Pac-10 Names Men's and Women's Track & Field All-Academic Teams

June 4, 2007

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

PAC-10 NAMES ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS IN TRACK & FIELD

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Pac-10 Men's Track & Field All-Academic Teams

First Team	             Yr.	GPA	MajorChris Bencomo, UCLA	     Jr.	3.66	AnthropologyMartin Bingisser, WASH	     Grad	3.72	Law SchoolKal Clark, ASU	             Jr.	3.93	BiologyJoe Darda, WASH	             So.	3.72	PsychologyCorey Fredericks, WASH	     Grad	3.68	PhysicsMichael Garcia, STAN	     RsJr.	3.55	Biological SciencesAndrew Greif, ORE	     So. 	3.95	Pre-JournalismTroy Harris, ARIZ	     Sr.	3.73	Media ArtsGarrett Heath, STAN	     RsSo.	3.75	Management Science & EngineeringJon Hickey, WASH	     Grad	3.70	Public AffairsGraeme Hoste, STAN	     Jr.	3.69	Earth SystemsMichael McGrath, ORE	     RsJr.	3.61	Political ScienceChristopher Ogle, ARIZ	     Jr. 	3.96	PsychologyGalen Rupp, ORE	             Jr.	3.93	MarketingDaniel Schaerer, STAN	     Jr.	3.70	Human BiologyRyan Scott, WSU	             Sr.	3.88	Management & OperationsKyle Shackleton, UCLA	     RsSo.	3.79	Business-EconomicsAndrew Smith, ASU	     Sr.	4.00	Non-Degree GraduateForrest Tahdooahnippah,STAN  RsJr.	3.77	Public PolicyScott Wall, ORE	             RsSo.	3.93	BusinessXuehan Xiong, ARIZ	     So. 	4.00	Computer Science

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorPhillip Allen, USC So. 3.61 Visual and Performing ArtsNeftalem Araia, STAN RsJr. 3.46 Sociology (MA), Communications (BA)Alex Beitashour, CAL Jr. 3.57 Business AdministrationTravis Boyd, WASH Grad 3.65 MarketingRyan Brandel, ORE Sr. 3.34 Digital Arts DesignRussell Brown, STAN RsJr. 3.44 Sociology (MA), Political Science (BA)Kevin Deiter, USC RsFr. 3.65 Business Management, Marketing & Related SupportSheldon Evans, USC So. 3.59 Social Science & HistoryAndy Haas, ASU So. 3.67 Civil EngineeringSteven Johnson, ORE So. 3.55 Human PhysiologyJason Lewis, ASU RsFr. 3.70 Interdisciplinary StudiesHari Mix, STAN RsSo. 3.51 Geology & Environmental ScienceChris Mocko. STAN RsSo. 3.61 Management Science & EngineeringFeranmi Okanlami, STAN Sr. 3.52 HumanitiesMike Sayenko, WASH Grad 3.46 Interdisciplinary Visual ArtsKurt Seefeld, CAL Sr. 3.51 PsychologyJekabs Sliede, USC Jr. 3.53 Business Management, Marketing & Related SupportRolf Steier, STAN Sr. 3.47 EducationKyle Still, WASH Jr. 3.39 Arts & SciencesDrew Ulrick, WSU Sr. 3.47 HistoryRyan Whiting, ASU RsFr. 3.45 Civil Engineering

Pac-10 Men's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: Jake Arnold, ARIZ; Myles Bradley, STAN; Inman Breaux, USC; John Cassleman, WSU; Justin Chambers, WSU; Daniel Cook, ARIZ; Eric Dall, ASU; Teddy Davis, WASH; Jeremy Egboro, ASU; Brandon Estrada, USC; Jacob Evans, STAN; Kenneth Frank, ARIZ; Craig Gallimore, CAL; Andrew Gausepohl, USC; Jacob Gomez, STAN; Brett Gotcher, STAN; Dave Gott, ASU; Alex Grant, WSU; Alex Greenburg, STAN; Jonas Hallgrimsson, CAL; Jake Hanson, CAL; Jon Harding, WASH; Joey Heller, ASU; Chris Huddleston, USC; Jared Huske, ORE; Josh Hustedt, STAN; Jon Jeffreys, WSU; Jack Jensen, ORE; Andrew Jones, WSU; Mark Kogan, STAN; Caleb Knox, WASH; Matt Lamb, WSU; Brad Liber, WASH; John Ludden, CAL; Elliot Luscombe, STAN; Mike Macellari, STAN; David Mehlhorn, ASU; Zack Midles, WASH; Carl Moe, WASH; David Moore, ORE; Tunji Munabi, STAN; A.J. O'Connell, ORE; Wopamo Osaisai, STAN; Matthew Palmer, USC; Alex Pearlstone, UCLA; Seth Perrins, WASH; Jonathan Pierce, STAN; Austin Ramos, UCLA; Tracy Session, UCLA; Daniel Te'o-Nesheim, WASH; Jon Thomas, ORE; Zach Thomas, CAL; James Wilson, WASH; Chris Winter, ORE; Brian Woods, Jr., WSU; Aven Wright, USC.

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field All-Academic Teams

First Team	             Yr.	GPA	MajorBrooke Anderson, WASH	     Jr.	3.85	FianceBrooke Bennett, ASU	     Jr.	3.76	NursingEmily Collins, WASH	     So.	3.83	Arts & SciencesClaire Cormier, STAN	     RsSo.	3.92	Civil & Environmental Engineering & Urban StudiesKaren DeMartini, WSU	     Jr.	3.77	AccountingLauren Denfeld, OSU	     Jr.	3.90	Business/Marketing ManagementAngelica Flynn, WSU	     So.	3.85	Movement StudiesKaylee Gardner, WSU	     Sr.	3.82	Movement StudiesSamantha Godfrey, OSU	     Jr.	3.98	Mechanical EngineeringMcKinnon Hanson, WSU	     Jr.	3.99	PhilosophyArianna Lambie, STAN	     RsJr.	3.97	Earth SystemsJacqueline Nguyen, UCLA	     Sr.	3.73	Physiological ScienceLindsay Oman, USC	     Sr.	3.77	Communication, JournalismNeoma Palmer, OSU	     Sr.	3.78	Exercise & Sport Science/Pre-Therapy & Allied HealthCorey Randall, ASU	     Jr.	3.80	Journalism/Mass CommunicationLissa Regets, ASU	     So.	3.84	Jounalism/Mass CommunicationSara Shisslak, ASU	     Sr. 	3.84	Non-Degree GraduateAngela Spadafino, ASU	     RsFr.	3.85	Supply Chain ManagementSara Trané, WSU	             So. 	3.93	Movement StudiesAmanda Trotter, STAN	     Sr.	3.86	Human BiologyKathleen Trotter, STAN	     Sr.	3.76	Human Biology

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorElise Aschwanden, OSU Jr. 3.72 PsychologyJakki Bailey, STAN Sr. 3.56 Sociology (MA), Communication (BA)Emily Enders, ORE Sr. 3.51 Digital Arts DesignKaty Elsbury, STAN Sr. 3.64 German Studies, Geological Environmental ScienceSelena Galaviz, WSU Jr. 3.67 Speech & Hearing SciencesLindsey Gannaway, STAN Sr. 3.56 EngineeringAllison Hall, UCLA Sr. 3.60 PsychologyShannon Harvey, WASH Jr. 3.73 Business AdministrationBecky Holley, ASU Sr. 3.55 Journalism/Mass CommunicationJenna Kingma, ASU So. 3.69 MarketingApril Kubishta, ASU Jr. 3.69 MathematicsAnna Masinelli, ASU Sr. 3.67 Non-degree GraduateZoe Nelson, ORE So. 3.69 BiologyMadeleine O'Meara, STAN RsFr. 3.82 UndeclaredTrisha Rasmussen, WASH Sr. 3.66 Community & Environmental PlanningCassie Rios, ASU Jr. 3.72 PsychologyLindsay Todd, WASH Grad 3.70 Prosthetics & OrthoticsFrancesca Weems, CAL So. 3.70 Mass CommunicationsLeah Worthen, ORE So. 3.81 EnglishLorene Young, OSU So. 3.79 Exercise & Sport Science/Pre Therapy & Allied HealthJessica Zita, WSU Jr. 3.72 Movement Studies

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field Academic Honorable Mention: Lindsay Allen, STAN; Daria Amiad-Pavlov, WASH; Kelechi Anyanwu, CAL; Allie Bohannon, UCLA; Kandi Bonty, CAL; Ashley Bridenbeck, ORE; Kelli Burton, ARIZ; Ashley Caldwell, UCLA; Anita Campbell, WASH; Lauren Centrowitz, STAN; Lucy Cridland, ORE; Kelly DiVesta, WASH; Gabriella Duclos, ARIZ; Alicia Follmar, STAN; Ashley Francis, OSU; Ashley Freeman, STAN; Liz Fuller, WASH; Carly Gietler, ASU; Jaynie Goodbody, STAN; Tifani Grimes, CAL; Noelle Harer, OSU; Katie Harrington, STAN; Kira Harrison, WASH; Kasey Harwood, ORE; Amy Hastings, ASU; Britney Henry, ORE; Sarah Ingram, UCLA; Megan Jamerson, UCLA; Lauren Jirges, UCLA; Carrie Johnson, CAL; Jacquelyn Johnson, ASU; Ingrid Kantola, UCLA; Ali Kielty, ASU; Lorraine King, WSU; Collier Lawrence, WSU; Whitney Lemieux, ASU; Meghan Leonard, WSU; Allison Lombardo, WASH; D'Metra Macedon, ASU; Danielle Maier, STAN; Megan Maloney, ORE; Mercedes Marchbanks, CAL; Melissa Margulies, USC; Jamila Marston, USC; Nicole McClendon, WSU; Ashley McCrea, ORE; Kalindra McFadden, ORE; Erica McLain, STAN; Jessie McLaughlin, ASU; Brianna McLeod, WASH; Teresa McWalters, STAN; Amanda Miller, WASH; Sally Mills, STAN; Alli Moore, WASH; Laura Mottaz, STAN; Lolade Onipede, CAL; Idara Otu, STAN; Kaylin Pennington, STAN; Kayle Peterson, WSU; Kelly Ramirez, WSU; Claire Rethmeier, UCLA; Leslie Rychel, UCLA; Marisa Sandoval, WSU; Michelle Sanford, USC; Amanda Santana, ORE; Dani Schuster, WASH; Irie Searcy, ORE; Evelyn Smith, CAL; Sarah Stevens, ASU; Lauren Stewart, STAN; Cassandra Strickland, CAL; Kenisha Strong, USC; Holly Thomson, OSU; Brook Turner, CAL; Katelyn Van Brunt, OSU; Daisy Van Ravenswaay, CAL; Ciara Viehweg, UCLA; Cara Walker, ASU; Michaela Wallerstedt, STAN; Alana Waterford, ASU; Rhonda Watkins, UCLA; Karina Wegman, WASH; Alexandrea Williams, USC; Ally Wojciechowski, WASH; Sayaka Yoshinaga, WASH; Melissa Yunghans, STAN; Rachel Yurkovich, ORE.

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close