureta, North Carolina

Southeast
Jonas Blixt, Florida State
George Bryan IV, South Carolina
Jon Curran, Vanderbilt
Charles Ford, Tennessee
Brian Harman, Georgia
Billy Horschel, Florida
Chris Kirk, Georgia
Russel Knox, Jacksonville
Luke List, Vanderbilt
Adam Mitchell, Georgia
Glenn Northcutt, Auburn
Philip Pettit, Tennessee
Matt Savage, Florida State
Joel Sjoholm, Georgia State
Hudson Swafford, Georgia
Matthew Swan, Alabama
Michael Thompson, Alabama
Brendon Todd, Georgia
Gator Todd, Alabama
Chris Wells, LSU

Midwest
Ryan Brehm, Michigan
Jorge Campillo, Indiana
Daryl Fathauer, Louisville
Derek Fathauer, Louisville
Adam Hadwin, Louisville
Matt Harmon, Michigan State
Cole Isban, Notre Dame
Jason Kokrak, Xavier
P. Janhasavasdikul, Purdue
Bronson LaCassie, Minnesota
Patrick Nagle, Illinois
Tim Streng, Western Illinois
Niall Turner, Minnesota
Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
Dan Woltman, Wisconsin

Central
Mitch Cohlmia, Tulsa
Nicolas Geyger, Tulsa
Dustin Garza, Wichita State
Ryan Henry, Tulsa
Sam Korbe, Tulsa
Tyler Leon, Oklahoma State
Trent Leon, Oklahoma State
Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State
Matt Miller, Illinois State
Jonathan Moore, Oklahoma State
Brett Myers, Tulsa
Ryan Posey, Oklahoma State
Brady Schnell, Nebraska
Ryan Spears, Wichita State
Gary Woodland, Kansas

South Central
Olver Bekker, Lamar
Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M
Matthew Carvell, SE Louisiana
Casey Clendenon, Lamar
Oscar Floren, Texas Tech
Robert Gates Jr., Texas A&M
Justin Harding, Lamar
Jordan Irwin, Houston
Colt Knost, SMU
Andrew Landry, Arkansas
Lance Lopez, Texas
Austin Schauer, Texas A&M
Dusty Smith, Lamar
Dawie VanDerWalt, Lamar
Jhonattan Vegas, Texas

Southwest
Nick Becker, BYU
Charlie Beljan, New Mexico
Zen Brown, Colorado State
Taylor Coffman, Nevada
Jake Ellison, BYU
Robbie Fillmore, BYU
Aaron Goldberg, San Diego State
Jeff Koprivetz, Denver
Clay Ogden, BYU
Dustin Pimm, Utah
Matthew Ryan, Fresno State
Steve Saunders, New Mexico
Charlie Soule, Denver
Daniel Summerhays, BYU
Aaron Weston, Colorado State

Pacific
James Allenby, Oregon State
Benjamin Alvarado, Arizona State
Louis Biship, UC Davis
Joseph Bramlett, Stanford
Kevin Chappell, UCLA
Tom Glissmeyer, USC
Rob Grube, Stanford
Rory Hie, USC
Lucas Lee, UCLA
Niklas Lemke, Arizona State
Daniel Lim, Stanford
Brian Locke, Loyola-Marymount
Jamie Lovemark, USC
Zack Miller, Stanford
Brian Prouty, Arizona
Alex Prugh, Washington
Matt Savage, Stanford
Seung-Su-Han, UNLV
Jarred Texter, UNLV

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close