Pac-10 Names 2007 All-Academic Men's and Women's Rowing Teams

June 5, 2007

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

PAC-10 NAMES MEN'S AND WOMEN'S ROWING ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the All-Academic teams for men's and women's rowing, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

Pac-10 Men's Rowing All-Academic Teams

First Team	        Yr.	GPA	MajorMorgan Allen, CAL	Sr.	3.22	Classical CivilizationsDan Armitage, OSU	Jr.	3.32	Nutrition & food ManagementAndre Bastos, CAL	Sr.	3.61	Cognitive ScienceKevin Baum, STAN	Sr.	3.48	Human BiologyAlex Blaseio, UCLA	So.	3.76	NeuroscienceJustin Brown, STAN	Sr.	3.32	Management Science EngineeringEmily Chin, USC	        Sr.	3.62	EnglishLindsay Conners, OSU	Sr.	3.60	HistoryAljosa Corovic, WASH	Sr.	3.34	Business AdministrationDave Creighton, STAN	Jr.	3.29	Human BiologyDerek DeVries, WASH	Jr.	3.20	Pre-Health SciencesGeorge Dirth, OSU	Jr.	3.27	Computer ScienceAdam Fish, USC	        Jr.	3.57	BiologyTheodore Grossman, CAL	So.	3.51	UndeclaredWill Gustafson, OSU	Jr.	3.44	Exercise & Sport ScienceJeff Halleck, OSU	Jr.	3.79	BiologyKristian Kanya, UCLA	So. 	3.42	Political ScienceMarko Knezevic, CAL	Sr.	3.20	GeographyJonathan MacMillan, USC	Sr.	3.70	English (Creative Writing)Marko Marjanovic, CAL	Jr.	3.02	Political Economics of Industrial SocietiesLee McAuliffe, USC	Jr.	3.76	GeographyMark Murphy, STAN	So.	3.60	UndeclaredLowell Neal, WASH	So.	3.38	Pre-EngineeringMartin Reschke, UCLA	So.	3.40	English and HistoryDonny Simkin, STAN	Sr.	3.42	EnglishSilas Stafford, STAN	Jr.	3.65	Geological & Environmental ScienceMegan Teaford, OSU	Jr.	3.60	HistoryKenneth Valkenier, CAL	So.	3.50	UndeclaredDavid VanBolt, WASH	So.	3.43	Pre-Social ScienceJustin Wagner, OSU	Jr. 	3.99	BiologyAndy Winters, WSU	So.	3.82	MathematicsJon Young, OSU	        So.	3.82	Pre-Housing

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorAndrew Beaton, WASH Jr. 3.18 EconomicsPeter Carlson, WASH So. 3.34 Pre-ScienceToby Dankbaar, WASH Jr. 3.12 PsychologyAriel Dixon, STAN So. 3.14 UndeclaredMitchell Haines, CAL So. 3.06 UndeclaredMichael Holbrook, CAL Sr. 3.14 Operations Research & Management ScienceJustin Ishida, CAL Sr. 3.05 Environmental SciencesDustin Kraus, WASH Sr. 3.05 EnglishGregory Mason, CAL Jr. 3.19 UndeclaredJarrod McClendon, CAL So. 3.09 UndeclaredDavid Naughton, CAL Jr. 3.02 UndeclaredAlan Oriard, WASH Sr. 3.10 Construction ManagementAlex Osborne, STAN So. 3.27 UndeclaredMichael Porter, CAL So. 3.05 Mechanical EngineeringNate Rooks, STAN Sr. 3.13 Human BiologyGeoffrey Roth, CAL So. 3.38 UndeclaredSebastian Scheiter, CAL So. 3.22 Political Economics of Industrial SocietiesThomas Sproats, CAL Jr. 3.14 UndeclaredAxel Stelter, CAL So. 3.27 UndeclaredCourtney Wilkinson, CAL Jr. 3.18 English

Pac-10 Women's Rowing All-Academic Teams

First Team	        Yr.	GPA	MajorCorianne Bowman, WASH	Sr.	3.73	PsychologyLina Brazinskaite, WSU	Sr.	3.48	Political ScienceJen Brown, STAN	        Jr.	3.90	Human BiologySteph Connolly, STAN	Sr.	3.50	Human BiologyRebecca Franceschi, OSU	Jr.	3.58	General ScienceRebecca Gibson, WSU	Sr.	3.77	CommunicationsClaire Hanway, OSU	Jr.	3.79	Human Development & Family StudiesKirsten Hextrum, CAL	Sr.	3.55	HistoryRobin Hextrum, USC	Jr.	3.78	Neuroscience & Fine ArtsLauren Hofmayer, STAN	So.	3.57	UndeclaredCarey Homan, WSU	Sr.	3.81	AccountingElena Humphreys, CAL	So.	3.60	UndeclaredJane Ivey, OSU	        Jr.	3.89	Exercise & Sport ScienceElizabeth Lee, UCLA	Sr.	3.64	BiologyKinga Marciszewska, USC	Sr.	3.71	Business Administration & AccountingJulia Mcllvaine, USC	So.	3.59	HistoryMegan McQuown, UCLA	Sr.	3.54	LinguisticsTara McTavish, WSU	Jr.	3.46	ZoologyMichelle Morris, WSU	Sr.	3.45	FinanceErica O'Connell, OSU	Sr.	3.71	Animal ScienceMelissa Penwell, OSU	So.	3.70	Ethnic StudiesJessi Reel, STAN   	Jr.	3.59	ArtErin Rice, UCLA	        Sr.	3.42	Political ScienceCassie Richardson, USC	So.	3.94	Linguistics/Psychology & Broadcast JournalismTiana Rodriguez, WSU	Jr.	3.59	MarketingLiz Simenstad, WASH	Sr.	3.37	European StudiesJessica Smith, USC	Sr.	3.41	SociologyKaylie Towne, OSU	Jr.	3.69	General StudiesLeah Wachtel, UCLA	Sr.	3.54	Political ScienceCatherine Watt, WSU	Sr.	3.53	ZoologyJennifer Weber, UCLA	Jr.	3.76	PsychologyLeigh Whelpton, CAL	So.	3.56	Undeclared

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorMara Allen, CAL Jr. 3.38 EconomicsLexie Conley, WSU Sr. 3.31 EducationKrista Ellis, CAL So. 3.26 UndeclaredCarly Farris, WSU So. 3.44 Food Science & Human NutritionKelly Foster, WASH Jr. 3.27 SociologyKristine Gauthier, WASH Jr. 3.21 BiologyAsiha Grigsby, WASH Sr. 3.20 SpanishErin Haggerty, UCLA Jr. 3.18 HistoryKatie Humm, OSU So. 3.27 BiologyGracy Huntley, CAL So. 3.35 UndeclaredAshley Jones, WASH Jr. 3.22 PsychologyLouise Kinder, CAL So. 3.52 EnglishTaryn Langlois, WASH Jr. 3.25 AnthropologyCaroline Leibinger, OSU Sr. 3.37 Business AdministrationSarah Lende, WSU Sr. 3.38 Social StudiesRebecca Meissner, CAL Jr. 3.23 History of ArtBrittany Merchant, UCLA Sr. 3.29 Comparative LiteratureKatherine Milton, CAL So. 3.25 UndeclaredMegan O'Connor, CAL Sr. 3.29 Integrative BiologySummer Ohlendorf, CAL Jr. 3.25 GeophysicsCourtney Plitt, WASH Sr. 3.18 Pre-NursingOnna Poeter, CAL Jr. 3.38 Business AdministrationTiffany Pransky, CAL So. 3.49 UndeclaredKaitlin Seders, CAL So. 3.33 UndeclaredAstrid Sky, CAL So. 3.44 EconomicsAndrea Smith, WASH Sr. 3.18 Communications & Public HealthJessica Smith, CAL Jr. 3.26 Mass CommunicationsMegan Smith, CAL Sr. 3.32 PsychologyClaire Tenscher, USC So. 3.53 Creative WritingJamie Unwin, WASH Jr. 3.29 GeographySarah Waterfield, WSU Sr. 3.22 BiologyCarly York, STAN Sr. 3.18 Geological & Environmental Science

Pac-10 Women's Rowing Academic Honorable Mention: Kathy Altman, STAN; Kim Armstrong, WASH; Kerry Birk, STAN; Erika Blecha, CAL; Laura Browne, CAL; Patricia Davitt, CAL; Nichole Fischbach, USC; Maida Habibovic, UCLA; Melissa Herman, CAL; Vanessa Jensen, UCLA; Britnie Jones, OSU; Sarah Joos, OSU; Kim Kennedy, WASH; Lauren Nowinski, CAL; Kelly O'Brien, WSU; Mariah Reddick, CAL; Candice Rediger, CAL; Lynette Thompson, UCLA.

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close